Box and Fiddle
Year 39 No 05
January 2016
Price £2.70
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £32.40 + p&p £15.75 (UK)
Editor – Pia Walker, Cupar
B&F Treasurer – Willie Johnstone, Inverurie
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Welcome to the New Year, and I hope that………….
Pia Walker
66th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2015
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Kinross)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
4) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Mary Rutherford
2) Nicol McLaren
3) Mairi Rowan
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Cleland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Elinor Baker (Isle of Islay)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (East Kilbride)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Mark Green (Inverness)
3) Connie Sim (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
3) Rachel Havlin (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
4) Jemma Christie (Banchory)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Biggar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Under 12 Continental Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
The Scots Fiddle Festival 2015
by
Box and Fiddle magazine was once again………………….
Highland Showtime
by
The annual Highland Showtime under the auspices…………
In Memory
Mark Simon MacDougall (23/10/1970 – 02/12/2015)
by Iain Cathcart
I can vividly remember the first time I met Mark MacDougall. At Oban Festival, May 1988 this skinny wee lad was wooing not only the judges with his MSR, but also a couple of lovely female accordionist twins from Perth. I was envious of him that day and will be for the rest of my life.
I admired Mark for many things ; his easy to talk to, laid back personality, his cheery demeanour and his indubitable (Mark’s favourite word) musical abilities. Nothing fazed Mark, he would just smile, light up a roll-up and let out that characteristic chuckle of his. As a band colleague, we shared many a session and laugh together. Memories of trips to Arran, Shetland, Bunessan, house parties at 5 Burns Avenue and festivals everywhere live large in my thoughts. Musically he was a top class fiddler, pianist and now recognised as one of the country’s finest bassists, most of all to me he was a bloody good mate. Gigs wearing white trainers, roll-up cigarette production on an industrial scale, comedy t-shirts, tunes that sound nothing like Caber Feidh and MacDoog the Cullivoe Pied Piper all spring to mind. Most of these stories in their full glory would not be suitable for publication.
Mark will leave a huge void in the lives of all of his family, friends and colleagues, none more so than his partner Carol and family, father Hamish and brothers Andrew and David.
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
North of the Grampians Vol 1 – John Stuart SDB – Independent JSSDB01CD
Reel Reflections – Elgin S&R Society – Independent GEM0415CD
Book Review
The Strathendrick Collection of Scottish Dance tunes – Bill Stewart
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
2nd Jan 2016 – BBC at the Quay Repeat – Tom Orr SDB, Claire Hastings, Lorne MacDougall
9th Jan 2016 – Neil Barron SDB + Tribute to Norrie Williams
16th Jan 2016 – Fergie MacDonald Ceilidh Band
23rd Jan 2016 – Compilation Programme
30th Jan 2016 – Bruce Lindsay Quartet
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Jan 2016 – Rob Roy Ceilidh Band
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms) 13th Jan 2016 – Bryan Gear & Martin Henderson (Burns Supper)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Jan 2016 – Matthew MacLennan Trio
Arbroath (Artisan Golf Club) - 10th Jan 2016 – Lisa Laird SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Jan 2016 – Martainn Skene SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 25th Jan 2016 – Cruickshank Family Band
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) –
Beith & District (Beith Bowling Club) – 18th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown
Biggar (Biggar Bowling Club) – 10th Jan 2016 – Janet Graham SDB
Blairgowrie (Red House Hotel) - 12th Jan 2016 – Luke Brady Trio
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Jan 2016 – Joan blue & Friends
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Jan 2016 – The Homelanders
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 14th Jan 2016 – Club Night
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – John Morgan
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Jan 2016 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 19th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown & Malcolm Ross
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Jan 2016 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Jan 2016 – Jim Cleland Band
Dunfermline (Civil Service Sports Assoc, Rosyth) – 12th Jan 2016 – Club Night
Duns (Masonic Lodge) 18th Jan 2016 – Paul Capaldi & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Jan 2016 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 31st Jan 2016 – Joyce Ramsay & Friends
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Jan 2016 – Jock Fraser SDB
Fort William (Railway Club) - 5th Jan 2016 – Liam Stewart
Galashiels (Clovenfords Hotel) – 21st Jan 2016 – James Coutts SDB
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 28th Jan 2016 – Stuart Anderson SDB
Glenfarg (Glenfarg Village Hall) - 6th Jan 2016 – Christmas Party / Club Night
Gretna (The Gables Hotel) - 10th Jan 2016 – Gary Blair
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Jan 2016 – Susie Simpson SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Jan 2016 – Robert Nairn Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Jan 2016 – Andy Philip
Islesteps (Locharbriggs Social Club) – 5th Jan 2016 – Charlie Todd & the Cameronian SDB
Kelso (Cross Rugby Club) – 27th Jan 2016 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Langholm (British Legion) – 13th Jan 2016 – Club night & Ceiiidh
Lewis & Harris (Sea Angling Club) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Jan 2016 – Richard Smith Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Jan 2016 – Eric Goodfellow SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Jan 2016 – Billy McEwan
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Jan 2016 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) - 28th Jan 2016 – David Husband Trio
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 24th Jan 2016 – Open Day
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 2016 – Frank Morrison Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Royal Hotel) – 8th Jan 2016 – Dance to Iain Anderson SDB
Orkney (The Reel, Kirkwall) – 6th 13th 20th 27th Jan 2016 – Club Nights
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Jan 2016 – Ronnie Easton & Friends
