44th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1993 – 6th November 1993
by Bill Wilkie
B&F December 1993 / January 1994
RESULTS
Senior Scottish Traditional
1) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
2) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
3) Allison Gilfillan (Perth)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
2) Scott Gordon (Galston)
3) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
2) Lynne Elrick (Melrose)
3) Niall Skinner (Currie)
Veterans’ Section
1) Lillian Nicholson (Aberdeen)
2) Hector Henderson (Fort William)
3) Leslie Craig (Ireland)
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
3)
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
Own Composition
1) Richard Wong (Glasgow)
2) James Corbett (Lairg)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Trios
1) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
2) Scott Gardon (Galston)
3) David Oswald (Blairgowrie)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Andrew Knight (Dalkeith)
3) David Anderson (Kingskettle)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Dana Quinn Band (Dumfries)
2) Sandra Hutchison (Dumfries)
3) Gartmhor Ceilidh Band (Gartocharn)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Laura McGhee (Monifeith)
2) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)
3) Jacqueline Beaumont (Sma’ Glen)
Senior Fiddle
1) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Celia McIntyre (Edinburgh)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1) Elizabeth Stirrat (Paisley)
2) Kirsty Johnston (Currie)
3)
9 Years and Under
1) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
2) Neal Galbraith
3) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
11 Years and Under
1) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
2) Graham Richmond (Inchinnan)
3) Fiona Greer (Glenrothes)
13 Years and Under
1) Eileen Harkness (Paisley)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Jamie McKelvie (Dundee)
15 Years and Under
1) Maire Leonard (Dunfermline)
2) Colin Train (Carluke)
3) Fiona McConnell (Glasgow)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1)
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Andrew Dickson (Glasgow)
2) Pauline McCloy (Wishaw)
3=) Jayne Waddell (Eyemouth) & Laura Smith (Kinglassie)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Vicki Craig (Haddington)
2) Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) Peter MacFarlane (Wishaw)
Intermediate Solo
1) Lauren MacFarlane (Wishaw)
2) Anthony Mitchell (Livingston)
3) Joanne Lindsay (Wishaw)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1) Grant Law (Wishaw)
2) Avril Kinloch (Biggar)
3)
Advanced Solo Championship
1) Michael Craig (Rosyth)
2)
3)
Open Area Solo
1) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
2)
3)
Polka (Under 16)
1) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
2) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
3=) Colin Train (Carluke) & Jim Moffat (Biggar)
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1) Lyndsey-Ann Allan (Paisley)
2) George Agnew (Airdrie)
3) Pauline Lavery (Dumfries)
Theme Solo
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1) Robert Allison & David Lindsay (Wishaw)
2) Stewart Allan & John Leiper (Wishaw)
3) Murray & Victoria Scott (Wishaw)
Elementary Duet
1) Vicki & Jill Craig (Haddington)
2) James & David Gray (Biggar)
3) Ross Cameron & Robert Brodie (Airdrie)
Intermediate Duet
1) David & Marcus McCloy (Shotts)
2) Niall Skinner & Donald MacKay (Currie)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Lauren & Peter MacFarlane (Wishaw)
2) Julian Fleming & Leann Cross (wishaw)
3) Jill Moffat & David Siracky (Carnwath)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1)
Preparatory Orchestra
1) G & B Laurie (Paisley)
2) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
3) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
Elementary Orchestra
1) G & B Laurie (Paisley)
2) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
Intermediate Orchestra
1) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
2) G Laurie (Paisley)
3) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
Advanced Orchestra
1) Fife Accordion Band
2)
Elementary Group
1) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
2)
Intermediate Group
1) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
2) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
3) Craig Veldon (Airdrie)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kingdom Five
John Leslie Championship
1) Angela Small (Dunshalt)
Bell Trophy Championship
1) Liam Smith (Kinross)
2) Janet Steele (Stirling)
3) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield) always difficult to control, but we will again be increasing the awareness of NO PHOTOGRAPHS, RECORDING OR VIDEOS to the spectators during the next Festival.
We look forward to your support at next year’s Accordion Festival.
Senior Scottish Traditional
1) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
2) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
3) Allison Gilfillan (Perth)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
2) Scott Gordon (Galston)
3) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
2) Lynne Elrick (Melrose)
3) Niall Skinner (Currie)
Veterans’ Section
1) Lillian Nicholson (Aberdeen)
2) Hector Henderson (Fort William)
3) Leslie Craig (Ireland)
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
3)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Iain Anderson (Gartocharn)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Lynne Christie (Huntly)
3)
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
Own Composition
1) Richard Wong (Glasgow)
2) James Corbett (Lairg)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Trios
1) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
2) Scott Gardon (Galston)
3) David Oswald (Blairgowrie)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
2) Andrew Knight (Dalkeith)
3) David Anderson (Kingskettle)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Dana Quinn Band (Dumfries)
2) Sandra Hutchison (Dumfries)
3) Gartmhor Ceilidh Band (Gartocharn)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Laura McGhee (Monifeith)
2) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)
3) Jacqueline Beaumont (Sma’ Glen)
Senior Fiddle
1) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
2) Susan McIntosh (Aberdeen)
3) Celia McIntyre (Edinburgh)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1) Elizabeth Stirrat (Paisley)
2) Kirsty Johnston (Currie)
3)
9 Years and Under
1) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
2) Neal Galbraith
3) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
11 Years and Under
1) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
2) Graham Richmond (Inchinnan)
3) Fiona Greer (Glenrothes)
13 Years and Under
1) Eileen Harkness (Paisley)
2) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) Jamie McKelvie (Dundee)
15 Years and Under
1) Maire Leonard (Dunfermline)
2) Colin Train (Carluke)
3) Fiona McConnell (Glasgow)
John Leslie Championship
1)
2)
Area Junior Championship
1)
2)
3)
Preparatory Solo
1)
2)
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Andrew Dickson (Glasgow)
2) Pauline McCloy (Wishaw)
3=) Jayne Waddell (Eyemouth) & Laura Smith (Kinglassie)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Vicki Craig (Haddington)
2) Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) Peter MacFarlane (Wishaw)
Intermediate Solo
1) Lauren MacFarlane (Wishaw)
2) Anthony Mitchell (Livingston)
3) Joanne Lindsay (Wishaw)
Higher Intermediate Solo
1) Grant Law (Wishaw)
2) Avril Kinloch (Biggar)
3)
Advanced Solo Championship
1) Michael Craig (Rosyth)
2)
3)
Open Area Solo
1) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
2)
3)
Polka (Under 16)
1) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
2) Ross Lowthian (Melrose)
3=) Colin Train (Carluke) & Jim Moffat (Biggar)
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1) Lyndsey-Ann Allan (Paisley)
2) George Agnew (Airdrie)
3) Pauline Lavery (Dumfries)
Theme Solo
Elementary Free Bass
1)
Intermediate Free Bass
1)
2)
Open Solo Free Bass
1)
2)
Entertainment
1)
Preparatory Duet
1) Robert Allison & David Lindsay (Wishaw)
2) Stewart Allan & John Leiper (Wishaw)
3) Murray & Victoria Scott (Wishaw)
Elementary Duet
1) Vicki & Jill Craig (Haddington)
2) James & David Gray (Biggar)
3) Ross Cameron & Robert Brodie (Airdrie)
Intermediate Duet
1) David & Marcus McCloy (Shotts)
2) Niall Skinner & Donald MacKay (Currie)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Lauren & Peter MacFarlane (Wishaw)
2) Julian Fleming & Leann Cross (wishaw)
3) Jill Moffat & David Siracky (Carnwath)
Advanced Duet
1)
2)
Premier Duet
1)
Preparatory Orchestra
1) G & B Laurie (Paisley)
2) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
3) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
Elementary Orchestra
1) G & B Laurie (Paisley)
2) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
Intermediate Orchestra
1) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
2) G Laurie (Paisley)
3) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
Advanced Orchestra
1) Fife Accordion Band
2)
Elementary Group
1) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
2)
Intermediate Group
1) Keith Dickson (West Linton)
2) Alistair Gillespie (Biggar)
3) Craig Veldon (Airdrie)
Advanced Group Section
1)
2)
Art Level Group
Kingdom Five
John Leslie Championship
1) Angela Small (Dunshalt)
Bell Trophy Championship
1) Liam Smith (Kinross)
2) Janet Steele (Stirling)
3) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield) always difficult to control, but we will again be increasing the awareness of NO PHOTOGRAPHS, RECORDING OR VIDEOS to the spectators during the next Festival.
We look forward to your support at next year’s Accordion Festival.