54th Perth Festival 2003
by Robert Kennedy & Joe O’Neill
B&F January 2004
(Again a somewhat abbreviated list of winners compared to the reports from the '90s)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Steven Eddie (Fyvie)
2) Bill Ritchie (Perth)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Beauly)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy & John Gibson Memorial Trophy – Rhythm Section)
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Roya Graham (Inverness)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) David McKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Andrew MacDonald (Fort William)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Amy Bruce (Aberdeenshire)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Rebecca Fraser (Inverness)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Shield)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Gold (Douglas)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Robert Cross (Grimsby)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Classical Musette Solo (Under 14)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3)
Junior Classical Polka Solo (Under 14)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Steven Eddie (Fyvie)
2) Bill Ritchie (Perth)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Beauly)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy & John Gibson Memorial Trophy – Rhythm Section)
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Roya Graham (Inverness)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) David McKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Andrew MacDonald (Fort William)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Amy Bruce (Aberdeenshire)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Rebecca Fraser (Inverness)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Shield)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Gold (Douglas)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Robert Cross (Grimsby)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Classical Musette Solo (Under 14)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3)
Junior Classical Polka Solo (Under 14)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)