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Jan 2016 – David Oswald Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) - 12th 19th 26th Jan 2016 – Club night
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Jan 2016 – Local Night 25th Jan – Pre Up-Helly-Aa
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 14th Jan 2016 – Club night
Sutherland (Rogart Village Hall) - 16th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 4th Jan 2016 – Addie Harper SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 9th & 23rd Jan 2016 – Club Night
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Jan 2016 – Clappy Doo Ceilidh Band
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Local Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Arbroath
3. Banff
4. Beith
5. Biggar (change to 2pm from Jan)
6. Blairgowrie
7. Campsie
8. Castle Douglas
9. Coalburn
10. Crieff
11. Dingwall
12. Dunblane
13. Dunfermline
14. Duns
15. Fintry
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Glendale
19. Highland
20. Inveraray
21. Isle of Skye
22. Islesteps
23. Kelso
24. Lewis & Harris
25. Livingston
26. Mauchline
27. Montrose
28. Newburgh
29. Renfrew
30. Rothbury
31. Seghill
32. Shetland
33. Stonehouse
34. Tynedale
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2015
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
10. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
11. Button Key A&F Club (
12. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
13. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
14. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
15. Coalburn A&F Club (
16. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
17. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
18. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
19. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
20. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
21. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
22. Ellon A&F Club (
23. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
24. Forfar A&F Club (
25. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
26. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
27. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
28. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
29. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
30. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 – 6th December 2015)
31. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
32. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
33. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
34. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
35. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
36. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
37. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
38. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 – present)
39. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
40 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
41 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
42 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
43 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
44 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
45. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
46. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
47. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
48. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
49. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
50. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
51. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
52. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
53. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
54 Stonehouse A&F Club (Opened 2003 - first report June 05 – Closed April 2018)
55 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
56 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
57 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
58 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
59 West Barnes ( - present)
60 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
61. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
62. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
63. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
64. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
65. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
66. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
67. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
68. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
69. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
70. Buchan A&F Club
71. Callander A&F Club (
72. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
73. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
74. Club Accord
75. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 – cFeb 2014)
76 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
77. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
78. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
79. Cults A & F Club (
80. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
81. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
82. Derwentside A&F Club
83. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
84. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
85. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
86. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
87. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
88. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
89. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
90. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
91. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
92. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
93. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93? – left the Assoc c2013)
94. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
95. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
96. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
97. Kintore A&F Club (
98. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
99. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
100. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
101. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
102. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
103. Maine Valley A&F Club (
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
110. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
111. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
112. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
113. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
114. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Selkirk A&F Club (
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
122 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Willie Johnstone, Inverurie
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Welcome to the New Year, and I hope that………….
Pia Walker
66th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2015
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Kinross)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
4) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Mary Rutherford
2) Nicol McLaren
3) Mairi Rowan
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Cleland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Elinor Baker (Isle of Islay)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (East Kilbride)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Mark Green (Inverness)
3) Connie Sim (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
3) Rachel Havlin (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
4) Jemma Christie (Banchory)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Biggar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Under 12 Continental Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
The Scots Fiddle Festival 2015
by
Box and Fiddle magazine was once again………………….
Highland Showtime
by
The annual Highland Showtime under the auspices…………
In Memory
Mark Simon MacDougall (23/10/1970 – 02/12/2015)
by Iain Cathcart
I can vividly remember the first time I met Mark MacDougall. At Oban Festival, May 1988 this skinny wee lad was wooing not only the judges with his MSR, but also a couple of lovely female accordionist twins from Perth. I was envious of him that day and will be for the rest of my life.
I admired Mark for many things ; his easy to talk to, laid back personality, his cheery demeanour and his indubitable (Mark’s favourite word) musical abilities. Nothing fazed Mark, he would just smile, light up a roll-up and let out that characteristic chuckle of his. As a band colleague, we shared many a session and laugh together. Memories of trips to Arran, Shetland, Bunessan, house parties at 5 Burns Avenue and festivals everywhere live large in my thoughts. Musically he was a top class fiddler, pianist and now recognised as one of the country’s finest bassists, most of all to me he was a bloody good mate. Gigs wearing white trainers, roll-up cigarette production on an industrial scale, comedy t-shirts, tunes that sound nothing like Caber Feidh and MacDoog the Cullivoe Pied Piper all spring to mind. Most of these stories in their full glory would not be suitable for publication.
Mark will leave a huge void in the lives of all of his family, friends and colleagues, none more so than his partner Carol and family, father Hamish and brothers Andrew and David.
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
North of the Grampians Vol 1 – John Stuart SDB – Independent JSSDB01CD
Reel Reflections – Elgin S&R Society – Independent GEM0415CD
Book Review
The Strathendrick Collection of Scottish Dance tunes – Bill Stewart
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
2nd Jan 2016 – BBC at the Quay Repeat – Tom Orr SDB, Claire Hastings, Lorne MacDougall
9th Jan 2016 – Neil Barron SDB + Tribute to Norrie Williams
16th Jan 2016 – Fergie MacDonald Ceilidh Band
23rd Jan 2016 – Compilation Programme
30th Jan 2016 – Bruce Lindsay Quartet
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Jan 2016 – Rob Roy Ceilidh Band
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms) 13th Jan 2016 – Bryan Gear & Martin Henderson (Burns Supper)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Jan 2016 – Matthew MacLennan Trio
Arbroath (Artisan Golf Club) - 10th Jan 2016 – Lisa Laird SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Jan 2016 – Martainn Skene SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 25th Jan 2016 – Cruickshank Family Band
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) –
Beith & District (Beith Bowling Club) – 18th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown
Biggar (Biggar Bowling Club) – 10th Jan 2016 – Janet Graham SDB
Blairgowrie (Red House Hotel) - 12th Jan 2016 – Luke Brady Trio
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Jan 2016 – Joan blue & Friends
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Jan 2016 – The Homelanders
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 14th Jan 2016 – Club Night
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – John Morgan
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Jan 2016 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 19th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown & Malcolm Ross
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Jan 2016 – Raymond Chuchuk SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Jan 2016 – Jim Cleland Band
Dunfermline (Civil Service Sports Assoc, Rosyth) – 12th Jan 2016 – Club Night
Duns (Masonic Lodge) 18th Jan 2016 – Paul Capaldi & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Jan 2016 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 31st Jan 2016 – Joyce Ramsay & Friends
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Jan 2016 – Jock Fraser SDB
Fort William (Railway Club) - 5th Jan 2016 – Liam Stewart
Galashiels (Clovenfords Hotel) – 21st Jan 2016 – James Coutts SDB
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 28th Jan 2016 – Stuart Anderson SDB
Glenfarg (Glenfarg Village Hall) - 6th Jan 2016 – Christmas Party / Club Night
Gretna (The Gables Hotel) - 10th Jan 2016 – Gary Blair
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Jan 2016 – Susie Simpson SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Jan 2016 – Robert Nairn Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Jan 2016 – Andy Philip
Islesteps (Locharbriggs Social Club) – 5th Jan 2016 – Charlie Todd & the Cameronian SDB
Kelso (Cross Rugby Club) – 27th Jan 2016 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Langholm (British Legion) – 13th Jan 2016 – Club night & Ceiiidh
Lewis & Harris (Sea Angling Club) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Jan 2016 – Richard Smith Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Jan 2016 – Eric Goodfellow SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Jan 2016 – Billy McEwan
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Jan 2016 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) - 28th Jan 2016 – David Husband Trio
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 24th Jan 2016 – Open Day
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 2016 – Frank Morrison Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Royal Hotel) – 8th Jan 2016 – Dance to Iain Anderson SDB
Orkney (The Reel, Kirkwall) – 6th 13th 20th 27th Jan 2016 – Club Nights
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Jan 2016 – Ronnie Easton & Friends
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Jan 2016 – David Oswald Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) - 12th 19th 26th Jan 2016 – Club night
