65th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival Results at Perth 2014
by
B&F December 2014
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield & Mick Ainsworth Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Matthew MAcLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Calum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield) - Boys
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Kirsty Chaimbeaul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accord
ion of Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Catherine Speight (Anstruther)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Lesley Nicol (Rothes)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Shona MAcFadyen (East Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Jack Westwall (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
2) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
2) Aiva Harper (Wick)
3) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kirsty Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
2) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Ethan Loch (Bonnybridge)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
3)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Matthew MAcLennan (Edinburgh)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Calum Cruickshank (Lumphanan)
2) Adin Graham (Leven)
3)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Adin Graham (Leven)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) Brandon McPhee (wick)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Alexander Young (Houston)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield) - Boys
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Kirsty Chaimbeaul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accord
ion of Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Catherine Speight (Anstruther)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Susan MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Rebekah Mitchell (Paisley)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2) Lesley Nicol (Rothes)
3) Katie Todd (Dalkeith)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Challenge Cup)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Shona MAcFadyen (East Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Glasgow)
2) George Davidson (Tarves)
3) Jack Westwall (Edinburgh)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
2) Magnus Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Magnus Westwell (Edinburgh)
2) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
3) Stuart Davidson (Tarves)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
2) Aiva Harper (Wick)
3) Kirsty Grant (Dunbeath)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Under 16 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kirsty Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1)
2)
3)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Ryan Corbett (Milngavie)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Zacharia Ronan (Glasgow)
2) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
3) Fraser Hewitt (Quothquan)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Ethan Loch (Bonnybridge)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
3)