4th Musselburgh Festival 1978
by Festival Committee
B&F - Not Published
Junior Accordion
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Duncan Black (Stanley)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Robert & Duncan Black (Stanley)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alex Lindsay
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Graeme Mitchell (Huntly)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
CLASSICAL ACCORDION
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Scott Leslie (Dunbar)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Isabel Rosie
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Iain Horsburgh
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Stewart Wilson
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Sandra Fairbairn & Carol Faulds
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Neil & Allan Copland (Dundee)
FIDDLE
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Addie Harper (Wick)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Gillian Yellop
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Dick Rutter (Edinburgh)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Margo Taylor
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Duncan Black (Stanley)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Robert & Duncan Black (Stanley)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alex Lindsay
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Graeme Mitchell (Huntly)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Norman Williams (East Kilbride)
CLASSICAL ACCORDION
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Scott Leslie (Dunbar)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Isabel Rosie
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Iain Horsburgh
Open Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Stewart Wilson
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Sandra Fairbairn & Carol Faulds
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Neil & Allan Copland (Dundee)
FIDDLE
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Addie Harper (Wick)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Gillian Yellop
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Dick Rutter (Edinburgh)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Margo Taylor