44th Annual Inshyra Festival 2018
by Richard Ross
B&F May 2018
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
3) Cameron McLaren
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Archie McKechnie
3)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Mike & Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask & Rhiann Matthew (Shetland)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Colin Brown
3) Graham MacLennan
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Accordion solo (Traditional Music) 40 and Over
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3) Michael Lennon
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1 Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Ellie McLaren
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Gemma Donald (Auchtermuchty)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Iain Cathcart (Lanark)
Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Michael Mulford
3) Shauna Flockhart
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Accordion & Fiddle club Open Representative
1) Banchory A&F Club
2=) Macmerry A&F Club / Newtongrange A&F Club
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – George & Margaret Smith Trophy
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Cavan Rodgers
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Yelena Anderson
2) Emily Laurenson
3) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Rhiann Matthew
3) Tamzin Leask (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Rhiann Matthew
3) Tamzin Leask (Shetland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Mitchell
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ellie McLaren
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Meredith Hudock
2) Rosie Winchester
3) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen
3) Meredith Hudock
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Shona MacFadyen
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Emma Leask (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) The Accidentals
3) Fiddletasia
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Grace Hannon
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton – Peeblesshire)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
3) Cameron McLaren
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Archie McKechnie
3)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Mike & Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask & Rhiann Matthew (Shetland)
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Colin Brown
3) Graham MacLennan
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Graham MacLennan
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Accordion solo (Traditional Music) 40 and Over
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3) Michael Lennon
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1 Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Ellie McLaren
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Gemma Donald (Auchtermuchty)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
Iain Cathcart (Lanark)
Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Michael Mulford
3) Shauna Flockhart
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Accordion & Fiddle club Open Representative
1) Banchory A&F Club
2=) Macmerry A&F Club / Newtongrange A&F Club
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Blythe Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Clelland & Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) India Smith (Penicuik) & Anna Scott
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 16 Classical Polka Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Alan Small (Auchtermuchty)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – George & Margaret Smith Trophy
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) India Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Cavan Rodgers
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Yelena Anderson
2) Emily Laurenson
3) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Rhiann Matthew
3) Tamzin Leask (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Rhiann Matthew
3) Tamzin Leask (Shetland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Mitchell
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ellie McLaren
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Meredith Hudock
2) Rosie Winchester
3) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Ellie McLaren
2) Shona MacFadyen
3) Meredith Hudock
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Shona MacFadyen
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Emma Leask (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) The Accidentals
3) Fiddletasia
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Grace Hannon
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham