59th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival 2008
by Joe O’Neill
B&F January 2009
This year my traveling companions were …….
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
2) Mairi Mcleod (Fraserburgh)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
2) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
3) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
3) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Alexander Toal (Hyndfordbridge)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Young (Houston)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) David Barr (wishaw)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Scott Drysdale (Kinnesswood)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
2) Mairi Mcleod (Fraserburgh)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
2) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
3) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
3) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Alexander Toal (Hyndfordbridge)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Young (Houston)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) David Barr (wishaw)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Scott Drysdale (Kinnesswood)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)