47th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1996
by
B&F December 1996 / January 1997
A packed Perth City Hall watched the finale of Scotland’s biggest accordion festival which was held in October.
The 47th All Scotland Accordion Festival, which attracts musicians from all over the world, was organised by Perth man, Bill Wilkie.
Contestants competed in 37 different sections, ranging from classical accordion to traditional fiddling.
The All Scotland Traditional Accordion Solo champion was picked during the evening’s celebrity show. Kirkcaldy’s Mhairi Coutts came first with 93 points. She will now appear on the Robbie Shepherd radio programme, ‘Take the Floor’.
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1996
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
2) Audrey Steele (Turriff)
3) Philip Copeland (Dundee)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Mhairi Coutts (93)
2) John Burns (92)
3) Wendy Godfrey (91)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Andrew Peebles (Forfar)
3) David Anderson (Cupar)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Ian Johnstone
2) John Bone (Inveralochy)
3) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Graeme Mackay (Inverness)
3) Ian Johnstone (Keith)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Davie Stewart (Kirriemuir)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Stewart Walker
3) Fraser Burke
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Jill Blackburn (Melrose)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Patsy Reid (Knapp)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
11 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
13 Years and Under
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
3) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
15 Years and Under
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Jill Blackburn
3)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1) l
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Cameron Barr (Hamilton)
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3)
Intermediate Solo
1)
2)
3)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1)
2)
3)
Advanced Solo Championship
1)
2)
3)
Open Solo
1)
2)
3)
Polka (12 Years and Under)
1) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) John Leiper (Strathaven)
Polka (15 Years and Under)
1) David Nisbet
2) Fraser Burke
3) Jill Blackburn
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Musette Waltz
1) David Ritchie (Inchinnan)
2) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
3)Richard Smith (Coalburn)
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Duet
1) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie) & Linda Riddet (Dumfries)
3)
Intermediate Duet
1) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alistair Dunnet (Tranent)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton) & Elizabeth Jones (Abington)
2)
3)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1)
Preparatory Orchestra
1)
2)
Elementary Orchestra
1)
2)
Intermediate Orchestra
1)
2)
Advanced Orchestra
1)
2)
Elementary Group
1)
2)
Intermediate Group
1)
2)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kin
John Leslie Championship
1)
Bell Trophy Championship
1)
2)
3)
The 47th All Scotland Accordion Festival, which attracts musicians from all over the world, was organised by Perth man, Bill Wilkie.
Contestants competed in 37 different sections, ranging from classical accordion to traditional fiddling.
The All Scotland Traditional Accordion Solo champion was picked during the evening’s celebrity show. Kirkcaldy’s Mhairi Coutts came first with 93 points. She will now appear on the Robbie Shepherd radio programme, ‘Take the Floor’.
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1996
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
2) Audrey Steele (Turriff)
3) Philip Copeland (Dundee)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Mhairi Coutts (93)
2) John Burns (92)
3) Wendy Godfrey (91)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Andrew Peebles (Forfar)
3) David Anderson (Cupar)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Ian Johnstone
2) John Bone (Inveralochy)
3) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Graeme Mackay (Inverness)
3) Ian Johnstone (Keith)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Davie Stewart (Kirriemuir)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Stewart Walker
3) Fraser Burke
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Jill Blackburn (Melrose)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Patsy Reid (Knapp)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
11 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
13 Years and Under
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
3) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
15 Years and Under
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Jill Blackburn
3)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1) l
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Cameron Barr (Hamilton)
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3)
Intermediate Solo
1)
2)
3)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1)
2)
3)
Advanced Solo Championship
1)
2)
3)
Open Solo
1)
2)
3)
Polka (12 Years and Under)
1) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) John Leiper (Strathaven)
Polka (15 Years and Under)
1) David Nisbet
2) Fraser Burke
3) Jill Blackburn
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Musette Waltz
1) David Ritchie (Inchinnan)
2) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
3)Richard Smith (Coalburn)
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Duet
1) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie) & Linda Riddet (Dumfries)
3)
Intermediate Duet
1) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alistair Dunnet (Tranent)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton) & Elizabeth Jones (Abington)
2)
3)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1)
Preparatory Orchestra
1)
2)
Elementary Orchestra
1)
2)
Intermediate Orchestra
1)
2)
Advanced Orchestra
1)
2)
Elementary Group
1)
2)
Intermediate Group
1)
2)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kin
John Leslie Championship
1)
Bell Trophy Championship
1)
2)
3)