20th Musselburgh Festival 1994
by Neil Copland
B&F April 1994
MUSSELBURGH 1994
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo
1) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
2) Paul Woods (Corbridge)
3) Alastair Dunnet (Tranent)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
3) Janette Morrison (Glenlivet)
Junior Traditional Duet
1) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill) & Natalina Wood (Sanquhar)
2) Gordon Shaw (Airdrie) & William Paterson (Coatbridge)
3)
Youngest Competitors
Girl – Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Boy – Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Alex Morrison (Glenlivet)
3) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo
1) Colin Brown (Portobello)
2) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion (The Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
Scott Gordon (Galston)
Open Buttonkey
1) Bill McHardy (Froickheim)
2) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
3) Alan Tasker (Kincardine)
Trio
1) David Oswald (Blairgowrie)
2) Scott Gordon (Galston)
Band (Iain MacPhail Cup)
Alasdair MacCuish (Paisley)
Band – Rhythm Section (Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy)
?
Own Composition
1) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
3) Ian Crichton (Isle of Lewis)
Under 12 Classical Solo
1) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3) Paul Woods (Corbridge)
Under 14 Classical Solo
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) David Nisbet (Earlston)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Under 16 Classical Solo
1) Sarah Armstrong (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
2) Kirsty MacDonald (Hexham)
3)
Open Classical Solo
1) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
3) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
Under 13 Classical Duet
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham) & David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Alison Carswell (Symington) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton)
Under 16 Classical Duet
1) Katie Donald (Lauder) & Lynn Young (Lauder)
2) Vicki Craig (Haddington) & Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) Dana Quinn (Dumfries) & Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Open Classical Duet
1) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels) & Lynne Bradshaw (Selkirk)
2) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells) & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3=) Niall Skinner (Currei) & Donald McKay (Edinburgh)
3=) Lindsay McIndewar (Airdrie) & George Agnew (Airdrie)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka
1) Craig Ritchie (Haddington)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Under 14 Classical Polka
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Gordon Shaw (Edinburgh)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Open Classical Polka
1) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
2) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels)
3=) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3=) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
Fiddle Sections
Junior Fiddle Solo - MSR
1) Laura McGhee (Dundee)
2) Siobhan O’Rourke (Oban)
3) Mary Peggie (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air
1) Mary Peggie (Dundee)
2) Laura McGhee (Dundee)
3) Susan Gowans (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR
1) Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Gillian Risi (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air
1) Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Gillian Risi (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion (The Angus Fitchet Trophy)
Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
Open Fiddle Group
Bob Edwards Tayside Players (Dundee)
Musselburgh Festival 1994
by Neil Copland
It was with some considerable trepidation and anxiety that Margaret Quirie and myself set off heading for Musselburgh and our first attempt at presenting this major event. The task ahead of us became even more daunting as we arrived at the Brunton Hall Complex just after 7.30 am on Saturday, March 5th 1994. However, the sight of our Committee members and other very loyal supporters of the Festival all ‘geared up’ and ready to go meant that our fears were unfounded.
I feel that it is only right to acknowledge the sterling work of our adjudicators for the day (and in one case the evening). They came from as far afield as Carlisle, and Wick and did a tremendous job. This year’s panel consisted of Stella Wilkie, Julie Best, Ian Powrie, Ian Muir, Bobby Coghill and Graeme Mitchell.
On behalf of Margaret and myself, I would like to thank everyone who helped make our first Musselburgh Festival problem free. They are too numerous to mention and I would likely forget someone anyway – but to all a very big THANK YOU and I look forward to seeing everyone again on the first Saturday in March, 1995 when Musselburgh Festival celebrates its 21st Birthday.
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo
1) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
2) Paul Woods (Corbridge)
3) Alastair Dunnet (Tranent)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
3) Janette Morrison (Glenlivet)
Junior Traditional Duet
1) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill) & Natalina Wood (Sanquhar)
2) Gordon Shaw (Airdrie) & William Paterson (Coatbridge)
3)
Youngest Competitors
Girl – Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Boy – Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Alex Morrison (Glenlivet)
3) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo
1) Colin Brown (Portobello)
2) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion (The Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
Scott Gordon (Galston)
Open Buttonkey
1) Bill McHardy (Froickheim)
2) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
3) Alan Tasker (Kincardine)
Trio
1) David Oswald (Blairgowrie)
2) Scott Gordon (Galston)
Band (Iain MacPhail Cup)
Alasdair MacCuish (Paisley)
Band – Rhythm Section (Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy)
?
Own Composition
1) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
3) Ian Crichton (Isle of Lewis)
Under 12 Classical Solo
1) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3) Paul Woods (Corbridge)
Under 14 Classical Solo
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) David Nisbet (Earlston)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Under 16 Classical Solo
1) Sarah Armstrong (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
2) Kirsty MacDonald (Hexham)
3)
Open Classical Solo
1) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
3) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
Under 13 Classical Duet
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham) & David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Alison Carswell (Symington) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton)
Under 16 Classical Duet
1) Katie Donald (Lauder) & Lynn Young (Lauder)
2) Vicki Craig (Haddington) & Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) Dana Quinn (Dumfries) & Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Open Classical Duet
1) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels) & Lynne Bradshaw (Selkirk)
2) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells) & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3=) Niall Skinner (Currei) & Donald McKay (Edinburgh)
3=) Lindsay McIndewar (Airdrie) & George Agnew (Airdrie)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka
1) Craig Ritchie (Haddington)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Under 14 Classical Polka
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Gordon Shaw (Edinburgh)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Open Classical Polka
1) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
2) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels)
3=) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3=) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
Fiddle Sections
Junior Fiddle Solo - MSR
1) Laura McGhee (Dundee)
2) Siobhan O’Rourke (Oban)
3) Mary Peggie (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air
1) Mary Peggie (Dundee)
2) Laura McGhee (Dundee)
3) Susan Gowans (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR
1) Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Gillian Risi (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air
1) Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Gillian Risi (Dundee)
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion (The Angus Fitchet Trophy)
Maureen Turnbull (Dundee)
Open Fiddle Group
Bob Edwards Tayside Players (Dundee)
Musselburgh Festival 1994
by Neil Copland
It was with some considerable trepidation and anxiety that Margaret Quirie and myself set off heading for Musselburgh and our first attempt at presenting this major event. The task ahead of us became even more daunting as we arrived at the Brunton Hall Complex just after 7.30 am on Saturday, March 5th 1994. However, the sight of our Committee members and other very loyal supporters of the Festival all ‘geared up’ and ready to go meant that our fears were unfounded.
I feel that it is only right to acknowledge the sterling work of our adjudicators for the day (and in one case the evening). They came from as far afield as Carlisle, and Wick and did a tremendous job. This year’s panel consisted of Stella Wilkie, Julie Best, Ian Powrie, Ian Muir, Bobby Coghill and Graeme Mitchell.
On behalf of Margaret and myself, I would like to thank everyone who helped make our first Musselburgh Festival problem free. They are too numerous to mention and I would likely forget someone anyway – but to all a very big THANK YOU and I look forward to seeing everyone again on the first Saturday in March, 1995 when Musselburgh Festival celebrates its 21st Birthday.