Box and Fiddle
Year 27 No 05
January 2004
Price £2.00
40 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £20 + p&p £6.50 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Where does the time go? Working on the magazine I always seem to be a month ahead of myself – I’m already thinking its February! All this chronological confusion is really just me working out my excuse for my big mistake on Page 31. Sorry Shetland Club, our heading says that you’re 21, but of course we really know that you’re 25. (Its just that you look so young!)
This year has flown past, and there have been so many milestones. The Jimmy Shand Sculpture Project reached, and then surpassed, its target. Neil Copland and Margaret Macari have handed over the Musselburgh reins to James Coutts and Lorna Mair. Bill Black has just organised The Stanley Ceilidh for the last time – over the 25 years he’s raised more than £70,000 for charity. We had the inaugural BAFFI Awards, and were then involved in The Scottish Traditional Music Awards. We have said fond farewell to too many much-loved characters – Bert Murray, Will Atkinson, John Fairbairn, and most recently Phil Cunningham’s talented brother, fiddler, Johnny Cunningham. Our thoughts are with all the loved ones left behind.
Thanks to your efforts a TV series of our kind of music has become a reality and will begin filming in January. The B&F has gone from strength to strength, and more of you read it than ever before. Take the Floor has just cekebrated 25 years of BBC Radio Scotland, with a special broadcast from Perth.
It just remains for me to wish all of you a wonderful New Year, and to say how much I appreciate your support for the magazine.
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2003
by Robert Kennedy & Joe O’Neill
Danielle Pauly was engaged to top the bill at the Sunday Show……...
Winners of the 54th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2003
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Steven Eddie (Fyvie)
2) Bill Ritchie (Perth)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Beauly)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy & John Gibson Memorial Trophy – Rhythm Section)
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Roya Graham (Inverness)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) David McKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Andrew MacDonald (Fort William)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Amy Bruce (Aberdeenshire)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Rebecca Fraser (Inverness)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Shield)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Gold (Douglas)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Robert Cross (Grimsby)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Classical Musette Solo (Under 14)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3)
Junior Classical Polka Solo (Under 14)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
The Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship 2003
by Ian Robertson
Sunday, 2nd of November found a large contingent of enthusiasts………..
Penicuik Ceilidh Club Go Spanish
by Eoin Robertson
On the 17th October, a party of 21 dancers……….
The Piping Shrike
by Jean Lumsden
Down Under, we are all beginning our
Bill Black’s Silver Jubilee Stanley Weekend
by Bill Black
Yes, it’s 25 years since the first Stanley Ceilidh, although looking back it feels like less than a decade. It gives me a great deal of pleasure remembering all the……….
RSCDS AGM
by Jim Healy
With its mixture of formal AGM, discussion sessions, catching up with friends……..
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
No’ Afore Time – Hom Bru – HB105CD – Hom Bru Recordings
Dancing Fingers – The Orwell Ceilidh Band – OCB01CD – Independent
Take the Floor On The Road – Celebrating 25 Years of BBC Radio Scotland – TRCD0305 – Thank Multimedia Ltd
Book Review
The Drumossie Collection – Eric Allan – Highland Music Trust
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
3rd Jan 2004 – Bill Black SDB (Duncan Chisholm in Concert, Part 2)
10th Jan 2004 – Marian Anderson SDB (Jerry Holland in Concert)
17th Jan 2004 – Iain Anderson SDB (The new Fergie MacDonald book)
24th Jan 2004 – Ian Muir SDB (OB from the Scottish Agric College in Auchincruive with guests Angus Lyon and Ruaridh Campbell)
31st Jan 2004 – Wayne Robertson SDB (Douglas Muir – Composer)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Westburn Park Lounge) – 27th Jan 04 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Jan 04 – David Scott Trio
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Jan 04 – Gary Donaldson SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 28th Jan 04 – Strathbogie Fiddlers
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 19th Jan 04 – Ceol Mor SDB
Belford (Community Centre) – 29th Jan 04 – Webster Craig & Friends
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Jan 04 – Ray Carse
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 13th Jan 04 - tbc
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 13th Jan 04 – Braeriach Ceilidh Band
Button Key (Windygates Institute) –
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Jan 04 – Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) - 8th Jan 04 – Caldew Dance Band
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Ian Muir Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Jan 04 – Ian Muir Sound
Crathes (Crathes Hall, Banchory) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 23rd Jan 04 – Dance to Willie Simpson & Gordon Pattullo
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 14th Jan 04 – Club Night
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 20th Jan 04 – Archie John McVicar SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Jan 04 – Forres A&F Club
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 21st Jan 04 – Andy Kain
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 9th Jan 04 – The Homelanders
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) 30th Jan 04 – Hector McFadyen Trio & Richard Smith 31st Jan 04 – Jimmy Lindsay Trio & Eddie Rose backed by Colin Forgrieve
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) – 29th Jan 04 – David Vernon
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Alan Roy
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 26th Jan 04 – William Paterson Trio
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 25th Jan 04 – Club Night & AGM
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Jan 04 – Susie Simpson SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 12th Jan 04 – Ian Muir
