Box and Fiddle
Year 38 No 04
December 2014
Price £2.70
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £32.40 + p&p £15.75 (UK)
Editor – Pia Walker, Cupar
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Where did November go? The B&F team has been out and about…………………..
Pia Walker
The Button Box Gathering
by Margo MacLennan
Eden Court Theatre welcomes on stage…………..
65th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival Results at Perth 2014
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield & Mick Ainsworth Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Calum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield) - Boys
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Kirsty Chaimbeaul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accord
ion of Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Catherine Speight (Anstruther)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Lesley Nicol (Rothes)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Shona MAcFadyen (East Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Jack Westwall (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
2) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
2) Aiva Harper (Wick)
3) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kirsty Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
2) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Ethan Loch (Bonnybridge)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
3)
Shetland Festival
by Pia Walker
Another Shetland Festival is over……..
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Music for 15 Scottish Dances (Book 48) – Susan MacFadyen SDB – RSCDS CD077
Traditionally Inspired – Matthew MacLennan SDB – MDM001
Letters to the Editor
In appreciation
I wanted to write to share my very positive memories of both Bobby Crowe and John Laurie both of whom passed away recently.
Bobby was a big influence on my early playing days. He regularly came to play with his Band in Manchester in the 1980s, great nights in the Stockport Town Hall with a sell-out crowd of 300 dancers. The band included the likes of Angus Fitchet and Ron Kerr on fiddle, Muriel Johnstone on piano and Malcolm Ross on drums. The style, accuracy and danceable nature of Bobby’s music made it an absolute pleasure for both dancer and listener alike. He was, of course, also a regular at the Younger Hall in St Andrews during the RSCDS Summer Schools for many years.
Even though I loved to dance, I would watch keenly to absorb Bobby’s tremendous control of his instrument, particularly his lovely fluid left-hand technique. But, my abiding memory of Bobby was his interest in young folk (as I was then), and his generosity of spirit both in talking about the music and in sharing his immense collection of tunes and arrangements. Much of my early band music is based on sheets that Bobby Willingly gave away.
I first met John Laurie in the late 1980s. It was the start of a long friendship based on a common interest in Scottish dancing and music. John had an encyclopedic knowledge of Scottish dance tunes, though I like to think I occasionally gave him a run for his money. He was always interested in people, and it was most fitting that this came out so strongly at his funeral. He certainly gave me and my fledgling band every encouragement, including sponsoring and being the driving force behind the band’s early recordings. I am so very grateful for that support.
In London, he was definitely the face of Scottish Country Dancing at St Columba’s Church. He masterminded the Monday night dancing for several decades, and was very often MCing or on the door at so many other nights. John was the guy that was always networking, connecting people and generally providing the welcoming glue for the large ensemble of dancers passing through the Pont Street doors. Somehow, at Pont Street won’t seem quite the same without John there; the welcome, the keeping up with what tunes the band were playing, appreciating the different qualities that each band brings, and being introduced to yet another new and interesting person with whom there is a connection you’d never have discovered without John.
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
6th Dec 2014 – Skipinnish
13th Dec 2014 – Neil Galloway SDB
20th Dec 2014 – The Full Scottish
27th Dec 2014 – Commonwealth Games Outside Broadcast featuring Robert Black SDB & Blazin’ Fiddles
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 9th Dec 2014 – James Coutts (Buffet Supper Dance)
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms) 10th Dec 2014 – Buffet Supper
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 21st Dec 2014 – Dance to Willie McFarlane
Arbroath (Artisan golf Club) -
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 14th Dec 2014 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 29th Dec 2014 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Dance to Johnny Duncan
Beith & District (Beith Bowling Club) – 15th Dec 2014 – Club night
Biggar (Biggar Bowling Club) – 14th Dec 2014 – Club night
Blairgowrie (Red House Hotel) - 9th Dec 2014 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Britannia (Arden House Hotel ) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 11th Dec 2014 – Christmas Party Night
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 2nd Dec 2014 – Tom Alexander
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 4th Dec 2014 – Bob Liddle
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 16th Dec 2014 – Calum Wilson SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 18th Dec 2014 – Jim Cleland SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th Dec 2014 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 16th Dec 2014 – Local Players
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Scott Band SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) –
Dunfermline (Civil Service Sports Assoc, Rosyth) – 9th Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson Trio
Duns (Masonic Lodge) 15th Dec 2014 – Neil Hardie SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) –
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 21st Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 10th Dec 2014 – Colin Donaldson SDB
Fort William (Railway Club) - 2nd Dec 2014 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Galashiels (Clovenfords Hotel) – 4th Dec 2014 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 18th Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson SDB
Glenfarg (Glenfarg Village Hall) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Main Event Ceilidh Band
Gretna (The Gables Hotel) - 7th Dec 2014 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - Dec 2014 -
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 15th Dec 2014 – Ian Joseph MacDonald SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 10th Dec 2014 – Duncan Black & Marie Fielding
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 4th Dec 2014 – Janet Graham SDB
Islesteps (Locharbriggs Social Club) – 2nd Dec 2014 – Richard Smith Trio
Kelso (Cross Rugby Club) – 17th Dec 2014 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 13th Dec 2014 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Langholm (British Legion) – 10th Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Lewis & Harris (Sea Angling Club) - 4th Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn)
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 16th Dec 2014 – Tom Alexander
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson Trio
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 16th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 2nd Dec 2014 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Northern (Hilton Hotel & Country Club , Templepatrick, N.I.) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Dance to McStockers Ceili Band
Oban (The Royal Hotel) – 4th Dec 2014 – Iain Anderson Trio
Orkney (The Reel, Kirkwall) – 3rd 10th & 17th Dec 2014 – Local Night
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) –
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 16th Dec 2014 – Michael Garvin Trio
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 9th Dec 2014 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) - 2nd 9th 16th (Leonard Brown – Christmas Dinner) 18th 23rd 30th Dec 2014 – Club night
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 11th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Village Hall) -
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 1st Dec 2014 – Brandon McPhee Trio
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 4th Dec 2014 – Sandy Lindsay Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 13th Dec 2014 – Ceilidh Night
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 11th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 9th Dec 2014 – Elizabeth MacKenzie SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Banff
6. Blairgowrie
7. Button Key
8. Campsie
9. Castle Douglas
10. Coalburn
11. Dingwall
12. Dunblane
13. Dunfermline
14. Duns
15. Fintry
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Gretna
19. Haddington
20. Highland
21. Inveraray
22. Islesteps
23. Kelso
24. Ladybank
25. Lanark
26. Langholm
27. Lewis & Harris
28. Livingston
29. Lockerbie
30. Mauchline
31. Newburgh
32. Newtongrange
33. North East
34. Peebles
35. Perth
36. Renfrew
37. Rothbury
38. Sutherland
39. Thurso
40. Turriff
41. Tynedale
42. West Barnes
43. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2014
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
10. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
11. Button Key A&F Club (
12. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
13. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
14. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
15. Coalburn A&F Club (
16. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
17. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
18. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
19. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
20. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
21. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
22. Ellon A&F Club (
23. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
24. Forfar A&F Club (
25. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
26. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
27. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
28. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
29. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
30. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
31. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
32. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
33. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
34. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
35. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
36. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
37. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
38. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
39. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 – present)
40. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
41 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
42 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
43 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
44 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
45 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
46. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
47. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
48. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
49. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
50. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
51. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
52. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
53. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
54. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
55 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
56 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
57 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
58 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
58 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
60 West Barnes ( - present)
61 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
62. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
63. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
64. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
65. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
66. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
67. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
68. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
69. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
70. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
71. Buchan A&F Club
72. Callander A&F Club (
73. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
74. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
75. Club Accord
76. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 – cFeb 2014)
77 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
78. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
79. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
80. Cults A & F Club (
81. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
82. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
83. Derwentside A&F Club
84. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
85. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
86. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
87. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
88. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
89. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
90. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
91. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
92. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
93. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
94. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93? – left the Assoc c2013)
95. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
96. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
97. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
98. Kintore A&F Club (
99. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
100. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
101. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
102. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
103. Maine Valley A&F Club (
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
110. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
111. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
112. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
113. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
114. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Selkirk A&F Club (
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
122 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Where did November go? The B&F team has been out and about…………………..
Pia Walker
The Button Box Gathering
by Margo MacLennan
Eden Court Theatre welcomes on stage…………..
