Box and Fiddle
Year 34 No 06
February 2011
Price £2.60
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £28.60 + p&p £10.45 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
None
Karin Ingram
The 61st Perth All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by Joe O’Neill
This year my traveling companions were ……………..
61st All Scotland Accordion Festival 2010
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo (Bill Black Cup)
1) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Arthur MacDonald (Kinlochleven)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) William Scott (Dunbarton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Andrew Girling (Glenfarg)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2=) Anne Nicol (Insch) & Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Seonag Buxton (Newtonmore)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Hannah Macrae (Roy Bridge)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2=) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh) & George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Mark Green (Cradlehall)
3) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Duncan Mair (Closeburn)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
Australian Ladies
by Bruce Campbell (Highland Media)
This photograph was taken in Scotland in 1926 during the first and only world tour of the Melbourne-based Australian Ladies [Scottish] Pipe Band, which was founded at the end of World War I to raise money for returned soldiers and charities. Several attempts were made to stop the tour by those who questioned its moral and financial rectitude.
The tour was first mooted by bandleader Drum Major William Darwin - songwriter, adventurer and inveterate promoter. Darwin envisaged performances by the ladies at major pipe events throughout the English-speaking world, an audience with Their Majesties King George and Queen Mary and a visit to the battlefields of France, where his protégés would pay their respects to fallen friends and relatives.
After a year of intensive fundraising and lobbying 16 ladies - under the watchful eye of Drum Major Darwin and Pipe Major Dolly McPherson - arrived in New Zealand on the first major leg of their world tour. There, in December 1925, the ladies were denied passports for Canada unless they were able to provide evidence of parental permission for the under-age members of the band. Band members were also asked to pay a 50 pound per person repatriation bond as surety in the event that the tour proved financially unviable. Seven ladies, four of them minors, were obliged to return to Australia.
Two months later, determined to fulfil their engagements, the remaining band members set sail for England. August 1926 saw the Australian Ladies' Pipe Band in Scotland where they scooped the Angus Murray Cup and a sizeable number of gold and silver medals. One month later, at the Braemar Highland Gathering, they became the first ladies band to play before the King and Queen:
A novelty this year was the inclusion in the parade of the Australian Ladies Pipe Band by special command, and well indeed did they deserve the cheers that greeted their appearance, so many thousands of miles away from their homes..
Wherever they performed the ladies sold souvenir buttons, postcards and concert programs to cover costs and promote the tour. A souvenir program printed in Britain shortly after Braemar claims a number of world firsts for the band, including 'first Pipe Band to be broadcast by wireless to all parts of the World from Melbourne, Sydney, New Zealand and Braemar'.
The Australian Ladies' Pipe Band arrived back in Melbourne on the 'Orsova' on 18 January 1927 and were soon after engaged by ABC radio station 3LO to take top billing for one week.
A set of silver and ivory pipes bought in Glasgow by one of the ladies is now owned by Australian piper Ross Campbell. Pipe bands have been popular in Australia since the 1800s."
Rogart Ceilidh Band
by Liz Quinn
Over the last decade ………
Happy Birthday Tynedale!
by
Thursday 18th November was officially our 30th Anniversary. Our Club was formed by accordion and traditional music enthusiasts with the encouragement of our good friend Bert Shorthouse who agreed to start us on our way as our first guest artiste.
Our aim was firstly to promote accordion and fiddle playing in the Tynedale area with the emphasis on traditional music. Secondly to provide a stage for instrumentalists where the younger ones were able to gain experience in stagecraft and how to present their music to the public. Thirdly to provide what has over the years proved to be a popular and successful live music show for our members and loyal supporters. One of our first items of business at our inception was to become a member of the NAAFC.
As our guest artistes for this special anniversary we must express our sincerest thanks to Iain MacPhail and his SDB. They filled the second half of our evening and provided a brilliant and highly versatile programme. The sound of Iain’s band is a living thing, full of energy and glorious harmonies partly due to the blend of the two Morino accordions.
We were highly honoured and delighted to receive a new waltz tune which Iain had composed specially for the occasion and named ‘Iain MacPhail’s Compliments to Tynedale Accordion and Fiddle Club’. It is a ballroom style waltz with flowing melodies and luscious harmonies. Certainly one of the best of his many compositions.
