71st ALL SCOTLAND ACCORDION AND FIDDLE FESTIVAL RESULTS
2020
10 & Under Traditional Accordion Solo
Peter Bruce Trophy
1. Ryan Johnson, Shetland
2. Alistair Adamson, Forth
3. James Shand, Dyce
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo
Black Isle Shield
1. Alistair Adamson, Forth
2. Emily Gold, Carnwath
3. Reuben John, Annan
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1. Alisatir Adamson, Forth
2. Skye Ross, Thornhill
3. Emily Gold, Carnwath
Under 12 World Music Accordion Solo
1. Alistair Adamson, Forth
2. Emily Gold, Carnwath
3= Reuben John, Annan
3= Sorely Cavanagh, Glasgow
All Scotland Junior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield
Jimmy Stephen Salver (Junior Girls)
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Girls
1. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Junior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Kyle Anderson, Thornhill
Junior Musette Accordion Solo
Vic Wallace Memorial Shield
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Junior World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Challenge Cup
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
3. Kirsty Grant, Caithness
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Jimmy Shand Challenge Shield
Margaret Hendry Salver (Senior Lady)
1. Competitor G – Liam Stewart, Galston
2. Competitor R – Tom Orr, Ellon
3. Competitor B – Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
Ladies
1. Competitor B – Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Bill Black Challenge Cup
1. Susan MacFadyen, Polmont
2. Lynne MacIver, Auchleven
3. Bruce Peebles, Shetland
Senior Musette Accordion Solo
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3. Darroch Wood, Thornhill
Senior World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Challenge Cup
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Otavio Assis Brasil, Spain
3. Archie MacKechnie, Bridge of Allan
Veteran Traditional Accordion Solo
The Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich
1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
2. John Weaks, Glasgow
Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo
Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. John Weaks, Glasgow
Under 12 Fiddle Solo
Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup
1. Ellie Nicolson, Shetland
2. Andrew Farquharson, Forfar
3. Eva Shand, Dyce
All Scotland Junior Fiddle Solo Championship
Albie Tedham Challenge Cup
1. Ashley Hay, Shetland
2. Cassie Findlay, Keith
3. Maisie Henderson, Shetland
Junior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy
1. Ashley Hay, Shetland
2. Maisie Henderson, Shetland
3. Amber Thomson, Shetland
All Scotland Senior Fiddle Solo Championship
Ian Powrie Challenge Cup
1. Gemma Donald, Cupar
2. Anne Mitchell, Inverurie
3. Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
Senior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich
1. Eilidh Anderson, Lumphanan
2. Anne Mitchell, Inverurie
3= Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
3= Emma Leask, Shetland
All Scotland Junior Scottish Trio Championship
Alex McArthur Quaich
1. Jake Johnstone Trio, Biggar
2.
3.
Own Composition
Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup
1. Leonard Brown, South Shields
2. Duncan Black, Edinburgh
3. Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
All Scotland Scottish Trio Championship
Perth Accordion Club Challenge Cup
Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award
1. Finlay Hope, Biggar
2. Craig Paton, Edinburgh
3. Susie Simpson, Inverness
All Scotland Scottish Dance Band Championship
Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy (Band)
John Gibson Memorial Trophy (Rhythm Section)
1. John Burns, Kilsyth
2= Duncan Black, Edinburgh
2= Craig Paton, Edinburgh
Rhythm Section
1. Finlay Hope, Biggar
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle)
Iain MacPhail Trophy
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Camilla Elder, Caithness
3. Finlay Hope, Biggar
Fiddle Group
1. Deeside Loons & Quines, Tarland
2. Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
3. Buckie High School, Buckie
Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy – Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist
Winner: Alistair Adamson, Forth
Peter Bruce Trophy
1. Ryan Johnson, Shetland
2. Alistair Adamson, Forth
3. James Shand, Dyce
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo
Black Isle Shield
1. Alistair Adamson, Forth
2. Emily Gold, Carnwath
3. Reuben John, Annan
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1. Alisatir Adamson, Forth
2. Skye Ross, Thornhill
3. Emily Gold, Carnwath
Under 12 World Music Accordion Solo
1. Alistair Adamson, Forth
2. Emily Gold, Carnwath
3= Reuben John, Annan
3= Sorely Cavanagh, Glasgow
All Scotland Junior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield
Jimmy Stephen Salver (Junior Girls)
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Girls
1. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Junior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Kyle Anderson, Thornhill
Junior Musette Accordion Solo
Vic Wallace Memorial Shield
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Inver Shand, Dunfermline
3. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
Junior World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Challenge Cup
1. Clelland Shand, Dunfermline
2. Blythe Shand, Dunfermline
3. Kirsty Grant, Caithness
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo Championship
Jimmy Shand Challenge Shield
Margaret Hendry Salver (Senior Lady)
1. Competitor G – Liam Stewart, Galston
2. Competitor R – Tom Orr, Ellon
3. Competitor B – Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
Ladies
1. Competitor B – Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
Senior Pipe Music Accordion Solo
Bill Black Challenge Cup
1. Susan MacFadyen, Polmont
2. Lynne MacIver, Auchleven
3. Bruce Peebles, Shetland
Senior Musette Accordion Solo
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3. Darroch Wood, Thornhill
Senior World Music Accordion Solo
Accordion World Challenge Cup
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Otavio Assis Brasil, Spain
3. Archie MacKechnie, Bridge of Allan
Veteran Traditional Accordion Solo
The Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich
1. Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
2. John Weaks, Glasgow
Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo
Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. John Weaks, Glasgow
Under 12 Fiddle Solo
Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup
1. Ellie Nicolson, Shetland
2. Andrew Farquharson, Forfar
3. Eva Shand, Dyce
All Scotland Junior Fiddle Solo Championship
Albie Tedham Challenge Cup
1. Ashley Hay, Shetland
2. Cassie Findlay, Keith
3. Maisie Henderson, Shetland
Junior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy
1. Ashley Hay, Shetland
2. Maisie Henderson, Shetland
3. Amber Thomson, Shetland
All Scotland Senior Fiddle Solo Championship
Ian Powrie Challenge Cup
1. Gemma Donald, Cupar
2. Anne Mitchell, Inverurie
3. Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
Senior Slow Air Fiddle Solo
Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich
1. Eilidh Anderson, Lumphanan
2. Anne Mitchell, Inverurie
3= Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
3= Emma Leask, Shetland
All Scotland Junior Scottish Trio Championship
Alex McArthur Quaich
1. Jake Johnstone Trio, Biggar
2.
3.
Own Composition
Jimmy Blue Challenge Cup
1. Leonard Brown, South Shields
2. Duncan Black, Edinburgh
3. Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
All Scotland Scottish Trio Championship
Perth Accordion Club Challenge Cup
Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award
1. Finlay Hope, Biggar
2. Craig Paton, Edinburgh
3. Susie Simpson, Inverness
All Scotland Scottish Dance Band Championship
Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy (Band)
John Gibson Memorial Trophy (Rhythm Section)
1. John Burns, Kilsyth
2= Duncan Black, Edinburgh
2= Craig Paton, Edinburgh
Rhythm Section
1. Finlay Hope, Biggar
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle)
Iain MacPhail Trophy
1. Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Glasgow
2. Camilla Elder, Caithness
3. Finlay Hope, Biggar
Fiddle Group
1. Deeside Loons & Quines, Tarland
2. Shona MacFadyen, Ardrossan
3. Buckie High School, Buckie
Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy – Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist
Winner: Alistair Adamson, Forth