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Jan 2016 – Local Night 25th Jan – Pre Up-Helly-Aa
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 14th Jan 2016 – Club night
Sutherland (Rogart Village Hall) - 16th Jan 2016 – Leonard Brown SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 4th Jan 2016 – Addie Harper SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 9th & 23rd Jan 2016 – Club Night
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Jan 2016 – Clappy Doo Ceilidh Band
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Jan 2016 – Local Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Arbroath
3. Banff
4. Beith
5. Biggar (change to 2pm from Jan)
6. Blairgowrie
7. Campsie
8. Castle Douglas
9. Coalburn
10. Crieff
11. Dingwall
12. Dunblane
13. Dunfermline
14. Duns
15. Fintry
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Glendale
19. Highland
20. Inveraray
21. Isle of Skye
22. Islesteps
23. Kelso
24. Lewis & Harris
25. Livingston
26. Mauchline
27. Montrose
28. Newburgh
29. Renfrew
30. Rothbury
31. Seghill
32. Shetland
33. Stonehouse
34. Tynedale
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2015
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
10. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
11. Button Key A&F Club (
12. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
13. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
14. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
15. Coalburn A&F Club (
16. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
17. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
18. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
19. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
20. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
21. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
22. Ellon A&F Club (
23. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
24. Forfar A&F Club (
25. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
26. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
27. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
28. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
29. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
30. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 – 6th December 2015)
31. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
32. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
33. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
34. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
35. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
36. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
37. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
38. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 – present)
39. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
40 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
41 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
42 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
43 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
44 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
45. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
46. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
47. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
48. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
49. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
50. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
51. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
52. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
53. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
54 Stonehouse A&F Club (Opened 2003 - first report June 05 – Closed April 2018)
55 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
56 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
57 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
58 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
59 West Barnes ( - present)
60 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
61. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
62. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
63. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
64. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
65. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
66. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
67. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
68. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
69. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
70. Buchan A&F Club
71. Callander A&F Club (
72. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
73. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
74. Club Accord
75. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 – cFeb 2014)
76 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
77. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
78. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
79. Cults A & F Club (
80. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
81. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
82. Derwentside A&F Club
83. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
84. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
85. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
86. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
87. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
88. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
89. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
90. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
91. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
92. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
93. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93? – left the Assoc c2013)
94. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
95. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
96. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
97. Kintore A&F Club (
98. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
99. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
100. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
101. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
102. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
103. Maine Valley A&F Club (
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
110. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
111. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
112. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
113. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
114. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Selkirk A&F Club (
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
122 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12