We wish to thank and pay tribute to the many Guest Artistes who have set us an example and entertained us over the 30 years. Our own artistes and members who have given their valuable services on club nights and behind the scenes and to our ever faithful audience for their goodwill and support.
Obituaries
George Walker
Former Club supporter of the Year and pianist George Walker from Carnwath died on 31st December 2010.
He was the regular backing pianist at Lesmahagow, Coalburn, Lanark and Armadale Clubs for many years as well as attending Biggar and many other periodically. Prior to starting playing at Clubs he had a long career with the Lanark based Thistle Dance Band which was led by 5-row accordionist Alex Burnside.
John Pottinger
The funeral service of Biggar drummer John Pottinger, who played for many years with the late Peebles based John Laidlaw’s Dance Band, was held at St Mary’s Kirk in Biggar on Monday 20th December 2010 with a large attendance of former friends and colleagues.
2010 MG Alba Scots Trad Music Awards
by
………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Perfect Timing – Ewan Galloway SDB - Independent
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s)
5th Feb 11 – Robert Nairn SDB (Tribute to John Mason)
12th Feb 11 – Matthew MacLennan SDB (Ian Thomson)
19th Feb 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
26th Feb 11 – Ian Muir SDB (OB from Walker Concert Hall, Troon with Guests)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 22nd Feb 11 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Feb 11 – Lyne Valley Band
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 6th Feb 11 – Alan Gardiner Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th Feb 11 – Dave Husband Sound
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd Feb 11 – Jock Fraser SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st Feb 11 – Cameron Kellow Trio
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th Feb 11 – Lynne Christie SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th Feb 11 – Sandy Lindsay Duo
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th Feb 11 – Alexander Lindsay & Eddie Rose
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st Feb 11 – Alistair McCulloch (fiddle)
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Andrew Gibb Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th Feb 11 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd Feb 11 – Alexander Lindsay
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd Feb 11 – Jim Lindsay Trio
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th Feb 11 – Jim Cleland SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th Feb 11 – Steven Carcary SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 21st Feb 11 – Neil Hardie SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Ian Thomson SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28h Feb 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 27th Feb 11 – George Rennie Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th Feb 11 – Ian Cameron SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) - 1st Feb 11 – Ian Cameron (Balinluig)
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd Feb 11 – Jimmy Cassidy
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th Feb 11 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th Feb 11 – Roy Hendrie
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 20th Feb 11 – Robert Black SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 21st Feb 11 – Roya MacLean Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th Feb 11 – Gordon Pattullo
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd Feb 11 – Ian & Murdo Cameron (Glenelg)
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st Feb 11 – Marian Anderson Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 23rd Feb 11 – Bobby Elder SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 17th Feb 11 – Jimmy Cassidy & Mhairi Coutts
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th Feb 11 – James Coutts SDB
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 9th Feb 11 – Shirley Cathcart SDB
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) -
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 6th Feb 11 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th Feb 11 – Willie McFarlane Band
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 11th Feb 11 – Dance to Iain Anderson SDB 22nd Feb 11 – Roger Dobson SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th Feb 11 – Alex McIntyre
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 2nd Feb 11 – AGM + George Balfour
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 24th Feb 11 – Craigowl SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 16th Feb 11 – Scott Nichol Trio
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th Feb 11 – Jim Gold SDB
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st Feb 11 – Jock Fraser SDB
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 3rd Feb 11 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 24th Feb 11 – Gavin Piper & Rory Smith
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th Feb 11 – Roy Hendrie Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd Feb 11 – Leonard Brown & Malcolm Ross
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 10th Feb 11 – Bon Accords
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 2nd Feb 11 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th Feb 11 – Darren Broadley Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) –
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 3rd Feb 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 5th & 19th Feb 11 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th Feb 11 – Marie Fielding & Duncan Black
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banchory
3. Biggar
4. Blairgowrie
5. Campsie
6. Dingwall
7. Forres
8. Highland
9. Inveraray
10. Isle of Skye
11. Lanark
12. Lockerbie
13. Mauchline
14. Montrose
15. Renfrew
16. Rothbury
17. Seghill
18. Shetland
19. Sutherland
20. Thornhill
21. Tynedale
22. Uist & Benbecula
23. West Barnes
24. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2010
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
59 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
60 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
61. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
116. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
117. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
118. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
119. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
120. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
121. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
122. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
None
Karin Ingram
The 61st Perth All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by Joe O’Neill
This year my traveling companions were ……………..
