43rd Perth Festival Results 1992
Senior Scottish Traditional
B&F December 1992 / January 1993
1) James Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
3) William Bradley (Balloch)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Pauline Laverie (Dumfries)
3) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1) Elizabeth Flannigan (Galashiels)
2) Fiona Pollock (Tullibody)
3) Ian Roxburgh (Airdrie)
Veterans’ Section
1) Charles Murdie (Bridge of Earn)
2) Hector Henderson (Fort William)
3) Alan Tasker (Kincardine)
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) Jannette Morrison (Glenlivet)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Bruce Gibb (Balbeggie)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
3) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Andrew Gordon (Dumbarton)
2) Wendy Godfrey (Perth)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Fiona Gilfillan (Perth)
2) Lindsay Weir (Dingwall)
3) Lynn Christie
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Wendy Godfrey (Perth)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth)
3) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
Own Composition
1) Eileen Blackie (Edinburgh)
2) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
3) Fraser McLellan (Beith)
Trios
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Lynn Gould (Huntly)
3) Lindsay Weir (Dingwall)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Alistair MaLeod
3) Davis Oswald
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
2) Sma’ Glen Toe Tappers (Crieff)
3) Ian Anderson
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1) Jean Beaumont (Crieff)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Alistair Mitchell (Oban)
Senior Fiddle
1) Mhairi Skinner (Currie)
2) Celia McIntyre (Edinburgh)
3) Keith McWhan (Dumfries)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1) Graeme Richmond (Inchinnan)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3) Alistair Laing (Paisley)
11 Years and Under
1) Fraser Sim (Renfrew)
2) Jill Douglas (Hexham)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
13 Years and Under
1) Eileen Harkness (Paisley)
2) Angus Lyon (Lamington)
3) Gerrard Burns (Paisley)
15 Years and Under
1) Kirstin Lyon (Lamington)
2) Maire Leonard (Dunfermline)
3) Ross Lothian (Melrose)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1) l
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1) Blair Gardiner (Libberton)
2) Alison Carswell (Symington)
3) Jane Waddell (Eyemouth)
Elementary Solo
1) Belinda Treble (Arran)
2) Robin Hamilton (Haddington)
3) Jill Craig (Haddington)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Joanne Lindsay (Wishaw)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth)
3) Lauren McFarlane (Melrose)
Intermediate Solo
1) Elaine Guthrie (Blackford)
2) Lynn Aitchison (Thankerton)
3) Grant Law (Newmains)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1) James Flood (Rait)
2) Colin Train (Carluke)
3) Kirsty Benton (Carluke)
Advanced Solo Championship
1) Aileen Smith (Kinross)
2) Michael Craig (Rosyth)
3)
Open Solo
1) Michael Paton (Dunfermline)
2) Colin McNeil (Carluke)
3) Stephen McWhan (Dumfries)
Polka (Under 16)
1) Gerard Burns (Paisley)
2) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
3) Colin Train (Carluke)
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Elizabeth Flannigan (Galashiels)
3) Fiona Cuthbertson (Thornhill)
Theme Solo
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Duet
1) Alison & David Stewart (Bearsden)
2) Jill & Vicki Craig (Haddington)
3) Alisdair & Margaret McLeod (Helensburgh)
Intermediate Duet
1) Joanne Lindsay & Lyn Stevenson (Wishaw)
2) Leanne Cross & Jillian Fleming (Larkhall)
3) David McCloy & Marcus McCloy (Shotts)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1)
2)
3)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1) Robert Muir & Robert Hutchison (Dunfermline)
Preparatory Orchestra
1) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
2) J. R. Brown (Wishaw)
Elementary Orchestra
1) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
2)
Intermediate Orchestra
1)
2)
Advanced Orchestra
1) J. R. Brown (Wishaw)
2) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
Elementary Group
1) Lawrie Fame Quartet (Paisley)
2) Keith Dickson Group (West Linton)
Intermediate Group
1) Keith Dickson Group (West Linton)
2)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kingdom five Group (Rosyth)
John Leslie Championship
1) Angela Small (Crieff)
Bell Trophy Championship
1) Liam Smith (Kinross)
2) Alan Small (Cupar)
3) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
Statement by Bill Wilkie
There has been some concern over the use of screens during competitions and at the same time the adjudicators having a programme of contestants on their table. I would like to stress that there is no secrecy intended by the use of screens except in the Senior Traditional Scottish Final play off.
Screens have been used at the discretion of ourselves and the adjudicators for two reasons. Firstly, some competitors feel additional pressure by visual contact from the adjudicators and secondly, possibly 30 to 40 contestants requires enormous concentration and the screen can reduce greatly visual distraction from the audience. We will make a decision based on what’s in the best interest of the Competitions for the next Festival.
The other problem is the taking of photographs during competitions. This is always difficult to control, but we will again be increasing the awareness of NO PHOTOGRAPHS, RECORDING OR VIDEOS to the spectators during the next Festival.
We look forward to your support at next year’s Accordion Festival.
2) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
3) William Bradley (Balloch)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Pauline Laverie (Dumfries)
3) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1) Elizabeth Flannigan (Galashiels)
2) Fiona Pollock (Tullibody)
3) Ian Roxburgh (Airdrie)
Veterans’ Section
1) Charles Murdie (Bridge of Earn)
2) Hector Henderson (Fort William)
3) Alan Tasker (Kincardine)
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) Jannette Morrison (Glenlivet)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Bruce Gibb (Balbeggie)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
3) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Scott Gordon (Galston)
2) Andrew Gordon (Dumbarton)
2) Wendy Godfrey (Perth)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Fiona Gilfillan (Perth)
2) Lindsay Weir (Dingwall)
3) Lynn Christie
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Wendy Godfrey (Perth)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth)
3) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
Own Composition
1) Eileen Blackie (Edinburgh)
2) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
3) Fraser McLellan (Beith)
Trios
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Lynn Gould (Huntly)
3) Lindsay Weir (Dingwall)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Alistair MaLeod
3) Davis Oswald
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
2) Sma’ Glen Toe Tappers (Crieff)
3) Ian Anderson
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1) Jean Beaumont (Crieff)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Alistair Mitchell (Oban)
Senior Fiddle
1) Mhairi Skinner (Currie)
2) Celia McIntyre (Edinburgh)
3) Keith McWhan (Dumfries)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1) Graeme Richmond (Inchinnan)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3) Alistair Laing (Paisley)
11 Years and Under
1) Fraser Sim (Renfrew)
2) Jill Douglas (Hexham)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
13 Years and Under
1) Eileen Harkness (Paisley)
2) Angus Lyon (Lamington)
3) Gerrard Burns (Paisley)
15 Years and Under
1) Kirstin Lyon (Lamington)
2) Maire Leonard (Dunfermline)
3) Ross Lothian (Melrose)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1) l
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1) Blair Gardiner (Libberton)
2) Alison Carswell (Symington)
3) Jane Waddell (Eyemouth)
Elementary Solo
1) Belinda Treble (Arran)
2) Robin Hamilton (Haddington)
3) Jill Craig (Haddington)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Joanne Lindsay (Wishaw)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth)
3) Lauren McFarlane (Melrose)
Intermediate Solo
1) Elaine Guthrie (Blackford)
2) Lynn Aitchison (Thankerton)
3) Grant Law (Newmains)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1) James Flood (Rait)
2) Colin Train (Carluke)
3) Kirsty Benton (Carluke)
Advanced Solo Championship
1) Aileen Smith (Kinross)
2) Michael Craig (Rosyth)
3)
Open Solo
1) Michael Paton (Dunfermline)
2) Colin McNeil (Carluke)
3) Stephen McWhan (Dumfries)
Polka (Under 16)
1) Gerard Burns (Paisley)
2) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
3) Colin Train (Carluke)
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Elizabeth Flannigan (Galashiels)
3) Fiona Cuthbertson (Thornhill)
Theme Solo
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Duet
1) Alison & David Stewart (Bearsden)
2) Jill & Vicki Craig (Haddington)
3) Alisdair & Margaret McLeod (Helensburgh)
Intermediate Duet
1) Joanne Lindsay & Lyn Stevenson (Wishaw)
2) Leanne Cross & Jillian Fleming (Larkhall)
3) David McCloy & Marcus McCloy (Shotts)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1)
2)
3)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1) Robert Muir & Robert Hutchison (Dunfermline)
Preparatory Orchestra
1) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
2) J. R. Brown (Wishaw)
Elementary Orchestra
1) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
2)
Intermediate Orchestra
1)
2)
Advanced Orchestra
1) J. R. Brown (Wishaw)
2) G. B. Lawrie (Paisley)
Elementary Group
1) Lawrie Fame Quartet (Paisley)
2) Keith Dickson Group (West Linton)
Intermediate Group
1) Keith Dickson Group (West Linton)
2)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kingdom five Group (Rosyth)
John Leslie Championship
1) Angela Small (Crieff)
Bell Trophy Championship
1) Liam Smith (Kinross)
2) Alan Small (Cupar)
3) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
Statement by Bill Wilkie
There has been some concern over the use of screens during competitions and at the same time the adjudicators having a programme of contestants on their table. I would like to stress that there is no secrecy intended by the use of screens except in the Senior Traditional Scottish Final play off.
Screens have been used at the discretion of ourselves and the adjudicators for two reasons. Firstly, some competitors feel additional pressure by visual contact from the adjudicators and secondly, possibly 30 to 40 contestants requires enormous concentration and the screen can reduce greatly visual distraction from the audience. We will make a decision based on what’s in the best interest of the Competitions for the next Festival.
The other problem is the taking of photographs during competitions. This is always difficult to control, but we will again be increasing the awareness of NO PHOTOGRAPHS, RECORDING OR VIDEOS to the spectators during the next Festival.
We look forward to your support at next year’s Accordion Festival.