58th Perth All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival 2007
by Joe O’Neil
B&F January 2008
This year we decided to come a day early ……
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alison MacKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Star)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susam MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
2) Erin McGinlay (Thornhill)
3) Megan Bell (Lesmahagow)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Susam McGinlay (Thornhill)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
2) Shona MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jack Smedley (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Andrew Dalgarno (West Badentyre)
3) Luke Crawford (Star – Fife)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Victoria Murray (Cupar)
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alison MacKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Star)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susam MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
2) Erin McGinlay (Thornhill)
3) Megan Bell (Lesmahagow)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Susam McGinlay (Thornhill)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
2) Shona MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jack Smedley (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Andrew Dalgarno (West Badentyre)
3) Luke Crawford (Star – Fife)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Victoria Murray (Cupar)