Box and Fiddle
Year 30 No 08
April 2007
Price £2.30
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £25.30 + p&p £8.80 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
The Scottish Dance Music scene in Dumfries-shire is in mourning after the loss in recent weeks of two of its best-loved and respected players – Walter (Wattie) Beattie and Jean McConnachie. Both died doing what they loved best – Wattie while playing at Lockerbie Club, and Jean while taking part in a charity concert at Locharbriggs. Our sympathies go out to their families ans friends, and we hope to carry articles on both of them in the near future.
The magazine is, of course, dominated by the NAAFC Musselburgh Festival this month. Yet again it was a wonderful day, and congratulations must go to everyone involved. Next year we’re moving to Dunblane, so James Coutts and his hard-working Committee are already preparing for it.
Remember to book early for our AGM and Celebrity Luncheon. It’s a great day out!
Many Clubs are finishing off their season now – but the B&F goes right through the year. We hope you will continue to get your magazine, either through your Club, or as a Summer subscriber.
Thanks again to everyone who contributed to this issue.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Musselburgh Festival 2007
by James Coutts
As always, the first Saturday in March saw Musselburgh host the Association’s Annual Festival, where a great day was had by all who attended. This year’s Festival has special significance as it was the last to be held in The Brunton Halls complex before a major refurbishment takes place.
The weather was much kinder than last year, meaning people for all corners of the country had an easy journey to Musselburgh. Once again, entry levels were excellent, but with 5 halls in use, scheduling was less of a headache than previously.
Our adjudication panel once again commented on the high standard of musicianship across the various competitions. We were delighted to welcome Mabel Gray, Alan Kitchen, Roberto Enzo, Tom Lapsley and Graeme Reid as first time adjudicators at Musselburgh, and equally delighted to welcome back old friends Judi Nicolson, Jimmy Cassidy, Simon Howie and Bill Black. All had a very difficult task and I would like to thank them all for the professional and constructive manner in which the adjudications were carried out.
Once again, our loyal squad of clerks, announcers and stewards worked extremely hard to ensure the various halls ran close to schedule, meaning everyone was free to descend on the Main Hall for the Bands Competition in the afternoon.
Highlights from the Bands Competition and the Concert were broadcast by BBC Radio Scotland on the following two Saturdays and it was great to welcome the BBC Team back to Musselburgh under the producership of Jennifer Forrest, herself a past champion at Musselburgh and Committee stalwart for many years.
Due to the absence of John Caskie, through illness, the job of Concert Compere was left solely to Dave Millward. Dave did a magnificent job of keeping the concert running smoothly, despite a few backstage hiccups and, of course, we all wish his partner in crime, John Caskie, a very speedy recovery.
The Concert was brought to a climax by Ian Hutson’s Band who subsequently provided the music for the Grand Dance. In keeping with their broadcasts and recordings, Ian and the boys provided a fantastic selection of tunes and dances, thoroughly enjoyed by the large crowd.
Of course the Festival doesn’t just happen without a huge amount of hard work and support. Therefore I would like to extend my sincere thanks to all competitors, adjudicators, parents, teachers, enthusiasts, stewards, traders, advertisers, donors, member Clubs and BBC Radio Scotland.
Extra special acknowledgements are due to Kirsty Bissett who made a significant financial contribution to the repair and restoration of the Angus Fitchet Trophy, to Sheilas Peterson who kindly donated music books published by her late husband, Iain, to competitors and enthusiasts, and lastly to the fantastic Festival Committee for their enthusiasm and support over the whole year.
As mentioned previously, The Brunton Halls are unable to host the 2008 Festival so we looked at various venues in the months leading up to this year’s Festival. Thanks are due to all who came up with suggestions. It was decided to reach a decision by the end of this year’s dance. Based on the feedback we received over the course of the day, the overwhelming choice was Dunblane Hydro. The venue has five halls under one roof with plentiful free parking, food, drink, accommodation and trade space on site. The Hydro is also synonymous with our kind of music, having hosted Association Dinners, AGMs and Take the Floor broadcasts, as well as having a close link with the late Jim MacLeod’s Band.
