Box and Fiddle
Year 37 No 03
November 2013
Price £2.70
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £29.70 + p&p £13.75 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
none
Karin Ingram
64th Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by
RESULTS
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Adin Graham (Leven)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Gary Anderson (Aberdeen)
2) Michael Philip (Kirkcaldy)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
3) Shannon McGrath (Rait)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) George Davidson (Tillyhilt)
3) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Eilidh MacLeod (Swordale)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Aiva Harper (Wick)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3)
Under 12 Continental Musette Waltz Solo
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 12 Continental Polka Solo
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 16 Continental Polka Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Sarah Alexander (Edinburgh)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstadh-Sarah Chaimbeul (An Caol)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2)
3)
Dance of the Pawn Shop Swindlers
by Rhiannon Schmitt (Internet)
………..
Button Box Gathering
by Margo MacLennan
Eden Court Theatre welcomed …………..
Happy Birthday Glendale!
Glendale Accordion & Fiddle Club 40th Anniversary
by Ernie Gordon
Glendale Hall, Wooler was the venue for the Club’s 40th Anniversary celebration which took place on Thursday, 26th September 2013. The actual anniversary date was January 1973 but owing to the tragic loss of our Secretary and Events Organiser, husband and wife team Sheila and Ron Smailes in October 2012, the celebration concert was delayed until the start of the new 2013/14 season.
The original idea to form a Club in Wooler way back then came from Robert Whitehead himself, a mere slip of a lad in those days, so it was most fitting he should take centre stage on this occasion with his 5-piece band.
It was because of Robert’s passionate desire and determination, together with the help from a likeminded group of local enthusiasts, that the Glendale Accordion and Fiddle Club became firmly established and, during its 40 year history, has continued to maintain its high standard of administration and presentation with a succession of devoted and dedicated Committee Members, who over the years, can lay claim to bringing many top names in the world of Scottish accordion and fiddle music to entertain the people of Wooler and Glendale.
Special guest for the evening was Mr Ron MacDonald, a Portree of Skye man, and button-box player at that, the Club’s very first MC and Chairman right through until the late 1980s, who spoke eloquently of his fond memories with stories and anecdotes of good humour and happiness the Club’s activities generated in those early days.
Foe example, as with most Club nights, the first half was performed at the appointed venue but the second half was normally a repeat performance at Ron’s house nearly where guests artistes, committee members and friends alike were all treated with special Cheviot hospitality by Ron and his family when the musical ‘Jamboree’ invariably ended up amidst many empty tea / coffee cups and assorted bottles but just in time to hear the dawn chorus! Ron also made special mention of Robert Whitehead and pianist Alan Brown, who were the Club’s very first Committee Members and performers way back in 1973. Jim Johnstone was the first guest artiste followed by Jimmy Lindsay then furthermore, as if from a built-in archive record from ‘Who’s Who’ in the Scottish accordion and fiddle library, Ron made mention of such greats as Jimmy Blue, Ian Powrie, Andrew Rankine, Bill Black and The Alexander Brothers, to name but a few, but also of Glendale’s very own Will Atkinson, Willy Taylor, John Dagg, the three Wilson brothers, Robin, Tom and Jock (all drummers), Willie Weddle and Ron Purves with son Geoff, ‘Wiggy’ Brown and Ian Wilson – all of whom, and a great many more were, to a greater or lesser degree, instrumental in the making of the Glendale Club. Ron MacDonald emphasised further the supporting role played by Robert Whitehead, not only at the early formation of the Glendale Club but of his continuing interest, support and involvement with the Club all the way through to the present day and, for good measure, read a rather apt poem of his own composition, ‘An Ode to an Ode Man’, which he’d dedicated to Robert on his 50th birthday. As a token of the Club’s appreciation, chairman Jimmy Straughan presented Ron MacDonald with a bottle of Highland ‘Lucozade’ but I just happened to notice a game bird portrayed on the label!!
The concert got underway with a medley of popular tunes from Netta Harvey on piano followed by a couple of skilful, slick fingered sets from Leonard Brown, also MC for the evening, and with yours truly on the Tremolo mouthorgan playing, and paying, a tribute to the late, great, Will Atkinson.
And so, it was very fitting that Robert Whitehead and his Danelaw Scottish Country Dance Band should be guest artistes for the Anniversary Concert, namely, Alan Brown – piano (original club Member), Graeme Whitehead – second accordion, Andy Kain – Fiddle and David Ashbridge – drums.