61st All Scotland Accordion Festival 2010
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo (Bill Black Cup)
1) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Arthur MacDonald (Kinlochleven)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) William Scott (Dunbarton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Andrew Girling (Glenfarg)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2=) Anne Nicol (Insch) & Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Seonag Buxton (Newtonmore)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Hannah Macrae (Roy Bridge)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2=) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh) & George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Mark Green (Cradlehall)
3) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Duncan Mair (Closeburn)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
Australian Ladies
by Bruce Campbell (Highland Media)
This photograph was taken in Scotland in 1926 during the first and only world tour of the Melbourne-based Australian Ladies [Scottish] Pipe Band, which was founded at the end of World War I to raise money for returned soldiers and charities. Several attempts were made to stop the tour by those who questioned its moral and financial rectitude.
The tour was first mooted by bandleader Drum Major William Darwin - songwriter, adventurer and inveterate promoter. Darwin envisaged performances by the ladies at major pipe events throughout the English-speaking world, an audience with Their Majesties King George and Queen Mary and a visit to the battlefields of France, where his protégés would pay their respects to fallen friends and relatives.
After a year of intensive fundraising and lobbying 16 ladies - under the watchful eye of Drum Major Darwin and Pipe Major Dolly McPherson - arrived in New Zealand on the first major leg of their world tour. There, in December 1925, the ladies were denied passports for Canada unless they were able to provide evidence of parental permission for the under-age members of the band. Band members were also asked to pay a 50 pound per person repatriation bond as surety in the event that the tour proved financially unviable. Seven ladies, four of them minors, were obliged to return to Australia.
Two months later, determined to fulfil their engagements, the remaining band members set sail for England. August 1926 saw the Australian Ladies' Pipe Band in Scotland where they scooped the Angus Murray Cup and a sizeable number of gold and silver medals. One month later, at the Braemar Highland Gathering, they became the first ladies band to play before the King and Queen:
A novelty this year was the inclusion in the parade of the Australian Ladies Pipe Band by special command, and well indeed did they deserve the cheers that greeted their appearance, so many thousands of miles away from their homes..
Wherever they performed the ladies sold souvenir buttons, postcards and concert programs to cover costs and promote the tour. A souvenir program printed in Britain shortly after Braemar claims a number of world firsts for the band, including 'first Pipe Band to be broadcast by wireless to all parts of the World from Melbourne, Sydney, New Zealand and Braemar'.
The Australian Ladies' Pipe Band arrived back in Melbourne on the 'Orsova' on 18 January 1927 and were soon after engaged by ABC radio station 3LO to take top billing for one week.
A set of silver and ivory pipes bought in Glasgow by one of the ladies is now owned by Australian piper Ross Campbell. Pipe bands have been popular in Australia since the 1800s."
Rogart Ceilidh Band
by Liz Quinn
Over the last decade ………
Happy Birthday Tynedale!
by
Thursday 18th November was officially our 30th Anniversary. Our Club was formed by accordion and traditional music enthusiasts with the encouragement of our good friend Bert Shorthouse who agreed to start us on our way as our first guest artiste.
Our aim was firstly to promote accordion and fiddle playing in the Tynedale area with the emphasis on traditional music. Secondly to provide a stage for instrumentalists where the younger ones were able to gain experience in stagecraft and how to present their music to the public. Thirdly to provide what has over the years proved to be a popular and successful live music show for our members and loyal supporters. One of our first items of business at our inception was to become a member of the NAAFC.
As our guest artistes for this special anniversary we must express our sincerest thanks to Iain MacPhail and his SDB. They filled the second half of our evening and provided a brilliant and highly versatile programme. The sound of Iain’s band is a living thing, full of energy and glorious harmonies partly due to the blend of the two Morino accordions.
We were highly honoured and delighted to receive a new waltz tune which Iain had composed specially for the occasion and named ‘Iain MacPhail’s Compliments to Tynedale Accordion and Fiddle Club’. It is a ballroom style waltz with flowing melodies and luscious harmonies. Certainly one of the best of his many compositions.
