18th Musselburgh Festival 1992
by Norrie Williams
B&F April 1992
1992 Festival Results
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Gill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
2) Craig Skinner (Blackridge)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith) & Karen Harper (Salmondsmuir)
2) Kevin Swinton & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Lindsay Weir (Cubokie)
2) William Bradley (Balloch)
3) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Bruce Peebles (Forfar)
3) Lynne Gould (Huntly)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
William Bradley (Balloch)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Jim Crawford (Ladybank)
2) Bill McHardie (Friockheim)
3) Neil Lowrie (Ballynahinch)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Marie Fielding (Edinburgh)
2) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Robert Ross (Edinburgh)
2) Ian Crichton (Marybank, Isle of Lewis)
3) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Lorna MacAskill (Ormiston)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Kirsty MacDonald (Hexham)
2) Philip Copland (Dundee)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
3) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels)
3) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kevin Swinton & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth) & Stuart Hogg (Dunbar)
3) Vicki & Jill Craig (Haddington)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Robert Muir & Robert Hutchison (Dunfermline)
2) Andrew Smith & Grant Leslie (Dunbar)
3) Ian Shepherd & Stewart Wilson (Ormiston)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Shirley Campbell (Collin)
3) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Karen Harper (Salmondsmuir)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith)
2) Michaela Stuart (Dundee)
3) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Kathryn Nicoll (Edinburgh)
2) Neil Dawson (Huntly)
3) Fiona Ballantyne (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Aidan O’Rourke (Oban)
2) Fiona Ballantyne (Perth)
3) Neil Dawson (Huntly)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
= Fiona Ballantine (Perth) & Neil Dawson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Marie Fielding (Edinburgh)
2) Kathryn Nicoll (Edinburgh)
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
David Nisbet (Earlston)
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Gill Blackburn (Hexham)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Barry Howieson (High Valleyfield)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
2) Craig Skinner (Blackridge)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith) & Karen Harper (Salmondsmuir)
2) Kevin Swinton & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Lindsay Weir (Cubokie)
2) William Bradley (Balloch)
3) John Burns (Cumbernauld)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
2) Bruce Peebles (Forfar)
3) Lynne Gould (Huntly)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
William Bradley (Balloch)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Jim Crawford (Ladybank)
2) Bill McHardie (Friockheim)
3) Neil Lowrie (Ballynahinch)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Marie Fielding (Edinburgh)
2) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Lindsay Weir (Cukbokie)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Robert Ross (Edinburgh)
2) Ian Crichton (Marybank, Isle of Lewis)
3) Iain Cathcart (West Kilbride)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Lorna MacAskill (Ormiston)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Kirsty MacDonald (Hexham)
2) Philip Copland (Dundee)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
3) Kevin Swinton (St Boswells)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Elizabeth Flanagan (Galashiels)
3) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kevin Swinton & Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
2) Heather Reid (Eyemouth) & Stuart Hogg (Dunbar)
3) Vicki & Jill Craig (Haddington)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Robert Muir & Robert Hutchison (Dunfermline)
2) Andrew Smith & Grant Leslie (Dunbar)
3) Ian Shepherd & Stewart Wilson (Ormiston)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
2) Jill Craig (Haddington)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Craig Drysdale (Kirkcaldy)
2) Shirley Campbell (Collin)
3) Ross Lowthian (St Boswells)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith)
2) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
3) Karen Harper (Salmondsmuir)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Gillian Risi (Monifeith)
2) Michaela Stuart (Dundee)
3) Karl Sandeman (Killearn)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Kathryn Nicoll (Edinburgh)
2) Neil Dawson (Huntly)
3) Fiona Ballantyne (Perth)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Aidan O’Rourke (Oban)
2) Fiona Ballantyne (Perth)
3) Neil Dawson (Huntly)
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
= Fiona Ballantine (Perth) & Neil Dawson (Huntly)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Marie Fielding (Edinburgh)
2) Kathryn Nicoll (Edinburgh)
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Jill Blackburn (Hexham)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
David Nisbet (Earlston)