42nd Annual Inshyra Festival 2016
by Richard Ross
B&F April 2016
The N.A.A.F.C. Flagship Festival and what a festival. Trophies shining in the bright light only competing with the smiles from all participants and the cacophony from rehearsing musicians filtering through all day.
The adjudicators this year were : Alan Gifford, Brian Griffin, Charlie Kirkpatrick, Douglas Lawrence, James Coutts, Jane Davidson, John Carmichael and Robert Black who all had a very difficult job to find the winners amongst a very high standard of competitors.
The dance in the evening was by The Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band. The attendance was a bit low at the beginning, probably due to everyone wanting dinner after the concert had finished, but soon the floor was filled by dancers of all ages.
The Committee is probably already now starting to plan for next year and I for one cannot wait – bring on the 43rd Annual championship, Concert & Dance.
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Fin Hope
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Clelland Shand
2) Alice Girling
3) Blythe Moore
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
3) Ewan Dowie
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
3) Ewan Dowie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Anya Johnston & Jodie Smith
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul & Kyle Rowan
3) Rhiann Matthew & Rachel Havlin
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Craig Paton
2) Adin Graham
3) Emma Dickson
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Adin Graham
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2) Graham MacLennan
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Emma Dickson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Adin Graham
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Central Belters
Fjana
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Tom Orr, Central Belters
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Central Belters
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Juneiliain
Ewan Dowie
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Juneiliain
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Gary Sutherland
2) Nicol McLaren
3) John Burns
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand
2) Alice Girling
3) Fin Hope
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) India Smith
3) Archie MacKechnie
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Emma Dickson
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Alice Girling
2) Inver Shand
3) Fin Hope
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo –
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ewan Dowie
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo –
1) Clelland Shand
2) Blythe Moore
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Accordion Solo –
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Kyle Rowan
3) India Smith
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Findlay Graham
3) Rosaidh MacKintosh
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Eryn Rae
2) Anya Johnston
3) Kirsty Grant
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Eryn Rae
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Anya Johnston
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Shona MacFadyen
3) Jack Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Jack Westwell
3) Shona MacFadyen
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen
2) Eilidh Anderson
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Shona MAcFadyen
2) Jack Westwell
3) Ellie McLaren
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Magnus Westwell
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Eryn Rae
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Strings ‘N’ Things
2) Deeside Loons & Quines
3) Fiddle Encore
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rosaidh MacKintosh
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham
The adjudicators this year were : Alan Gifford, Brian Griffin, Charlie Kirkpatrick, Douglas Lawrence, James Coutts, Jane Davidson, John Carmichael and Robert Black who all had a very difficult job to find the winners amongst a very high standard of competitors.
The dance in the evening was by The Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band. The attendance was a bit low at the beginning, probably due to everyone wanting dinner after the concert had finished, but soon the floor was filled by dancers of all ages.
The Committee is probably already now starting to plan for next year and I for one cannot wait – bring on the 43rd Annual championship, Concert & Dance.
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Fin Hope
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Clelland Shand
2) Alice Girling
3) Blythe Moore
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
3) Ewan Dowie
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
3) Ewan Dowie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Anya Johnston & Jodie Smith
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul & Kyle Rowan
3) Rhiann Matthew & Rachel Havlin
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Craig Paton
2) Adin Graham
3) Emma Dickson
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Adin Graham
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2) Graham MacLennan
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Emma Dickson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Adin Graham
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Central Belters
Fjana
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Tom Orr, Central Belters
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Central Belters
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Juneiliain
Ewan Dowie
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Juneiliain
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Gary Sutherland
2) Nicol McLaren
3) John Burns
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand
2) Alice Girling
3) Fin Hope
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) India Smith
3) Archie MacKechnie
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Emma Dickson
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Alice Girling
2) Inver Shand
3) Fin Hope
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo –
1) Kyle Rowan
2) Ewan Dowie
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo –
1) Clelland Shand
2) Blythe Moore
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Accordion Solo –
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Kyle Rowan
3) India Smith
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Findlay Graham
3) Rosaidh MacKintosh
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Eryn Rae
2) Anya Johnston
3) Kirsty Grant
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Eryn Rae
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Anya Johnston
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Shona MacFadyen
3) Jack Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Jack Westwell
3) Shona MacFadyen
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen
2) Eilidh Anderson
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Shona MAcFadyen
2) Jack Westwell
3) Ellie McLaren
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Magnus Westwell
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Eryn Rae
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Strings ‘N’ Things
2) Deeside Loons & Quines
3) Fiddle Encore
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rosaidh MacKintosh
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham