56th Perth All Scotland Accordion and Fiddle Festival 2005
by Joe O’Neill
B&F December 2005
This year my traveling companion and ……….
RESULTS
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Ladybank)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) John Bone (Inverallochy)
2) Alison Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Andrew Warren (Pencaitland)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Sean Gray (Aberdeen)
2) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Ladies Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Caithness)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Caithness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Claire Noble (Biggar)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Gregor Allan (Ellon)
3) Andrew Waite (Duns)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom gold (Douglas)
3) Lisa Mitchell (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom Gold (Douglas)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Frank Rotchford (Campbeltown)
2) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Gillian Ramsay (Kirriemuir)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Gillian Ramsay (Kirriemuir)
3) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Claire Noble (Biggar)
3) Emily Short (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3)
RESULTS
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Ladybank)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) John Bone (Inverallochy)
2) Alison Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
3) Andrew Warren (Pencaitland)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Sean Gray (Aberdeen)
2) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
3) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Jim Gold (Douglas)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Ladies Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Caithness)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Caithness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Claire Noble (Biggar)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Gregor Allan (Ellon)
3) Andrew Waite (Duns)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom gold (Douglas)
3) Lisa Mitchell (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Cradlehall)
2) Tom Gold (Douglas)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Frank Rotchford (Campbeltown)
2) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Gillian Ramsay (Kirriemuir)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Gillian Ramsay (Kirriemuir)
3) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Claire Noble (Biggar)
3) Emily Short (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Thornhill)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3)