65th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival Results at Perth 2014
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield & Mick Ainsworth Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Calum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield) - Boys
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Kirsty Chaimbeaul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accord
ion of Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Catherine Speight (Anstruther)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Lesley Nicol (Rothes)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Shona MAcFadyen (East Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Jack Westwall (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
2) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
2) Aiva Harper (Wick)
3) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kirsty Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
2) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Ethan Loch (Bonnybridge)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
3)
Shetland Festival
by Pia Walker
Another Shetland Festival is over……..
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Music for 15 Scottish Dances (Book 48) – Susan MacFadyen SDB – RSCDS CD077
Traditionally Inspired – Matthew MacLennan SDB – MDM001
Letters to the Editor
In appreciation
I wanted to write to share my very positive memories of both Bobby Crowe and John Laurie both of whom passed away recently.
Bobby was a big influence on my early playing days. He regularly came to play with his Band in Manchester in the 1980s, great nights in the Stockport Town Hall with a sell-out crowd of 300 dancers. The band included the likes of Angus Fitchet and Ron Kerr on fiddle, Muriel Johnstone on piano and Malcolm Ross on drums. The style, accuracy and danceable nature of Bobby’s music made it an absolute pleasure for both dancer and listener alike. He was, of course, also a regular at the Younger Hall in St Andrews during the RSCDS Summer Schools for many years.
Even though I loved to dance, I would watch keenly to absorb Bobby’s tremendous control of his instrument, particularly his lovely fluid left-hand technique. But, my abiding memory of Bobby was his interest in young folk (as I was then), and his generosity of spirit both in talking about the music and in sharing his immense collection of tunes and arrangements. Much of my early band music is based on sheets that Bobby Willingly gave away.
I first met John Laurie in the late 1980s. It was the start of a long friendship based on a common interest in Scottish dancing and music. John had an encyclopedic knowledge of Scottish dance tunes, though I like to think I occasionally gave him a run for his money. He was always interested in people, and it was most fitting that this came out so strongly at his funeral. He certainly gave me and my fledgling band every encouragement, including sponsoring and being the driving force behind the band’s early recordings. I am so very grateful for that support.
In London, he was definitely the face of Scottish Country Dancing at St Columba’s Church. He masterminded the Monday night dancing for several decades, and was very often MCing or on the door at so many other nights. John was the guy that was always networking, connecting people and generally providing the welcoming glue for the large ensemble of dancers passing through the Pont Street doors. Somehow, at Pont Street won’t seem quite the same without John there; the welcome, the keeping up with what tunes the band were playing, appreciating the different qualities that each band brings, and being introduced to yet another new and interesting person with whom there is a connection you’d never have discovered without John.
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s 13.05 – 15.00)
6th Dec 2014 – Skipinnish
13th Dec 2014 – Neil Galloway SDB
20th Dec 2014 – The Full Scottish
27th Dec 2014 – Commonwealth Games Outside Broadcast featuring Robert Black SDB & Blazin’ Fiddles
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 9th Dec 2014 – James Coutts (Buffet Supper Dance)
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms) 10th Dec 2014 – Buffet Supper
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 21st Dec 2014 – Dance to Willie McFarlane
Arbroath (Artisan golf Club) -
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 14th Dec 2014 – Ewan Galloway Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 29th Dec 2014 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Dance to Johnny Duncan
Beith & District (Beith Bowling Club) – 15th Dec 2014 – Club night
Biggar (Biggar Bowling Club) – 14th Dec 2014 – Club night
Blairgowrie (Red House Hotel) - 9th Dec 2014 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Britannia (Arden House Hotel ) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 11th Dec 2014 – Christmas Party Night
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 2nd Dec 2014 – Tom Alexander
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 4th Dec 2014 – Bob Liddle
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 16th Dec 2014 – Calum Wilson SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 18th Dec 2014 – Jim Cleland SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 5th Dec 2014 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 16th Dec 2014 – Local Players
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Scott Band SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) –
Dunfermline (Civil Service Sports Assoc, Rosyth) – 9th Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson Trio
Duns (Masonic Lodge) 15th Dec 2014 – Neil Hardie SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) –
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 21st Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 10th Dec 2014 – Colin Donaldson SDB
Fort William (Railway Club) - 2nd Dec 2014 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Galashiels (Clovenfords Hotel) – 4th Dec 2014 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 18th Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson SDB
Glenfarg (Glenfarg Village Hall) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Main Event Ceilidh Band
Gretna (The Gables Hotel) - 7th Dec 2014 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Haddington (Railway Inn) - Dec 2014 -
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 15th Dec 2014 – Ian Joseph MacDonald SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 10th Dec 2014 – Duncan Black & Marie Fielding
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 4th Dec 2014 – Janet Graham SDB
Islesteps (Locharbriggs Social Club) – 2nd Dec 2014 – Richard Smith Trio
Kelso (Cross Rugby Club) – 17th Dec 2014 – Susan MacFadyen SDB
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 13th Dec 2014 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Langholm (British Legion) – 10th Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Lewis & Harris (Sea Angling Club) - 4th Dec 2014 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn)
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 16th Dec 2014 – Tom Alexander
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 3rd Dec 2014 – Marian Anderson Trio
Newburgh (Adbie Hall) -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Buccleugh Bowling Club) 16th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 2nd Dec 2014 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Northern (Hilton Hotel & Country Club , Templepatrick, N.I.) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Dance to McStockers Ceili Band
