50th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1999 – 30th October 1999
by Bill Wilkie
B&F March 2000
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Claire Morrison (Forres)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Alison Carswell (Biggar)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
3) Andrew Warren (Edinburgh)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Camperdown (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Michael Philips (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Davy Stewart (Kirriemuir)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
2) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
3) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Willie McGuire (Dysart)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie McGuire (Dysart)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven(
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Matthew McLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Shirley Campbell (Glasgow)
2) Emily Smith (Thornhill)
3) Lyndsey-Ann Allan (Paisley)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Roy Hendrie (Troon)
3) John Burns (Falkirk)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Claire Duncan
2) Linda Riddett (Dumfries)
3) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Lomond Ceilidh Band (Dunshelt)
2) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
3) Dana Quinn (Ruthwell)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2) David Innes (Fraserburgh)
3) Scott Wilson (East Wemyss)
Junior Fiddle Sol (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Broughty Ferry)
3) John Thow (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathrine Brooke (Newmacher)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Patsy Reid (Knapp)
3) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)
1) Claire Morrison (Forres)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Alison Carswell (Biggar)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
3) Andrew Warren (Edinburgh)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Camperdown (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Michael Philips (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Davy Stewart (Kirriemuir)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
2) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
3) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Willie McGuire (Dysart)
2) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie McGuire (Dysart)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven(
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Matthew McLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Shirley Campbell (Glasgow)
2) Emily Smith (Thornhill)
3) Lyndsey-Ann Allan (Paisley)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Roy Hendrie (Troon)
3) John Burns (Falkirk)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Claire Duncan
2) Linda Riddett (Dumfries)
3) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Lomond Ceilidh Band (Dunshelt)
2) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
3) Dana Quinn (Ruthwell)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2) David Innes (Fraserburgh)
3) Scott Wilson (East Wemyss)
Junior Fiddle Sol (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Broughty Ferry)
3) John Thow (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathrine Brooke (Newmacher)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Patsy Reid (Knapp)
3) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)