The 51st Perth Festival
by Bill Wilkie
B&F Dec 2000 / Jan 2001
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Emily Smith (85)
2) Paul chamberlain (83)
3) Alex Drummond-Methven (78)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Michael Philip (95)
2) Neil Galloway (94)
3) Iain Anderson (93)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Nicky McMichan (86)
2) Birkhill SDB (85)
3) Iain Anderson (84)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Graeme MacKay (88)
2) Colin Dewar (87)
3) Michael Philip (86)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Johnston (90)
2) Lomond Ceilidh Band (89)
3) Tayside Trio (88.5)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Graeme MacKay (88)
2) John Weaks (84)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (96)
2) John Weaks (84)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kirsty Johnston (90)
2) Neil Angus McNeil (89.5)
3) David MacKenzie (89)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Gary Forrest (91)
2) David MacKenzie (89)
3) Kirsty Johnston (86.5)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Lindsay Weir (89)
2) Susan MacFadyen (88)
3) Emily Smith (86)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) David Hunt (96)
2) Michael Philip (95)
3) Roy Hendrie (94)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kirsty Johnston (96)
2) Kerry Irvine (95)
3) Morgan Leslie (93)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Grant Dinwoodie (96)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Lomond Ceilidh Band (97)
2) Kirsty Johnston (96)
3) Nicky McMichan (95)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) James Watt (89)
2) Alex MacKenzie (80)
3) Scott Wilson (71)
Junior Fiddle Sol (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Fiona Johnston (88)
2) Erin Smith (87)
3) Duncan Lean (86)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Katherine Brook (85)
2) Cameron Barnes (82)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Perdy Syers-Gibson (86)
2) Sarah Downie (85)
3) Neil Adams (84)
1) Emily Smith (85)
2) Paul chamberlain (83)
3) Alex Drummond-Methven (78)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Michael Philip (95)
2) Neil Galloway (94)
3) Iain Anderson (93)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Nicky McMichan (86)
2) Birkhill SDB (85)
3) Iain Anderson (84)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Graeme MacKay (88)
2) Colin Dewar (87)
3) Michael Philip (86)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Johnston (90)
2) Lomond Ceilidh Band (89)
3) Tayside Trio (88.5)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Graeme MacKay (88)
2) John Weaks (84)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (96)
2) John Weaks (84)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kirsty Johnston (90)
2) Neil Angus McNeil (89.5)
3) David MacKenzie (89)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Gary Forrest (91)
2) David MacKenzie (89)
3) Kirsty Johnston (86.5)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Lindsay Weir (89)
2) Susan MacFadyen (88)
3) Emily Smith (86)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) David Hunt (96)
2) Michael Philip (95)
3) Roy Hendrie (94)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kirsty Johnston (96)
2) Kerry Irvine (95)
3) Morgan Leslie (93)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Grant Dinwoodie (96)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Lomond Ceilidh Band (97)
2) Kirsty Johnston (96)
3) Nicky McMichan (95)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) James Watt (89)
2) Alex MacKenzie (80)
3) Scott Wilson (71)
Junior Fiddle Sol (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Fiona Johnston (88)
2) Erin Smith (87)
3) Duncan Lean (86)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Katherine Brook (85)
2) Cameron Barnes (82)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Perdy Syers-Gibson (86)
2) Sarah Downie (85)
3) Neil Adams (84)