If anyone wishes to book accommodation in the Hydro, it’s well worth watching the papers towards the autumn, as they often have some excellent deals on over the winter and into early spring. There are, of course, many other hotel and eateries, B&B etc in Dunblane as well as nearly Bridge of Allan and Stirling.
So as we big farewell to Musselburgh for the time being, we look forward to a new chapter in the proud history of the Festival.
Saturday 1st March 2008 is the date, see you all at Dunblane.
Festival Results
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Emma Dickson (Dopphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Jake Laing (Windygates)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland) & Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth) & Hannah Fraser (Bankfoot)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
William Scott (Dumbarton)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Stewart Walker (Cawdor)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Tom Orr (Lanark)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Liam Stewart (Galston)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
2) Stewart Walker (Cawdor)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) Antonia Costello (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Kirsten McSporran & Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
3=) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop) & Jim Gold (Douglas)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Neil Tollan (Carluke)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lorna Edward (Keith)
3=) Kerry & Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Emma Tollan (Carluke)
3) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Kathryn Matthews (Auchterless)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
3)Jack Smedley (Cullen)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
2) Gillian Ramsay (Airlie)
3) Kathryn Matthews (Auchterless)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Maggie Adamson (shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Andy Kain Fiddle Group (Newmains)
2) Alan Gifford (Shetland)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jake Laing (Windygates)
Alexander MacKenzie
by Liz Quinn
The …………..
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
Far from the Hills of Donegal – Oisin McAuley – 74462 – Compass Records
The Blackwater Collection – Ian Muir & the Craigellachie Band – Shiel CD024 – Shielburn Associates
Take Your Seats – The Craigellachie Band – CBCD08 - Independent
Book Review
The Hampshire Tune Book – 74 Country Dance tunes from the Pyle Manuscript 1822 – Hobgoblin Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
7th April 07 – Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band
14th April 07 – Nicky McMichan SDB
21st April 07 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
28th April 07 – Colin Dewar SDB (OB from The Devonvale Hall, Tillicoultry)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 24th April 07 – Scott Nichol SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 15th April 07 – Michael Philip SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 1st April 07 – Marian Anderson SDB
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 5th April 07 – Stuart McKeown SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 15th April 07 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 30th April 07 - tbc
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 25th April 07 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 16th April 07 – Ian Muir Trio
Belford (Community Centre) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th April 07 – Jim Gold SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th April 07 – Roya MacLean
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 24th April 07 – Luncheon & Ceilidh
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 12th April 07 – Johnny Duncan
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 3rd April 07 – Mary Young SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Neil Hardie SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th April 07 – The Occasionals
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th April 07 – Jim Gold Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 11th April 07 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Reio
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 17th April 07 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th April 07 – Simon Howie SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 18th April 07 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 10th April 07 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 16th April 07 – James Coutts SDB
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) –
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 17th April 07 – John bone & Robert Lovie
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd April 07 – Neil MacEachern SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 29th April 07 – David Oswald Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 11th April 07 – Andy Kain Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th April 07 – Michael Philip SDB
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 19th April 07 – AGM + Ian Holmes Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 4th April 07 – Craig Paton Trio
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 24th April 07 – Early Learning Ceilidh Band
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 8th April 07 – John Renton SDB
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 22nd April 07 – Duncan Black SDB
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 16th April 07 – Shetland Fiddlers
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 11th April 07 – Neil MacEachern SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 6th April 07 – Iain Anderson Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd April 07 – Roy Hendrie Trio 20th April 07 – Dance to Neil Hardie
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 25th April 07 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 4th April 07 – Ian Hutson SDB
Ladybank (TheTavern) - 19th April 07 – George Meikle Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) -
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 5th April 07 – David Bowen & Youngsters
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 17th April 07 – Allan McIntosh & the Heather SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 24th April 07 – Ian Muir Trio
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 17th April 07 – Seamus O’Sullivan
Montrose (Park Hotel) –
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 26th April 07 – Marie Fielding
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) -
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd April 07 – Roya MacLEan
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 5th April 07 – Colin Garvin Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 26th April 07 – Liam Stewart Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Marian Anderson SDB
Phoenix (Argyll Arms hotel, Ardrishaig)
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 3rd April 07 – Johnny Duncan
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th April 07 – Archie McVicar Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 5th April 07 – Neil Hardie SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 8th April 07 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 4th April 07 – Roy Davidson Trio
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 14th April 07 – Club Members & Friends
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 10th April 07 – Glenelvan SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 2nd April 07 – Lomond C.B.
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 5th April 07 – Mhairi Coutts Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 19th April 07 – Dick Black Band
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 12th April 07 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Steven Carcary Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Biggar
7. Blairgowrie
8. Button-key
9. Campsie
10. Castle Douglas
11. Crieff
12. Cults
13. Dingwall
14. Dunblane
15. Dunfermline
16. Dunoon & Cowal
17. Duns
18. Fintry
19. Forfar
20. Forres
21. Glenrothes
22. Gretna
23. Highland
24. Isle of Skye
25. Islesteps
26. Kintore
27. Lanark
28. Langholm
29. Livingston
30. Lockerbie
31. Mauchline
32. Montrose
33. Newburgh
34. Newmill
35. Newtongrange
36. North East
37. Oban
38. Perth
39. Premier
40. Renfrew
41. Rothbury
42. Stonehouse
43. Thornhill
44. Turriff
45. West Barnes
46. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2006
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Brittania B&F Club ( joined 07-08
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. West Barnes ( - present)
77. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
78. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
79. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
80. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
81. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
82. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
83. Buchan A&F Club
84 Callander A&F Club (
85 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
86 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
87 Club Accord
88 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
89. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
90. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
91. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
92. Derwentside A&F Club
93. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
94. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
95. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
96. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
97. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
98. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
99. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
100. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
101. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
102. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
103. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
104. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
105. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
106. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
107. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
108. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
109. Mull A&F Club
110. Newcastleton Accordion Club
111. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
112. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
113. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
114. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
115. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
116. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
117. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
118. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
119. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
120. Tranent A&F Club
121. Vancouver
122. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
123. Wellbank A&F Club
124. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
The Scottish Dance Music scene in Dumfries-shire is in mourning after the loss in recent weeks of two of its best-loved and respected players – Walter (Wattie) Beattie and Jean McConnachie. Both died doing what they loved best – Wattie while playing at Lockerbie Club, and Jean while taking part in a charity concert at Locharbriggs. Our sympathies go out to their families ans friends, and we hope to carry articles on both of them in the near future.
The magazine is, of course, dominated by the NAAFC Musselburgh Festival this month. Yet again it was a wonderful day, and congratulations must go to everyone involved. Next year we’re moving to Dunblane, so James Coutts and his hard-working Committee are already preparing for it.
Remember to book early for our AGM and Celebrity Luncheon. It’s a great day out!
Many Clubs are finishing off their season now – but the B&F goes right through the year. We hope you will continue to get your magazine, either through your Club, or as a Summer subscriber.
Thanks again to everyone who contributed to this issue.
Karin Ingram
NAAFC Musselburgh Festival 2007
by James Coutts
As always, the first Saturday in March saw Musselburgh host the Association’s Annual Festival, where a great day was had by all who attended. This year’s Festival has special significance as it was the last to be held in The Brunton Halls complex before a major refurbishment takes place.
The weather was much kinder than last year, meaning people for all corners of the country had an easy journey to Musselburgh. Once again, entry levels were excellent, but with 5 halls in use, scheduling was less of a headache than previously.
Our adjudication panel once again commented on the high standard of musicianship across the various competitions. We were delighted to welcome Mabel Gray, Alan Kitchen, Roberto Enzo, Tom Lapsley and Graeme Reid as first time adjudicators at Musselburgh, and equally delighted to welcome back old friends Judi Nicolson, Jimmy Cassidy, Simon Howie and Bill Black. All had a very difficult task and I would like to thank them all for the professional and constructive manner in which the adjudications were carried out.
Once again, our loyal squad of clerks, announcers and stewards worked extremely hard to ensure the various halls ran close to schedule, meaning everyone was free to descend on the Main Hall for the Bands Competition in the afternoon.