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 15th Jan 04 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Jan 04 – Christmas Dinner & Club Night
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 27th Jan 04 – John Stuart SDB
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) - 11th Jan 04 – Dance to Local Players
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 19th Jan 04 – Lindsay Weir
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Jan 04 – Allan MacIntosh & the Heather SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 8th Jan 04 – Local Artistes’ Night
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Jan 04 – Jean McConnachie Quartet
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 28th Jan 04 – Judith Linton Trio
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) –
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th Jan 04 – Richard Smith Trio
Langholm (Crown Hotel) – 14th Jan 04 – Club Night
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 8th Jan 04 – Aiden Broadbridge & Angus Lyon
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 8th Jan 04 – Duncan Chisholm
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 20th Jan 04 – Ian Cruickshanks SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 27th Jan 04 – Ian Kirkpatrick SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Jan 04 – Jean McConnachie
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Jan 04 – Marian Anderson SDB
18th Jan 04 – Ceilidh with Graeme Mitchell
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 29th Jan 04 – Club Night
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) - 4th Jan 04 – Open Day 2.30 till late
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 04 – Tommy Newcomen Duo
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – Jan 04
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 9th Jan 04 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Club) – 29th Jan 04 – Tom Orr Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Billy Anderson & Albany
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 6th Jan 04 – John Morgan
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Jan 04 – George Stirrat Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) - 8th Jan 04 – Club Night
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 11th Jan 04 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Cricket Club) - 8th Jan 04 – Angus Oliver
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 26th Jan 04 – Pre Up Helly Aa night – various guests
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Jan 04 – Richard Smith Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Jan 04 – Local Night
Turriff (Royal British Legion) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Jan 04 – Gary Blair
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Local Artistes Ceilidh
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banff
3. Beith
4. Bromley
5. Button-Key
6. Campsie
7. Carlisle
8. Castle Douglas
9. Coalburn
10. Cults
11. Dunblane
12. East Kilbride
13. Fintry
14. Forfar
15. Forres
16. Glenrothes
17. Islesteps
18. Kelso
19. Kintore
20. Lanark
21. Lewis & Harris
22. Livingston
23. Lockerbie
24. Mauchline
25. Newmill
26. Newtongrange
27. North East
28. Oban
29. Peebles
30. Renfrew
31. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2002
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Bromley A&F Club
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campbeltown A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980)
29. Ellon A&F Club (
30. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
31. Forfar A&F Club (
32. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
33. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
34. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
35. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
36. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
37. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
38. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
39. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
40. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
41. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
42. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
43. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
44. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
45. Kintore A&F Club (
46. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed
47. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
48. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
49. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
54. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
55. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
66. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
67. Selkirk A&F Club (
68. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
69. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 - )
70. Sutherland A&F Club (
71. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
72. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
73. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
74. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
75. Vancouver
76. West Barnes ( - present)
77. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
78. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – )
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85. Callander A&F Club (
86. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88. Club Accord
89. Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
104. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
105. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
106. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
110. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
111. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
112. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
113. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
114. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
115. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
116. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
117. Tranent A&F Club
118. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
119. Wellbank A&F Club
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Where does the time go? Working on the magazine I always seem to be a month ahead of myself – I’m already thinking its February! All this chronological confusion is really just me working out my excuse for my big mistake on Page 31. Sorry Shetland Club, our heading says that you’re 21, but of course we really know that you’re 25. (Its just that you look so young!)
