41st Annual Inshyra Festival – March 2015
by Richard Ross
B&F April 2015
The Festival was a hive of activity yet again this year. It is one of the delightful highlights of the calendar year where we all come together to meet old friends, make new friends, listen to some quality performances from young and old alike. At the concert at the end you can hear the winners yet again show their amazing talent, and many take the chance to sit in and just enjoy. And of course then there’s the Let Your Hair Down Dance at the end of the evening. This year the music was delivered by the wonderful Iain Anderson SDB. If you weren’t there you definitely missed out!!
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Clelland Shand
2) Fin Hope
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Archie MacKechnie
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Kyle Rowan
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
India Smith
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) Kyle Rowan
3) Ewan Dowie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Rhiann Matthews & Ellie McLaren
2) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2) Callum Cruickshank
3) Adin Graham
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Susan MacFadyen
2) Adin Graham
3) Adam Gibb
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Emma Dickson
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Emma Dickson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Adin Graham
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Susan MacFadyen
Kyle Rowan
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Susan MacFadyen
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Susan MacFadyen
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
John Burns
Callum Cruickshank
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Adin Graham
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Nicol McLaren
2) Maggie Adamson
3) Emma Dickson
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Archie MacKechnie
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Cameron McLaren
3) Cameron Duncan
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) Kyle Rowan
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Solo – George & Margaret Smith Shield (Newtongrange Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Alexander Girling
3) India Smith
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2) Ryan Corbett
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Accordion Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2) Adam Gibb
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Rhiann Matthews
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Daniel Staal
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Sean Allan
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Magnus Westwell
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Anna Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Shona MacFadyen
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3=) Catherine Speight & Shona MacFadyen
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Hannah Renton
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Jack Westwell
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Magnus Westwell
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) Strings ‘n’ Things
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Kirsty Grant
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Fin Hope
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Clelland Shand
2) Fin Hope
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Archie MacKechnie
2)
3)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Kyle Rowan
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
India Smith
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) Kyle Rowan
3) Ewan Dowie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Rhiann Matthews & Ellie McLaren
2) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
3)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Kyle Rowan
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Emma Dickson
2) Callum Cruickshank
3) Adin Graham
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Susan MacFadyen
2) Adin Graham
3) Adam Gibb
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Ryan Corbett
2) Emma Dickson
3)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Emma Dickson
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Adin Graham
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Susan MacFadyen
Kyle Rowan
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Susan MacFadyen
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Susan MacFadyen
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
John Burns
Callum Cruickshank
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Adin Graham
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Nicol McLaren
2) Maggie Adamson
3) Emma Dickson
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Catherine Speight
2)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Archie MacKechnie
2)
3)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Cameron McLaren
3) Cameron Duncan
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul
2) Kyle Rowan
3)
Under 16 Classical Musette Solo – George & Margaret Smith Shield (Newtongrange Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie
2) Alexander Girling
3) India Smith
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Emma Dickson
2) Ryan Corbett
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Accordion Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) India Smith & Kyle Rowan
2)
3)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1)
2)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1)
2)
Under 12 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Adam Gibb
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Emma Dickson
2) Adam Gibb
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Rhiann Matthews
2) Kirsty Grant
3) Daniel Staal
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsy’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Sean Allan
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Magnus Westwell
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Magnus Westwell
2) Ellie McLaren
3) Anna Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Shona MacFadyen
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3=) Catherine Speight & Shona MacFadyen
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Hannah Renton
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Maggie Adamson
2) Lesley Thompson
3) Jack Westwell
Overall Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Maggie Adamson
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Magnus Westwell
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) Strings ‘n’ Things
3)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Kirsty Grant
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Fin Hope