64th Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by
B&F November 2013
RESULTS
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Adin Graham (Leven)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Gary Anderson (Aberdeen)
2) Michael Philip (Kirkcaldy)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
3) Shannon McGrath (Rait)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) George Davidson (Tillyhilt)
3) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Eilidh MacLeod (Swordale)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Aiva Harper (Wick)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3)
Under 12 Continental Musette Waltz Solo
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 12 Continental Polka Solo
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 16 Continental Polka Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Sarah Alexander (Edinburgh)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstadh-Sarah Chaimbeul (An Caol)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2)
3)
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
3) Adin Graham (Leven)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Adin Graham (Leven)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Jennifer Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3) Callum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Gary Anderson (Aberdeen)
2) Michael Philip (Kirkcaldy)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2)
3)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
3) Shannon McGrath (Rait)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) George Davidson (Tillyhilt)
3) Lesley Thompson (Cupar)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Eilidh MacLeod (Swordale)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
2) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
3) Aiva Harper (Wick)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3)
Under 12 Continental Musette Waltz Solo
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 12 Continental Polka Solo
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Glenfarg)
Under 16 Continental Polka Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Sarah Alexander (Edinburgh)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstadh-Sarah Chaimbeul (An Caol)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2)
3)