60th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2009
by Bill Wilkie
B&F January 2010
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Willie LAwrie (Kinlochkeven)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Andy Kain (Wishaw)
2) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Nicol McLAren (Blairgowrie)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Innes (strathmiglo)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Scott Main (Strathmiglo)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackanzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Inverness)
3=) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton) & Kathryn Merchant (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
3) Ewan Main (Strathmiglo)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Downie (Kettlebridge)
3)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Willie LAwrie (Kinlochkeven)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Andy Kain (Wishaw)
2) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Nicol McLAren (Blairgowrie)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Innes (strathmiglo)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Scott Main (Strathmiglo)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackanzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Inverness)
3=) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton) & Kathryn Merchant (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
3) Ewan Main (Strathmiglo)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Downie (Kettlebridge)
3)