37th Inshyra Festival 2011
by James Coutts
B&F April 2011
Saturday 3rd March saw The MacDonald Inshyra Grange Hotel once again host our Festival. Now in its 37th year, the event was a great success socially and musically.
Although slightly down on 2010, competition entries were at a decent level and it was particularly pleasing to see 29 entries in the Senior Trad Accordion Solo and 7 bands.
The adjudication panel were very impressed at the standard of playing from the competitors, although there was a tinge of sadness that Bill Black was unable to adjudicate due to ill health. I know I speak on behalf of everyone connected with the Festival in wishing Bill a full and speedy recovery.
We had three new trophies to compete for this year, all very kindly donated, and all were won by very worthy recipients.
As always, we were delighted to welcome Jennifer Cruickshank and Doug Maskew from BBC radio Scotland and they were delighted at the quality of music recorded from the Bands section and the Prizewinners Concert.
To bring the day to a fitting climax, Gordon Shand and his Band played for the Grand Dance. Their music helped to generate a great atmosphere and was well received by those in attendance.
The management and staff at Inshyra Grange were once again a great help to the Festival Committee over the course of the weekend and the venue will host next year’s Festival on Saturday 3rd March 2012. We hope to see everyone there again, along with a few new faces and some who haven’t attended in recent years.
The Festival wouldn’t happen without a great amount of work and support. I’d therefore like to express my sincere thanks to all competitors, parents, adjudicators, teachers, stewards, helpers, enthusiasts, raffle donors, trophy donors, traders, advertisers, BBC Radio Scotland, Lorna Mair, Richard Ross and the rest of the fantastic Festival Committee.
I’d like to convey special thanks to Eleanor and John Bond of mobility Aid Services, Ayr, and Billy Hutton of Campsie. They gave substantial financial backing to the Festival, and this, in the face of adverse economic conditions, enabled us to freeze entry fees. It will also go a long way to securing the future of the Festival at this top quality venue.
Competition Results
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Grace Ireland (Methil)
2) Andrew Erskine (Forth)
3) Zara Elliot (Galashiels)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Isle of Lewis)
2) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Alex Stewart (Paisley)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Emma & Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Magnus & Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
3) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
3) Ann-Louise Stewart (Isle of Lewis)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
Neil-Angus MacNeill (Aberdeen)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Marie Fielding (Falkirk)
3) Anna Fraser (Isle of Lewis)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Forth)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Mark Smith (Bishopton)
3) Campbell fleming (Lundin Links)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Cameron Duncan (Glenrothes) & Grace Ireland (Methil)
2) Samantha & Andrew Erskine (Forth)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar) & Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar) & Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Samantha Erskine (Forth)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sean Allan (Newmains)
2) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Anna Westwell (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
3) Hannah Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) George Davidson (Tarves)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Louisa Barron (Isle of Lewis)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) No Strings Attached
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Fin Renton (Aberdeen)
Although slightly down on 2010, competition entries were at a decent level and it was particularly pleasing to see 29 entries in the Senior Trad Accordion Solo and 7 bands.
The adjudication panel were very impressed at the standard of playing from the competitors, although there was a tinge of sadness that Bill Black was unable to adjudicate due to ill health. I know I speak on behalf of everyone connected with the Festival in wishing Bill a full and speedy recovery.
We had three new trophies to compete for this year, all very kindly donated, and all were won by very worthy recipients.
As always, we were delighted to welcome Jennifer Cruickshank and Doug Maskew from BBC radio Scotland and they were delighted at the quality of music recorded from the Bands section and the Prizewinners Concert.
To bring the day to a fitting climax, Gordon Shand and his Band played for the Grand Dance. Their music helped to generate a great atmosphere and was well received by those in attendance.
The management and staff at Inshyra Grange were once again a great help to the Festival Committee over the course of the weekend and the venue will host next year’s Festival on Saturday 3rd March 2012. We hope to see everyone there again, along with a few new faces and some who haven’t attended in recent years.
The Festival wouldn’t happen without a great amount of work and support. I’d therefore like to express my sincere thanks to all competitors, parents, adjudicators, teachers, stewards, helpers, enthusiasts, raffle donors, trophy donors, traders, advertisers, BBC Radio Scotland, Lorna Mair, Richard Ross and the rest of the fantastic Festival Committee.
I’d like to convey special thanks to Eleanor and John Bond of mobility Aid Services, Ayr, and Billy Hutton of Campsie. They gave substantial financial backing to the Festival, and this, in the face of adverse economic conditions, enabled us to freeze entry fees. It will also go a long way to securing the future of the Festival at this top quality venue.
Competition Results
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Grace Ireland (Methil)
2) Andrew Erskine (Forth)
3) Zara Elliot (Galashiels)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Isle of Lewis)
2) Andrew Grossart (Glasgow)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Alex Stewart (Paisley)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Emma & Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Magnus & Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
3) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
3) Ann-Louise Stewart (Isle of Lewis)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
Neil-Angus MacNeill (Aberdeen)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Marie Fielding (Falkirk)
3) Anna Fraser (Isle of Lewis)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Andrew Erskine (Forth)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Mark Smith (Bishopton)
3) Campbell fleming (Lundin Links)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Cameron Duncan (Glenrothes) & Grace Ireland (Methil)
2) Samantha & Andrew Erskine (Forth)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar) & Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar) & Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Grant McFarlane (Paisley) & Paula Kelly (Renfrew)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Samantha Erskine (Forth)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Jill Patrick (Paisley)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sean Allan (Newmains)
2) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) Anna Westwell (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
3) Hannah Adamson (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
2) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
3) George Davidson (Tarves)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Louisa Barron (Isle of Lewis)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Hannah Renton (Aberdeen)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Jack Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) No Strings Attached
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Fin Renton (Aberdeen)