Highlights from the Bands Competition and the Concert were broadcast by BBC Radio Scotland on the following two Saturdays and it was great to welcome the BBC Team back to Musselburgh under the producership of Jennifer Forrest, herself a past champion at Musselburgh and Committee stalwart for many years.
Due to the absence of John Caskie, through illness, the job of Concert Compere was left solely to Dave Millward. Dave did a magnificent job of keeping the concert running smoothly, despite a few backstage hiccups and, of course, we all wish his partner in crime, John Caskie, a very speedy recovery.
The Concert was brought to a climax by Ian Hutson’s Band who subsequently provided the music for the Grand Dance. In keeping with their broadcasts and recordings, Ian and the boys provided a fantastic selection of tunes and dances, thoroughly enjoyed by the large crowd.
Of course the Festival doesn’t just happen without a huge amount of hard work and support. Therefore I would like to extend my sincere thanks to all competitors, adjudicators, parents, teachers, enthusiasts, stewards, traders, advertisers, donors, member Clubs and BBC Radio Scotland.
Extra special acknowledgements are due to Kirsty Bissett who made a significant financial contribution to the repair and restoration of the Angus Fitchet Trophy, to Sheilas Peterson who kindly donated music books published by her late husband, Iain, to competitors and enthusiasts, and lastly to the fantastic Festival Committee for their enthusiasm and support over the whole year.
As mentioned previously, The Brunton Halls are unable to host the 2008 Festival so we looked at various venues in the months leading up to this year’s Festival. Thanks are due to all who came up with suggestions. It was decided to reach a decision by the end of this year’s dance. Based on the feedback we received over the course of the day, the overwhelming choice was Dunblane Hydro. The venue has five halls under one roof with plentiful free parking, food, drink, accommodation and trade space on site. The Hydro is also synonymous with our kind of music, having hosted Association Dinners, AGMs and Take the Floor broadcasts, as well as having a close link with the late Jim MacLeod’s Band.
If anyone wishes to book accommodation in the Hydro, it’s well worth watching the papers towards the autumn, as they often have some excellent deals on over the winter and into early spring. There are, of course, many other hotel and eateries, B&B etc in Dunblane as well as nearly Bridge of Allan and Stirling.
So as we big farewell to Musselburgh for the time being, we look forward to a new chapter in the proud history of the Festival.
Saturday 1st March 2008 is the date, see you all at Dunblane.
Festival Results
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Emma Dickson (Dopphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Jake Laing (Windygates)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland) & Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth) & Hannah Fraser (Bankfoot)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
William Scott (Dumbarton)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Stewart Walker (Cawdor)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Tom Orr (Lanark)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Liam Stewart (Galston)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
2) Stewart Walker (Cawdor)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) Antonia Costello (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Kirsten McSporran & Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Luke Crawford (Ladybank)
3=) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop) & Jim Gold (Douglas)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Neil Tollan (Carluke)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lorna Edward (Keith)
3=) Kerry & Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Emma Tollan (Carluke)
3) Mhairi Mackinnon (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Kathryn Matthews (Auchterless)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
2) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
3)Jack Smedley (Cullen)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Aiden Broadbridge (Kirkfieldbank)
2) Gillian Ramsay (Airlie)
3) Kathryn Matthews (Auchterless)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Raemond Jappy (Findochty)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Maggie Adamson (shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Andy Kain Fiddle Group (Newmains)
2) Alan Gifford (Shetland)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jake Laing (Windygates)
Alexander MacKenzie
by Liz Quinn
The …………..
