27th Musselburgh Festival 2001
by Neil Copland
RESULTS
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Amy Johnson (Currie)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Neil angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
3) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Donna & Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3) Craig & Brian MacDonald (Ayr)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
3) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Philip Copland (Dundee)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Colin Brown (Edinburgh)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2=) David Nisbet (Edinburgh)
2=) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2=) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
1=) Graeme Davidson (Inverness)
1=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tayside Triad (Perth)
2) Birkhill Trio (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
3) Ian Adamson (Cupar)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
1) Alasdair MacCuish (Paisley)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
3) George Burns (Kilsyth)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) John Morrison (Glasgow)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) No competitors
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle)
3) Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
2) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1=) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
1=) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2) Caitlin O’Donnell & Alison Hope (Peebles)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) ) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
3) Jan Kowalski (Edinburgh)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
2) Malcolm Watson (Dundee)
3) Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
3) Anna Currie (Taynault)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) George Smith (Aberlemno)
3) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
3) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2=) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2=) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Neil Adams (Prestwick)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Erin Smith (Aderdeen)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers (Dundee)
2) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jim Gold (Douglas)
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Amy Johnson (Currie)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Neil angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
3) Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Donna & Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
3) Craig & Brian MacDonald (Ayr)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Neil Galloway (Cupar)
3) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Philip Copland (Dundee)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Colin Brown (Edinburgh)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2=) David Nisbet (Edinburgh)
2=) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2=) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
1=) Graeme Davidson (Inverness)
1=) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Tayside Triad (Perth)
2) Birkhill Trio (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
3) Ian Adamson (Cupar)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
1) Alasdair MacCuish (Paisley)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Perth)
3) George Burns (Kilsyth)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) John Morrison (Glasgow)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) No competitors
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle)
3) Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
2) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1=) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
1=) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2) Caitlin O’Donnell & Alison Hope (Peebles)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) ) Fiona Titterington (Carlisle) & Jennifer Maxwell (Carlisle)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Nicky McMichan (Lochmaben)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Manchester)
3) Jan Kowalski (Edinburgh)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
2) Malcolm Watson (Dundee)
3) Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
3) Anna Currie (Taynault)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) George Smith (Aberlemno)
3) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
3) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Neil Adams (Prestwick)
2) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2=) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
2=) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Neil Adams (Prestwick)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Erin Smith (Aderdeen)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers (Dundee)
2) St John’s Stringers (Dundee)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke (Aberdeen)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jim Gold (Douglas)