28th Musselburgh Festival 2002
by Neil Copland
B&F April 2002
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Adam Brady (Dundee)
3) Heather Campbell (Tranent)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) David MAcKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) John Thow & Luke Brady (Dundee)
2) Emma & Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Paul MacFadyen & Gillian Kirkland (Dundee)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Janette Morrison (Edinburgh)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2=) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) St John’s Harefield Trio (Dundee)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Scott Gordon (Aberdeen)
2) William Marshall (Edinburgh)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Scott Gordon (Aberdeen)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
3) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) John Morrison (Glasgow)
2) Claire Noble (Broughton)
3) Julie Blaylock (Carlisle)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
2) Jane Turner (Edinburgh)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Jennifer Maxwell (Cumbria)
2) Duncan McNichol (Musselburgh)
3) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle)
2) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas) & Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
2) Jane Turner (Edinburgh) & Claire Noble (Broughton)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) No entries
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Cumbria)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) John Morrison (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Derek Muir (Airdrie)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) David MAcKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Luke Brady (Dundee)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
2) Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2) Kirsty Lowe (Muirhead)
3) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) George Smith (Aberlemno)
3) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
3) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2=) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2=) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2=) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Smith (Aberlemno)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers (Dundee)
2) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jim Gold (Douglas)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Adam Brady (Dundee)
3) Heather Campbell (Tranent)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) David MAcKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) John Thow & Luke Brady (Dundee)
2) Emma & Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Paul MacFadyen & Gillian Kirkland (Dundee)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Janette Morrison (Edinburgh)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2=) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
3) St John’s Harefield Trio (Dundee)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Scott Gordon (Aberdeen)
2) William Marshall (Edinburgh)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Scott Gordon (Aberdeen)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
3) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) John Morrison (Glasgow)
2) Claire Noble (Broughton)
3) Julie Blaylock (Carlisle)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
2) Jane Turner (Edinburgh)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Jennifer Maxwell (Cumbria)
2) Duncan McNichol (Musselburgh)
3) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle)
2) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas) & Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
2) Jane Turner (Edinburgh) & Claire Noble (Broughton)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) No entries
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Cumbria)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) John Morrison (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Derek Muir (Airdrie)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) David MAcKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Luke Brady (Dundee)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
2) Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) George Smith (Aberlemno)
2) Kirsty Lowe (Muirhead)
3) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) George Smith (Aberlemno)
3) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
3) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2=) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2=) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2=) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
George Smith (Aberlemno)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers (Dundee)
2) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jim Gold (Douglas)