Throughout the first half, and all of the second, they produced a very appropriate and distinct blend of a Scottish-Border-Northumbrian tunes of varied times, titles and flavours, far too numerous to mention in detail, and all interspersed with solos from Graeme and Andy plus some really grand tales from Robert with mention of yet more famous names such as Arthur Spink, Angus Fitchet, Rob Gordon, Freeland Barbour with The Wallochmor and James Reavey from Newcastle (ex World Champion), plus many other happenings and hilarious experiences during his many years associated with the Glendale Club. One particular tune played by the band does rate a mention however, that being ‘Andrew’s March’, composed by local retired musician, accordionist john Dagg, yet another long term stalwart of the Club, who was sitting in the audience and replicated every note, even with his now painful fingers!
One very notable achievement for which the Club is extremely proud is that it sports the only two Englishmen to have annexed the Scottish Adult Solo Accordion Championship Winners Trophy with Robert Whitehead in 1968 and Leonard Brown in 2012. Another notable feature associated with the Glendale Club over the years is the wonderfully appetising, all inclusive, buffet at the interval, plus the very good ‘watering hole’, all provided as usual by Brenda, Anne and Gordon, serving everyone’s hunger and thirst needs during the evening’s proceedings.
Listening to all the nostalgic talk in the hall throughout the evening simply proved to me that many of our generation still don’t really need a mobile phone to Tweet or Twitter! The well made, deliciously tasting anniversary cake was made by our Treasurer, Caroline Cumming with our long term stalwart, original Club Member and previous Club Treasurer (15 years) and now President, Margaret Dickson doing the honours with the cake cutting ceremony and the imitation champagne toast was proposed by Ron MacDonald, wishing the Glendale Club well for another 40 years. It was also the perfect occasion to welcome and indoctrinate our new Club Secretary, Jean Auchterlonie, to the Glendale – Heart of the Cheviots – Accordion and Fiddle Club.
I wanted to get up and sing the old music hall ballad, “We’ve bin togevver nar for forty years anit down’t see a digh too long” – but they’re all the Cockney words I can remember!
Webwatch
by Bill Young
www.
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Live & Relaxed – Brandon McPhee SDB – Pan Records CDPAN039
Book Review
Original Compositions for Accordion & Fiddle by Grant Crawford – Vol 1 – Kilbryde Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
2nd Nov 2013 – Sandy Nixon SDB + Highlights from the Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship
9th Nov 2013 – Scott Band SDB (Debut) + The Glenfiddich Champion
16th Nov 2013 – Charlie Kirkpatrick SDB
23rd Nov 2013 – tbc
30th Nov 2013 - tbc
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Nov 2013 – Jennifer Cruickshank Trio
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 13th Nov 2013 – Neil Hardie SDB
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Nov 2013 – Roddy Matthews Trio
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 3rd Nov 2013 – Clappy Doo Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Nov 2013 – Jim Gold Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 25th Nov 2013 – Scott Band SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 27th Nov 2013 – Roy Hendrie
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 10th Nov 2013 – Clappy Doo Trio
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 12th Nov 2013 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Nov 2013 – Ladybank A&F Club
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Nov 2013 – Seamus O’Sullivan
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 7th Nov 2013 – Border S&R Society
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Maggie Adamson Duo
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Nov 2013 – Gold Brothers Trio
Coldingham (Crosslaw Caravan Park) - 4th Nov 2013 – David Vernon
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 7th Nov 2013 – Gavin Piper
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 19th Nov 2013 – Michael Garvin Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Nov 2013 – Lindsay Weir SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Nov 2013 – James Coutts SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 12th Nov 2013 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 18th Nov 2013 – Janet Graham SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Tom Alexander
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Nov 2013 – Alexander Young
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 24th Nov 2013 – Colin Donaldson Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Nov 2013 – Matthew MacLennan SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 7th Nov 2013 – Gordon Pattullo & Gemma Donald
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 21st Nov 2013 – Wayne Robertson & Davie Stewart
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 6th Nov 2013 – Neil Caul SDB
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) -
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 17th Nov 2013 – Gavin Piper
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Nov 2013 – Robert Black Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Nov 2013 – Nicky McMichan Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Nov 2013 – Roddy Matthews Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 5th Nov 2013 – James Coutts SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 27th Nov 2013 – Gillian Birnie Band
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 21st Nov 2013 – Lisa Laird
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 25th Nov 2013 – Matthew MacLennan Trio
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 13th Nov 2013 – Leonard Brown Duo
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) -
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 7th Nov 2013 – Ian Crichton Memorial Charity Night
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Nov 2013 – Club Night
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Nov 2013 – 40th Anniversary – Iain MacPhail SDB
Maine Valley (Ballymena) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Nov 2013 – Janet Graham SDB
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Nov 2013 – The Occasionals
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 20th Nov 2013 – Pentlands Ceilidh Band
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 25th Nov 2013 – Roy Anderson Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 5th Nov 2013 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 6th Nov 2013 – Crawley Family Trio
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 7th Nov 2013 – Duncan Black & Marie Fielding
