52nd All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival – 27th October 2001
by Robert Kennedy
B&F January 2002
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Kevin Yates (Fraserburgh)
3) David Hunt (Tarbert)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Bruce Peebles (Forfar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Bobby MacLeod Challenge Trophy)
1) Scott Gordon (Westhill)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Casnwath)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Graham MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Neil Angus McNeil (Aberdeen)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Neil Angus McNeil (Aberdeen
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Warren (Pencaitland)
2) John Burns (Falkirk)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
3) Alison Hope (Peebles)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Andrew Dalgarno (Turriff)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Ruaridh McMillan (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air(Under 16)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) John Thow (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
3) Reg Edwards (Dyfed)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Kevin Yates (Fraserburgh)
3) David Hunt (Tarbert)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Bruce Peebles (Forfar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Bobby MacLeod Challenge Trophy)
1) Scott Gordon (Westhill)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Casnwath)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Graham MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Neil Angus McNeil (Aberdeen)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Neil Angus McNeil (Aberdeen
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) David McKenzie (Dingwall)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Warren (Pencaitland)
2) John Burns (Falkirk)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
3) Alison Hope (Peebles)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Andrew Dalgarno (Turriff)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Ruaridh McMillan (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air(Under 16)
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) John Thow (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
3) Reg Edwards (Dyfed)