21st Musselburgh Festival 1995
by Neil Copland
B&F April 1995
1995 Prize List
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Brian MacDonald
2) Gemma Paterson
3) Craig MacDonald
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Gordon Fraser
2) Robin Hamilton
3) Fraser Burke
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Gordon Fraser
2) Alexander Lindsay
3=) Claire Morrison & Janette Morrison
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Laura McGhee & Stephanie Brough
2) William Paterson & Gordon Shaw
3) Brian & Craig MacDonald
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Pauline Bradley
2) Alasdair MacCuish
3) Iain Anderson
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Iain Anderson
2) John Burns
3) Colin Brown & Scott Gordon
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Iain Anderson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Alexander Lindsay
2) Ian Greig
3) Norman McKay
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Muriel Johnstone
2) Wendy Godfrey
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Mhairi Coutts
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Wendy Godfrey
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Alex Morrison
2) Donald MacLeod
3) Bob Edwards
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Ritchie Craig
2) Craig MacDonald
3) Brian MacDonald
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Jill Blackburn
2) Jill Craig
3) Fraser Burke
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) William Paterson
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Ross Lowthian
2) Ian Shepherd
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith and District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Craig & Brian MacDonald (Ayr)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Vicki & Jill Craig
2) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
3) Jane Waddell & Claire Rennie
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Kirsty MacDonald & Brian Aitchison
2) Janet Steele & Mark King
3) Sarah Armstrong & Kirsty MacLean
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) Brian MacDonald
2) Craig MacDonald
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jill Blackburn
2) David Nisbet
3) Fraser Burke
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Elizabeth Flanagan
2) Sarah Armstrong
3) Ross Lowthian
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Laura McGhee
2) Jane McLeod
3) Natalie Wood
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Laura McGhee
2) Susan Gowans
3) Jane McLeod
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Susan McIntosh
2) Mhairi Skinner
3) Annabel Gillan
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Mhairi Skinner
2) Susan McIntosh
3) Dick Rutter
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
= Susan McIntosh / Mhairi Skinner
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
Tayside Youth Players
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Gemma Paterson
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Brian MacDonald
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Brian MacDonald
2) Gemma Paterson
3) Craig MacDonald
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Gordon Fraser
2) Robin Hamilton
3) Fraser Burke
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Gordon Fraser
2) Alexander Lindsay
3=) Claire Morrison & Janette Morrison
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Laura McGhee & Stephanie Brough
2) William Paterson & Gordon Shaw
3) Brian & Craig MacDonald
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Pauline Bradley
2) Alasdair MacCuish
3) Iain Anderson
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Iain Anderson
2) John Burns
3) Colin Brown & Scott Gordon
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Iain Anderson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Alexander Lindsay
2) Ian Greig
3) Norman McKay
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Muriel Johnstone
2) Wendy Godfrey
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Mhairi Coutts
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Wendy Godfrey
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Alex Morrison
2) Donald MacLeod
3) Bob Edwards
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Ritchie Craig
2) Craig MacDonald
3) Brian MacDonald
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Jill Blackburn
2) Jill Craig
3) Fraser Burke
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) William Paterson
2)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Ross Lowthian
2) Ian Shepherd
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith and District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Craig & Brian MacDonald (Ayr)
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Vicki & Jill Craig
2) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
3) Jane Waddell & Claire Rennie
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Kirsty MacDonald & Brian Aitchison
2) Janet Steele & Mark King
3) Sarah Armstrong & Kirsty MacLean
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) Brian MacDonald
2) Craig MacDonald
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jill Blackburn
2) David Nisbet
3) Fraser Burke
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Elizabeth Flanagan
2) Sarah Armstrong
3) Ross Lowthian
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Laura McGhee
2) Jane McLeod
3) Natalie Wood
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Laura McGhee
2) Susan Gowans
3) Jane McLeod
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Susan McIntosh
2) Mhairi Skinner
3) Annabel Gillan
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Mhairi Skinner
2) Susan McIntosh
3) Dick Rutter
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
= Susan McIntosh / Mhairi Skinner
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
Tayside Youth Players
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Gemma Paterson
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Brian MacDonald