61st All Scotland Accordion Festival 2010
by Bill Wilkie
B&F February 2011
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo (Bill Black Cup)
1) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Arthur MacDonald (Kinlochleven)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) William Scott (Dunbarton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Andrew Girling (Glenfarg)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2=) Anne Nicol (Insch) & Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Seonag Buxton (Newtonmore)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Hannah Macrae (Roy Bridge)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2=) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh) & George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Mark Green (Cradlehall)
3) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Duncan Mair (Closeburn)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo (Bill Black Cup)
1) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Arthur MacDonald (Kinlochleven)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) William Scott (Dunbarton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Sam Rutherford (Lochan a’Bhaigh)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Andrew Girling (Glenfarg)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2=) Anne Nicol (Insch) & Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Seonag Buxton (Newtonmore)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Hannah Macrae (Roy Bridge)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Robbie Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2=) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh) & George Davidson (Ellon)
3) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Mark Green (Cradlehall)
3) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Andrew Mortimer (Dumbarton)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Duncan Mair (Closeburn)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)