This year has flown past, and there have been so many milestones. The Jimmy Shand Sculpture Project reached, and then surpassed, its target. Neil Copland and Margaret Macari have handed over the Musselburgh reins to James Coutts and Lorna Mair. Bill Black has just organised The Stanley Ceilidh for the last time – over the 25 years he’s raised more than £70,000 for charity. We had the inaugural BAFFI Awards, and were then involved in The Scottish Traditional Music Awards. We have said fond farewell to too many much-loved characters – Bert Murray, Will Atkinson, John Fairbairn, and most recently Phil Cunningham’s talented brother, fiddler, Johnny Cunningham. Our thoughts are with all the loved ones left behind.
Thanks to your efforts a TV series of our kind of music has become a reality and will begin filming in January. The B&F has gone from strength to strength, and more of you read it than ever before. Take the Floor has just cekebrated 25 years of BBC Radio Scotland, with a special broadcast from Perth.
It just remains for me to wish all of you a wonderful New Year, and to say how much I appreciate your support for the magazine.
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2003
by Robert Kennedy & Joe O’Neill
Danielle Pauly was engaged to top the bill at the Sunday Show……...
Winners of the 54th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2003
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Steven Eddie (Fyvie)
2) Bill Ritchie (Perth)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Beauly)
3) Liam Stewart (Galston)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy & John Gibson Memorial Trophy – Rhythm Section)
1) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Roya Graham (Inverness)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Duncan Hutchison (Moffat)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Walter Rutherford (Keith)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) David McKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Ian Mouat (East Lothian)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Scott Nicol (Pathhead)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
2) Andrew MacDonald (Fort William)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Kerry Irvine (Fraserburgh)
2) Amy Bruce (Aberdeenshire)
3)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
3) Rebecca Fraser (Inverness)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Shield)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Nicola Auchnie (Turriff)
3) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Gold (Douglas)
2) Kerry Alexander (Buckie)
3) Emma Alexander (Buckie)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Kathryn Matthews (Turriff)
2) Leanne Brock (Bankfoot)
3) Ewan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Robert Cross (Grimsby)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo Championship (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2)
3)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
3) Gary Forrest (Jedburgh)
Junior Classical Musette Solo (Under 14)
1) Jim Gold (Douglas)
2) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
3)
Junior Classical Polka Solo (Under 14)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
The Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship 2003
by Ian Robertson
Sunday, 2nd of November found a large contingent of enthusiasts………..
Penicuik Ceilidh Club Go Spanish
by Eoin Robertson
On the 17th October, a party of 21 dancers……….
The Piping Shrike
by Jean Lumsden
Down Under, we are all beginning our
Bill Black’s Silver Jubilee Stanley Weekend
by Bill Black
Yes, it’s 25 years since the first Stanley Ceilidh, although looking back it feels like less than a decade. It gives me a great deal of pleasure remembering all the……….
RSCDS AGM
by Jim Healy
With its mixture of formal AGM, discussion sessions, catching up with friends……..
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
No’ Afore Time – Hom Bru – HB105CD – Hom Bru Recordings
Dancing Fingers – The Orwell Ceilidh Band – OCB01CD – Independent
Take the Floor On The Road – Celebrating 25 Years of BBC Radio Scotland – TRCD0305 – Thank Multimedia Ltd
Book Review
The Drumossie Collection – Eric Allan – Highland Music Trust
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
3rd Jan 2004 – Bill Black SDB (Duncan Chisholm in Concert, Part 2)
10th Jan 2004 – Marian Anderson SDB (Jerry Holland in Concert)
17th Jan 2004 – Iain Anderson SDB (The new Fergie MacDonald book)
24th Jan 2004 – Ian Muir SDB (OB from the Scottish Agric College in Auchincruive with guests Angus Lyon and Ruaridh Campbell)
31st Jan 2004 – Wayne Robertson SDB (Douglas Muir – Composer)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Westburn Park Lounge) – 27th Jan 04 - tbc
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Jan 04 – David Scott Trio
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Jan 04 – Gary Donaldson SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 28th Jan 04 – Strathbogie Fiddlers
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 19th Jan 04 – Ceol Mor SDB
Belford (Community Centre) – 29th Jan 04 – Webster Craig & Friends
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Jan 04 – Ray Carse
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 13th Jan 04 - tbc
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 13th Jan 04 – Braeriach Ceilidh Band
Button Key (Windygates Institute) –
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Jan 04 – Burns Brothers Ceilidh Band
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) - 8th Jan 04 – Caldew Dance Band
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Ian Muir Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Jan 04 – Ian Muir Sound
Crathes (Crathes Hall, Banchory) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 23rd Jan 04 – Dance to Willie Simpson & Gordon Pattullo
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 14th Jan 04 – Club Night
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 20th Jan 04 – Archie John McVicar SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Jan 04 – Forres A&F Club
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 21st Jan 04 – Andy Kain
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 9th Jan 04 – The Homelanders
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) 30th Jan 04 – Hector McFadyen Trio & Richard Smith 31st Jan 04 – Jimmy Lindsay Trio & Eddie Rose backed by Colin Forgrieve
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) – 29th Jan 04 – David Vernon
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Alan Roy
