5th Musselburgh Festival 1979
by Festival Committee
B&F - Not Published
Junior Accordion
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Duncan Black (Stanley)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Robert & Duncan Black (Stanley)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Marian Wilson (Berwick)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
CLASSICAL ACCORDION
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Edward Galley (Forfar)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) David Wilson (Blackburn)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Iain Horsburgh
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Neil Copland (Dundee)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Iain Horsburgh & Carol Faulds
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) James Bell & Stewart Wilson
FIDDLE
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) David Morrice
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Gillian Yellop
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Donald MacAllister (Haddington)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
David Preston (Shotts)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Duncan Black (Stanley)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Robert & Duncan Black (Stanley)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Marian Wilson (Berwick)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
CLASSICAL ACCORDION
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Edward Galley (Forfar)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) David Wilson (Blackburn)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Iain Horsburgh
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Neil Copland (Dundee)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Iain Horsburgh & Carol Faulds
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) James Bell & Stewart Wilson
FIDDLE
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) David Morrice
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Gillian Yellop
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Donald MacAllister (Haddington)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
David Preston (Shotts)