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Nov 2013 – Matthre MAcLennan Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Nov 2013 – James CouttsTrio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 7th Nov 2013 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Nov 2013 – AGM & Club Night 28th Nov – Gordon Pattullo & Gemma Donald
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 6th Nov 2013 – Kingdom Ceilidh Band
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 12th Nov 2013 – David Kennedy SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 4th Nov 2013 – Jim MacKay SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Nov 2013 – Andrew Gibb Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 21st Nov 2013 – South of the Border
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) -
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Nov 2013 – Robert Whitehead SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – John Burns Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Biggar
9. Blairgowrie
10. Button-Key
11. Campsie
12. Castle Douglas
13. Coalburn
14. Coldingham
15. Crieff
16. Dingwall
17. Dunblane
18. Dunfermline
19. Duns
20. Fintry
21. Forfar
22. Forres
23. Gretna
24. Glendale
25. Highland
26. Kelso
27. Ladybank
28. Lanark
29. Lewis & Harris
30. Lockerbie
31. Montrose
32. Newburgh
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Orkney
38. Perth
39. Rothbury
40. Stonehouse
41. Thornhill
42. Thurso
43. Tynedale
44. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2013
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54 Maine Valley A&F Club (
55 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
56 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
57 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
58 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
61. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
62. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
63. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
64. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
65. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
66. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
67. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
68. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
69. Selkirk A&F Club (
70. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
72 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
73 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
76 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
77 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
78 West Barnes ( - present)
79 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
80. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
81. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
82. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
83. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
84. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
85. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
86. Buchan A&F Club
87 Callander A&F Club (
88 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
89 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
90 Club Accord
91 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
92. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
93. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
94. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
95. Derwentside A&F Club
96. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
97. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
98. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
99. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
100. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
101. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
102. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
103. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
104. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
105. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
106. Kintore A&F Club (
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
none
Karin Ingram
64th Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by
RESULTS
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Adin Graham (Leven)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Gary Anderson (Aberdeen)
2) Michael Philip (Kirkcaldy)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
3) Shannon McGrath (Rait)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) George Davidson (Tillyhilt)
3) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Eilidh MacLeod (Swordale)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Aiva Harper (Wick)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3)
Under 12 Continental Musette Waltz Solo
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 12 Continental Polka Solo
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 16 Continental Polka Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Sarah Alexander (Edinburgh)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstadh-Sarah Chaimbeul (An Caol)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2)
3)
Dance of the Pawn Shop Swindlers
by Rhiannon Schmitt (Internet)
………..
Button Box Gathering
by Margo MacLennan
Eden Court Theatre welcomed …………..
Happy Birthday Glendale!
Glendale Accordion & Fiddle Club 40th Anniversary
by Ernie Gordon
Glendale Hall, Wooler was the venue for the Club’s 40th Anniversary celebration which took place on Thursday, 26th September 2013. The actual anniversary date was January 1973 but owing to the tragic loss of our Secretary and Events Organiser, husband and wife team Sheila and Ron Smailes in October 2012, the celebration concert was delayed until the start of the new 2013/14 season.
The original idea to form a Club in Wooler way back then came from Robert Whitehead himself, a mere slip of a lad in those days, so it was most fitting he should take centre stage on this occasion with his 5-piece band.
It was because of Robert’s passionate desire and determination, together with the help from a likeminded group of local enthusiasts, that the Glendale Accordion and Fiddle Club became firmly established and, during its 40 year history, has continued to maintain its high standard of administration and presentation with a succession of devoted and dedicated Committee Members, who over the years, can lay claim to bringing many top names in the world of Scottish accordion and fiddle music to entertain the people of Wooler and Glendale.
Special guest for the evening was Mr Ron MacDonald, a Portree of Skye man, and button-box player at that, the Club’s very first MC and Chairman right through until the late 1980s, who spoke eloquently of his fond memories with stories and anecdotes of good humour and happiness the Club’s activities generated in those early days.
Foe example, as with most Club nights, the first half was performed at the appointed venue but the second half was normally a repeat performance at Ron’s house nearly where guests artistes, committee members and friends alike were all treated with special Cheviot hospitality by Ron and his family when the musical ‘Jamboree’ invariably ended up amidst many empty tea / coffee cups and assorted bottles but just in time to hear the dawn chorus! Ron also made special mention of Robert Whitehead and pianist Alan Brown, who were the Club’s very first Committee Members and performers way back in 1973. Jim Johnstone was the first guest artiste followed by Jimmy Lindsay then furthermore, as if from a built-in archive record from ‘Who’s Who’ in the Scottish accordion and fiddle library, Ron made mention of such greats as Jimmy Blue, Ian Powrie, Andrew Rankine, Bill Black and The Alexander Brothers, to name but a few, but also of Glendale’s very own Will Atkinson, Willy Taylor, John Dagg, the three Wilson brothers, Robin, Tom and Jock (all drummers), Willie Weddle and Ron Purves with son Geoff, ‘Wiggy’ Brown and Ian Wilson – all of whom, and a great many more were, to a greater or lesser degree, instrumental in the making of the Glendale Club. Ron MacDonald emphasised further the supporting role played by Robert Whitehead, not only at the early formation of the Glendale Club but of his continuing interest, support and involvement with the Club all the way through to the present day and, for good measure, read a rather apt poem of his own composition, ‘An Ode to an Ode Man’, which he’d dedicated to Robert on his 50th birthday. As a token of the Club’s appreciation, chairman Jimmy Straughan presented Ron MacDonald with a bottle of Highland ‘Lucozade’ but I just happened to notice a game bird portrayed on the label!!
The concert got underway with a medley of popular tunes from Netta Harvey on piano followed by a couple of skilful, slick fingered sets from Leonard Brown, also MC for the evening, and with yours truly on the Tremolo mouthorgan playing, and paying, a tribute to the late, great, Will Atkinson.
And so, it was very fitting that Robert Whitehead and his Danelaw Scottish Country Dance Band should be guest artistes for the Anniversary Concert, namely, Alan Brown – piano (original club Member), Graeme Whitehead – second accordion, Andy Kain – Fiddle and David Ashbridge – drums.
Throughout the first half, and all of the second, they produced a very appropriate and distinct blend of a Scottish-Border-Northumbrian tunes of varied times, titles and flavours, far too numerous to mention in detail, and all interspersed with solos from Graeme and Andy plus some really grand tales from Robert with mention of yet more famous names such as Arthur Spink, Angus Fitchet, Rob Gordon, Freeland Barbour with The Wallochmor and James Reavey from Newcastle (ex World Champion), plus many other happenings and hilarious experiences during his many years associated with the Glendale Club. One particular tune played by the band does rate a mention however, that being ‘Andrew’s March’, composed by local retired musician, accordionist john Dagg, yet another long term stalwart of the Club, who was sitting in the audience and replicated every note, even with his now painful fingers!
One very notable achievement for which the Club is extremely proud is that it sports the only two Englishmen to have annexed the Scottish Adult Solo Accordion Championship Winners Trophy with Robert Whitehead in 1968 and Leonard Brown in 2012. Another notable feature associated with the Glendale Club over the years is the wonderfully appetising, all inclusive, buffet at the interval, plus the very good ‘watering hole’, all provided as usual by Brenda, Anne and Gordon, serving everyone’s hunger and thirst needs during the evening’s proceedings.
Listening to all the nostalgic talk in the hall throughout the evening simply proved to me that many of our generation still don’t really need a mobile phone to Tweet or Twitter! The well made, deliciously tasting anniversary cake was made by our Treasurer, Caroline Cumming with our long term stalwart, original Club Member and previous Club Treasurer (15 years) and now President, Margaret Dickson doing the honours with the cake cutting ceremony and the imitation champagne toast was proposed by Ron MacDonald, wishing the Glendale Club well for another 40 years. It was also the perfect occasion to welcome and indoctrinate our new Club Secretary, Jean Auchterlonie, to the Glendale – Heart of the Cheviots – Accordion and Fiddle Club.
I wanted to get up and sing the old music hall ballad, “We’ve bin togevver nar for forty years anit down’t see a digh too long” – but they’re all the Cockney words I can remember!
Webwatch
by Bill Young
www.