We wish to thank and pay tribute to the many Guest Artistes who have set us an example and entertained us over the 30 years. Our own artistes and members who have given their valuable services on club nights and behind the scenes and to our ever faithful audience for their goodwill and support.
Obituaries
George Walker
Former Club supporter of the Year and pianist George Walker from Carnwath died on 31st December 2010.
He was the regular backing pianist at Lesmahagow, Coalburn, Lanark and Armadale Clubs for many years as well as attending Biggar and many other periodically. Prior to starting playing at Clubs he had a long career with the Lanark based Thistle Dance Band which was led by 5-row accordionist Alex Burnside.
John Pottinger
The funeral service of Biggar drummer John Pottinger, who played for many years with the late Peebles based John Laidlaw’s Dance Band, was held at St Mary’s Kirk in Biggar on Monday 20th December 2010 with a large attendance of former friends and colleagues.
2010 MG Alba Scots Trad Music Awards
by
………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Perfect Timing – Ewan Galloway SDB - Independent
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s)
5th Feb 11 – Robert Nairn SDB (Tribute to John Mason)
12th Feb 11 – Matthew MacLennan SDB (Ian Thomson)
19th Feb 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
26th Feb 11 – Ian Muir SDB (OB from Walker Concert Hall, Troon with Guests)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 22nd Feb 11 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Feb 11 – Lyne Valley Band
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 6th Feb 11 – Alan Gardiner Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th Feb 11 – Dave Husband Sound
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd Feb 11 – Jock Fraser SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st Feb 11 – Cameron Kellow Trio
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th Feb 11 – Lynne Christie SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th Feb 11 – Sandy Lindsay Duo
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th Feb 11 – Alexander Lindsay & Eddie Rose
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st Feb 11 – Alistair McCulloch (fiddle)
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Andrew Gibb Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th Feb 11 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd Feb 11 – Alexander Lindsay
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd Feb 11 – Jim Lindsay Trio
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th Feb 11 – Jim Cleland SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th Feb 11 – Steven Carcary SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 21st Feb 11 – Neil Hardie SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Ian Thomson SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28h Feb 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 27th Feb 11 – George Rennie Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th Feb 11 – Ian Cameron SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) - 1st Feb 11 – Ian Cameron (Balinluig)
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd Feb 11 – Jimmy Cassidy
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th Feb 11 – Ewan Galloway SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th Feb 11 – Roy Hendrie
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 20th Feb 11 – Robert Black SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 21st Feb 11 – Roya MacLean Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th Feb 11 – Gordon Pattullo
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd Feb 11 – Ian & Murdo Cameron (Glenelg)
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st Feb 11 – Marian Anderson Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 23rd Feb 11 – Bobby Elder SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 17th Feb 11 – Jimmy Cassidy & Mhairi Coutts
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th Feb 11 – James Coutts SDB
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 9th Feb 11 – Shirley Cathcart SDB
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) -
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 6th Feb 11 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th Feb 11 – Willie McFarlane Band
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 11th Feb 11 – Dance to Iain Anderson SDB 22nd Feb 11 – Roger Dobson SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th Feb 11 – Alex McIntyre
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 2nd Feb 11 – AGM + George Balfour
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 24th Feb 11 – Craigowl SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 16th Feb 11 – Scott Nichol Trio
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th Feb 11 – Jim Gold SDB
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st Feb 11 – Jock Fraser SDB
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 3rd Feb 11 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 24th Feb 11 – Gavin Piper & Rory Smith
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th Feb 11 – Roy Hendrie Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd Feb 11 – Leonard Brown & Malcolm Ross
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 10th Feb 11 – Bon Accords
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 2nd Feb 11 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th Feb 11 – Darren Broadley Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) –
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 3rd Feb 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 5th & 19th Feb 11 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th Feb 11 – Marie Fielding & Duncan Black
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th Feb 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banchory
3. Biggar
4. Blairgowrie
5. Campsie
6. Dingwall
7. Forres
8. Highland
9. Inveraray
10. Isle of Skye
11. Lanark
12. Lockerbie
13. Mauchline
14. Montrose
15. Renfrew
16. Rothbury
17. Seghill
18. Shetland
19. Sutherland
20. Thornhill
21. Tynedale
22. Uist & Benbecula
23. West Barnes
24. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2010
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
59 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
60 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
61. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
116. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
117. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
118. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
119. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
120. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
121. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
122. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12