Box and Fiddle
Year 41 No 04
December 2017
Price £3.00
52 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £33.60 + p&p £15.85 (UK)
68th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2017
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Matthew Maclennan (Edinburgh)
2) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Gary Sutherland (Fife)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Allan W. Smith (Kirkfieldbank)
3) Ewan Reid (Westhill)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Sheena Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emily Gifford (Shetland)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3) Victoria Bryne-McCombie (Shetland)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Emily Gifford (Shetland)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Anya Johnston (Lerwick)
2) Mia Clark (Shetland)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Anya Johnston (Lerwick)
2) Mia Clark (Shetland)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Charlotte Slater (Ellon)
2) Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Yelena Anderson (Shetland)
Fiddle Group Competition
1) Abbie Dawson (Alford)
2) Margaret Robertson (Shetland)
3) Aberdeen S&R Society
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Cupar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Cupar)
3) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Under 12 Continental Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Joseph Finkelstein (Currie)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Charlotte Hamlet (Dumfries)
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Matthew Maclennan (Edinburgh)
2) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) John Burns (Kilsyth)
2) Gary Sutherland (Fife)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) John Burns (Kilsyth)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
C
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Allan W. Smith (Kirkfieldbank)
3) Ewan Reid (Westhill)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Sheena Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) John Weaks (Glasgow)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Andrew Erskine (Biggar)
2) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emily Gifford (Shetland)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3) Victoria Bryne-McCombie (Shetland)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
2)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Emily Gifford (Shetland)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) George Davidson (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ellie McLaren (Braemar)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) George Davidson (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Anya Johnston (Lerwick)
2) Mia Clark (Shetland)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Anya Johnston (Lerwick)
2) Mia Clark (Shetland)
3) Lachlan Murdo Kennedy (Glasgow)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Charlotte Slater (Ellon)
2) Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Yelena Anderson (Shetland)
Fiddle Group Competition
1) Abbie Dawson (Alford)
2) Margaret Robertson (Shetland)
3) Aberdeen S&R Society
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Solo
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Ewan Dowie (Cupar)
Open World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
2) Ewan Dowie (Cupar)
3) Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Under 12 Continental Solo
1) Fin Hope (Broughton)
2) Abbie Christie (Banchory)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
Under 16 Continental Solo
1) Mike Laurenson (Shetland)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Under 16 World Music Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
2) India Islay Smith (Penicuik)
3)
Under 12 World Music Solo
1) Joseph Finkelstein (Currie)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Charlotte Hamlet (Dumfries)