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 26th Jan 04 – William Paterson Trio
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 25th Jan 04 – Club Night & AGM
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Jan 04 – Susie Simpson SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 12th Jan 04 – Ian Muir
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 15th Jan 04 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Jan 04 – Christmas Dinner & Club Night
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 27th Jan 04 – John Stuart SDB
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) - 11th Jan 04 – Dance to Local Players
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 19th Jan 04 – Lindsay Weir
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Jan 04 – Allan MacIntosh & the Heather SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 8th Jan 04 – Local Artistes’ Night
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Jan 04 – Jean McConnachie Quartet
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 28th Jan 04 – Judith Linton Trio
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) –
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th Jan 04 – Richard Smith Trio
Langholm (Crown Hotel) – 14th Jan 04 – Club Night
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 8th Jan 04 – Aiden Broadbridge & Angus Lyon
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 8th Jan 04 – Duncan Chisholm
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 20th Jan 04 – Ian Cruickshanks SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 27th Jan 04 – Ian Kirkpatrick SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Jan 04 – Jean McConnachie
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Jan 04 – Marian Anderson SDB
18th Jan 04 – Ceilidh with Graeme Mitchell
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 29th Jan 04 – Club Night
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) - 4th Jan 04 – Open Day 2.30 till late
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 04 – Tommy Newcomen Duo
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – Jan 04
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 9th Jan 04 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Club) – 29th Jan 04 – Tom Orr Trio
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Billy Anderson & Albany
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 6th Jan 04 – John Morgan
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Jan 04 – George Stirrat Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) - 8th Jan 04 – Club Night
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 11th Jan 04 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Cricket Club) - 8th Jan 04 – Angus Oliver
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 26th Jan 04 – Pre Up Helly Aa night – various guests
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Jan 04 – Richard Smith Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Jan 04 – Local Night
Turriff (Royal British Legion) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Jan 04 – Gary Blair
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 20th Jan 04 – Local Artistes Ceilidh
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banff
3. Beith
4. Bromley
5. Button-Key
6. Campsie
7. Carlisle
8. Castle Douglas
9. Coalburn
10. Cults
11. Dunblane
12. East Kilbride
13. Fintry
14. Forfar
15. Forres
16. Glenrothes
17. Islesteps
18. Kelso
19. Kintore
20. Lanark
21. Lewis & Harris
22. Livingston
23. Lockerbie
24. Mauchline
25. Newmill
26. Newtongrange
27. North East
28. Oban
29. Peebles
30. Renfrew
31. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2002
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Bromley A&F Club
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campbeltown A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980)
29. Ellon A&F Club (
30. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
31. Forfar A&F Club (
32. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
33. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
34. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
35. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
36. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
37. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
38. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
39. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
40. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
41. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
42. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
43. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
44. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
45. Kintore A&F Club (
46. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed
47. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
48. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
49. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
54. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
55. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
66. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
67. Selkirk A&F Club (
68. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
69. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 - )
70. Sutherland A&F Club (
71. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
72. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
73. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
74. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
75. Vancouver
76. West Barnes ( - present)
77. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
78. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – )
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85. Callander A&F Club (
86. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88. Club Accord
89. Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
104. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
105. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
106. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
110. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
111. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
112. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
113. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
114. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
115. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
116. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
117. Tranent A&F Club
118. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
119. Wellbank A&F Club
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12