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
Far from the Hills of Donegal – Oisin McAuley – 74462 – Compass Records
The Blackwater Collection – Ian Muir & the Craigellachie Band – Shiel CD024 – Shielburn Associates
Take Your Seats – The Craigellachie Band – CBCD08 - Independent
Book Review
The Hampshire Tune Book – 74 Country Dance tunes from the Pyle Manuscript 1822 – Hobgoblin Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
7th April 07 – Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band
14th April 07 – Nicky McMichan SDB
21st April 07 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
28th April 07 – Colin Dewar SDB (OB from The Devonvale Hall, Tillicoultry)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 24th April 07 – Scott Nichol SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 15th April 07 – Michael Philip SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 1st April 07 – Marian Anderson SDB
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 5th April 07 – Stuart McKeown SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 15th April 07 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 30th April 07 - tbc
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 25th April 07 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 16th April 07 – Ian Muir Trio
Belford (Community Centre) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th April 07 – Jim Gold SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th April 07 – Roya MacLean
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 24th April 07 – Luncheon & Ceilidh
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 12th April 07 – Johnny Duncan
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 3rd April 07 – Mary Young SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Neil Hardie SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th April 07 – The Occasionals
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th April 07 – Jim Gold Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 11th April 07 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Reio
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 17th April 07 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th April 07 – Simon Howie SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 18th April 07 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 10th April 07 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 16th April 07 – James Coutts SDB
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) –
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 17th April 07 – John bone & Robert Lovie
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd April 07 – Neil MacEachern SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 29th April 07 – David Oswald Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 11th April 07 – Andy Kain Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th April 07 – Michael Philip SDB
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 19th April 07 – AGM + Ian Holmes Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 4th April 07 – Craig Paton Trio
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 24th April 07 – Early Learning Ceilidh Band
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 8th April 07 – John Renton SDB
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 22nd April 07 – Duncan Black SDB
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 16th April 07 – Shetland Fiddlers
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 11th April 07 – Neil MacEachern SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 6th April 07 – Iain Anderson Trio
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd April 07 – Roy Hendrie Trio 20th April 07 – Dance to Neil Hardie
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 25th April 07 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 4th April 07 – Ian Hutson SDB
Ladybank (TheTavern) - 19th April 07 – George Meikle Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) -
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) –
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 5th April 07 – David Bowen & Youngsters
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 17th April 07 – Allan McIntosh & the Heather SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 24th April 07 – Ian Muir Trio
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 17th April 07 – Seamus O’Sullivan
Montrose (Park Hotel) –
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 26th April 07 – Marie Fielding
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) -
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd April 07 – Roya MacLEan
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 5th April 07 – Colin Garvin Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 26th April 07 – Liam Stewart Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Marian Anderson SDB
Phoenix (Argyll Arms hotel, Ardrishaig)
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 3rd April 07 – Johnny Duncan
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th April 07 – Archie McVicar Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 5th April 07 – Neil Hardie SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 8th April 07 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) -
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 4th April 07 – Roy Davidson Trio
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 14th April 07 – Club Members & Friends
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 10th April 07 – Glenelvan SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 2nd April 07 – Lomond C.B.
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 5th April 07 – Mhairi Coutts Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 19th April 07 – Dick Black Band
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 12th April 07 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 17th April 07 – Steven Carcary Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Biggar
7. Blairgowrie
8. Button-key
9. Campsie
10. Castle Douglas
11. Crieff
12. Cults
13. Dingwall
14. Dunblane
15. Dunfermline
16. Dunoon & Cowal
17. Duns
18. Fintry
19. Forfar
20. Forres
21. Glenrothes
22. Gretna
23. Highland
24. Isle of Skye
25. Islesteps
26. Kintore
27. Lanark
28. Langholm
29. Livingston
30. Lockerbie
31. Mauchline
32. Montrose
33. Newburgh
34. Newmill
35. Newtongrange
36. North East
37. Oban
38. Perth
39. Premier
40. Renfrew
41. Rothbury
42. Stonehouse
43. Thornhill
44. Turriff
45. West Barnes
46. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2006
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Brittania B&F Club ( joined 07-08
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. West Barnes ( - present)
77. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
78. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
79. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
80. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
81. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
82. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
83. Buchan A&F Club
84 Callander A&F Club (
85 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
86 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
87 Club Accord
88 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
89. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
90. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
91. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
92. Derwentside A&F Club
93. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
94. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
95. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
96. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
97. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
98. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
99. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
100. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
101. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
102. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
103. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
104. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
105. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
106. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
107. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
108. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
109. Mull A&F Club
110. Newcastleton Accordion Club
111. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
112. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
113. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
114. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
115. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
116. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
117. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
118. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
119. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
120. Tranent A&F Club
121. Vancouver
122. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
123. Wellbank A&F Club
124. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12