66th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2015
by
B&F January 2016
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Kinross)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
4) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Mary Rutherford
2) Nicol McLaren
3) Mairi Rowan
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Cleland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Elinor Baker (Isle of Islay)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (East Kilbride)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Mark Green (Inverness)
3) Connie Sim (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
3) Rachel Havlin (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
4) Jemma Christie (Banchory)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Biggar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Under 12 Continental Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
1) Craig Paton (Kinross)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
4) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Glasgow)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Mary Rutherford
2) Nicol McLaren
3) Mairi Rowan
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Cleland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Elinor Baker (Isle of Islay)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (East Kilbride)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Mark Green (Inverness)
3) Connie Sim (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
3) Rachel Havlin (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Emma Morrison (Wishaw)
4) Jemma Christie (Banchory)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Biggar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Under 12 Continental Accordion Solo
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)