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Live & Relaxed – Brandon McPhee SDB – Pan Records CDPAN039
Book Review
Original Compositions for Accordion & Fiddle by Grant Crawford – Vol 1 – Kilbryde Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
2nd Nov 2013 – Sandy Nixon SDB + Highlights from the Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship
9th Nov 2013 – Scott Band SDB (Debut) + The Glenfiddich Champion
16th Nov 2013 – Charlie Kirkpatrick SDB
23rd Nov 2013 – tbc
30th Nov 2013 - tbc
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Nov 2013 – Jennifer Cruickshank Trio
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 13th Nov 2013 – Neil Hardie SDB
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Nov 2013 – Roddy Matthews Trio
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 3rd Nov 2013 – Clappy Doo Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Nov 2013 – Jim Gold Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 25th Nov 2013 – Scott Band SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 27th Nov 2013 – Roy Hendrie
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 10th Nov 2013 – Clappy Doo Trio
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 12th Nov 2013 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Nov 2013 – Ladybank A&F Club
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Nov 2013 – Seamus O’Sullivan
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 7th Nov 2013 – Border S&R Society
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Maggie Adamson Duo
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Nov 2013 – Gold Brothers Trio
Coldingham (Crosslaw Caravan Park) - 4th Nov 2013 – David Vernon
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 7th Nov 2013 – Gavin Piper
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 19th Nov 2013 – Michael Garvin Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Nov 2013 – Lindsay Weir SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Nov 2013 – James Coutts SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 12th Nov 2013 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 18th Nov 2013 – Janet Graham SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Tom Alexander
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Nov 2013 – Alexander Young
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 24th Nov 2013 – Colin Donaldson Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Nov 2013 – Matthew MacLennan SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 7th Nov 2013 – Gordon Pattullo & Gemma Donald
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 21st Nov 2013 – Wayne Robertson & Davie Stewart
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 6th Nov 2013 – Neil Caul SDB
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) -
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 17th Nov 2013 – Gavin Piper
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Nov 2013 – Robert Black Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Nov 2013 – Nicky McMichan Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Nov 2013 – Roddy Matthews Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 5th Nov 2013 – James Coutts SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 27th Nov 2013 – Gillian Birnie Band
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 21st Nov 2013 – Lisa Laird
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 25th Nov 2013 – Matthew MacLennan Trio
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 13th Nov 2013 – Leonard Brown Duo
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) -
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 7th Nov 2013 – Ian Crichton Memorial Charity Night
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Nov 2013 – Club Night
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Nov 2013 – 40th Anniversary – Iain MacPhail SDB
Maine Valley (Ballymena) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Nov 2013 – Janet Graham SDB
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Nov 2013 – The Occasionals
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 20th Nov 2013 – Pentlands Ceilidh Band
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 25th Nov 2013 – Roy Anderson Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 5th Nov 2013 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 6th Nov 2013 – Crawley Family Trio
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 7th Nov 2013 – Duncan Black & Marie Fielding
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Nov 2013 – Matthre MAcLennan Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Nov 2013 – James CouttsTrio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 7th Nov 2013 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Nov 2013 – AGM & Club Night 28th Nov – Gordon Pattullo & Gemma Donald
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 6th Nov 2013 – Kingdom Ceilidh Band
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 12th Nov 2013 – David Kennedy SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 4th Nov 2013 – Jim MacKay SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Nov 2013 – Andrew Gibb Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 21st Nov 2013 – South of the Border
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) -
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Nov 2013 – Robert Whitehead SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Nov 2013 – John Burns Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Biggar
9. Blairgowrie
10. Button-Key
11. Campsie
12. Castle Douglas
13. Coalburn
14. Coldingham
15. Crieff
16. Dingwall
17. Dunblane
18. Dunfermline
19. Duns
20. Fintry
21. Forfar
22. Forres
23. Gretna
24. Glendale
25. Highland
26. Kelso
27. Ladybank
28. Lanark
29. Lewis & Harris
30. Lockerbie
31. Montrose
32. Newburgh
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Orkney
38. Perth
39. Rothbury
40. Stonehouse
41. Thornhill
42. Thurso
43. Tynedale
44. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2013
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54 Maine Valley A&F Club (
55 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
56 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
57 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
58 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
61. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
62. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
63. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
64. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
65. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
66. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
67. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
68. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
69. Selkirk A&F Club (
70. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
72 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
73 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
76 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
77 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
78 West Barnes ( - present)
79 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
80. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
81. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
82. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
83. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
84. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
85. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
86. Buchan A&F Club
87 Callander A&F Club (
88 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
89 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
90 Club Accord
91 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
92. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
93. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
94. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
95. Derwentside A&F Club
96. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
97. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
98. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
99. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
100. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
101. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
102. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
103. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
104. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
105. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
106. Kintore A&F Club (
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12