43rd Annual Inshyra Festival 2017
by Richard Ross
B&F April 2017
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Archie MacKechnie
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Anya Johnston & Jodie Smith
2) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Graham MacLennan
3)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Colin Brown
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Adin Graham (Leven)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Graham MacLennan
Fjana
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
2) Iain Cathcart (Lanark)
3=) Nicol McLaren / The Committed
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Brian Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Graeme Munro (Haddington)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Archie MacKechnie
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Matt Murdoch
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Cameron McLaren
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – George & Margaret Smith (Newtongrange) Shield
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Cameron McLaren
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Matt Murdoch
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Erin Leslie
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Anya Johnston
3) Jodie Smith
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Anya Johnston
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Rhiann Matthew
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Catherine Speight
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Catherine Speight
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Eilidh Anderson
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Catherine Speight
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Ellie McLaren
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Kirsty Grant
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Strings ‘N’ Things
2) Deeside Loons & Quines
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Archie MacKechnie
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Anya Johnston & Jodie Smith
2) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Graham MacLennan
3)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Colin Brown
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Adin Graham (Leven)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Graham MacLennan
Fjana
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
2) Iain Cathcart (Lanark)
3=) Nicol McLaren / The Committed
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Brian Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Graeme Munro (Haddington)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Archie MacKechnie
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Matt Murdoch
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Cameron McLaren
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – George & Margaret Smith (Newtongrange) Shield
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Cameron McLaren
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Matt Murdoch
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Erin Leslie
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Kirsty Grant
2) Anya Johnston
3) Jodie Smith
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Anya Johnston
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Rhiann Matthew
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Catherine Speight
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Catherine Speight
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Eilidh Anderson
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Catherine Speight
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Ellie McLaren
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Kirsty Grant
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Strings ‘N’ Things
2) Deeside Loons & Quines
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham