55th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2004
by
B&F March 2005
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Claire Duncan (Banff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Scottish Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Susie Simpson (Inverness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Alex MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) James Watt (Fraserburgh)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Lachlan Campbell (Bonchester Bridge)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Amy Bruce (Ellon)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thirnhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham McKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Cameron Kellow (Milnathort)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3=) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3=) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Polka (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
1) Claire Duncan (Banff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Scottish Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Susie Simpson (Inverness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Alex MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) James Watt (Fraserburgh)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Lachlan Campbell (Bonchester Bridge)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Amy Bruce (Ellon)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thirnhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham McKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Cameron Kellow (Milnathort)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3=) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3=) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Polka (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)