Oban (The Royal Hotel) – 4th Dec 2014 – Iain Anderson Trio
Orkney (The Reel, Kirkwall) – 3rd 10th & 17th Dec 2014 – Local Night
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) –
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 16th Dec 2014 – Michael Garvin Trio
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 9th Dec 2014 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) - 2nd 9th 16th (Leonard Brown – Christmas Dinner) 18th 23rd 30th Dec 2014 – Club night
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 11th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 3rd Dec 2014 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Village Hall) -
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 1st Dec 2014 – Brandon McPhee Trio
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 4th Dec 2014 – Sandy Lindsay Trio
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 13th Dec 2014 – Ceilidh Night
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 11th Dec 2014 – Club Night
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 9th Dec 2014 – Elizabeth MacKenzie SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Banff
6. Blairgowrie
7. Button Key
8. Campsie
9. Castle Douglas
10. Coalburn
11. Dingwall
12. Dunblane
13. Dunfermline
14. Duns
15. Fintry
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Gretna
19. Haddington
20. Highland
21. Inveraray
22. Islesteps
23. Kelso
24. Ladybank
25. Lanark
26. Langholm
27. Lewis & Harris
28. Livingston
29. Lockerbie
30. Mauchline
31. Newburgh
32. Newtongrange
33. North East
34. Peebles
35. Perth
36. Renfrew
37. Rothbury
38. Sutherland
39. Thurso
40. Turriff
41. Tynedale
42. West Barnes
43. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2014
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
10. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
11. Button Key A&F Club (
12. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
13. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
14. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
15. Coalburn A&F Club (
16. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
17. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
18. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
19. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
20. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
21. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
22. Ellon A&F Club (
23. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
24. Forfar A&F Club (
25. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
26. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
27. Glendale A&F Club (Jan 1973 – present)
28. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
29. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
30. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
31. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
32. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
33. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
34. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
35. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
36. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
37. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
38. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
39. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 – present)
40. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
41 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
42 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
43 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
44 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
45 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
46. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
47. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
48. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
49. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
50. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
51. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
52. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
53. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
54. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
55 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
56 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
57 Turriff A&F Club (1st April 1982 - present)
58 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
58 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
60 West Barnes ( - present)
61 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
62. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
63. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
64. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
65. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
66. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
67. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
68. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
69. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
70. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
71. Buchan A&F Club
72. Callander A&F Club (
73. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
74. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
75. Club Accord
76. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 – cFeb 2014)
77 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
78. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
79. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
80. Cults A & F Club (
81. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
82. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
83. Derwentside A&F Club
84. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
85. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
86. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
87. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
88. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
89. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
90. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
91. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
92. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
93. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
94. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93? – left the Assoc c2013)
95. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
96. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
97. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
98. Kintore A&F Club (
99. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
100. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
101. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
102. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
103. Maine Valley A&F Club (
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
110. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
111. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
112. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
113. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
114. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Selkirk A&F Club (
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
122 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
123. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
124. Tranent A&F Club
125. Vancouver
126. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
127. Wellbank A&F Club
128. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12