Box and Fiddle
Year 28 No 07
March 2005
Price £2.20
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £20 + p&p £6.50 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Yet again we’ve another jam-packed B&F for you. We’ve had to hold one or two articles over until next month – but already that’s shaping up to be busy as well, with Musselburgh Festival and the launch of Scotland’s new accordion shop Squeezebox Scotland.
It’s been a sad month, with the loss of Martyn Bennett from the folk scene, Skye-based accordionist Alasdair Henderson and Carlisle Club chairman Sandy Gemmell. All will leave a huge gap in the traditional music world. The NAAFc is very pleased that Bobby coghill’s family have agreed that his presentation at the Celebrity Luncheon in June should go ahead in his memory.
Apologies if your magazine is a day or two late, I’ve been snowed in and couldn’t get to the Post Office to post the CD to the Printers. One of these days I might be able to get Broadband out here in the sticks and my troubles will be over!
See you at Musselburgh
Karin Ingram
Box and Fiddle Day at the R.S.A.M.D.
by Various
The first ever Box and Fiddle Day
Northern Ireland Open Accordion championships
by Clyde Johnston
The 8th Northern Ireland………
The Piping Shrike
by Jean Lumsden
New Zealand Summer School………….
Sir Jimmy Shand Tribute Day
by Heather McLean
Full house again for this………
Perth Festival Results
55th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2004
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Claire Duncan (Banff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Scottish Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Susie Simpson (Inverness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Alex MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) James Watt (Fraserburgh)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Lachlan Campbell (Bonchester Bridge)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Amy Bruce (Ellon)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thirnhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham McKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Cameron Kellow (Milnathort)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3=) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3=) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Polka (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
Greetings from Inverness
By Margo MacLennan
TMC ………….
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
Our Favourites – Lewis & Harris A&F Club – LH01CD
May the 4th Be With You – Sgoil Chiuil Na Gairhealtachd – SCGCD004
Irish & Scottish Dance Music – Trasna Ceilidh Band – GMCD021
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th March 05 – Niall Kirkpatrick SDB (Personal choice by Judith Nicolson)
12th March 05 – The West Telferton Caledonian SDB (NAAFC Musselburgh Concert)
19th March 05 – James Coutts SDB (Musselburgh Bands)
26th March 05 – Nicky McMichan SDB (OB from Lockerbie Town Hall with Stuart Cassells & The Border Young Fiddlers)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Westburn Park Lounge) – 29th March 05 – Ian hutson SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 9th March 05 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 16th March 05 – Ian Thomson SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 6th March 05 – AGM & Club Night
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 3rd March 05 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th March 05 – Ian Holmes Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 28th March 05 – Marian Anderson SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – March 05
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st March 05 – Duncan Black SDB
Belford (Community Centre) – 31st March 05 – Stuart Anderson (Radio Borders Recording)
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th March 05 – Alan Gardiner SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th March 05 - tbc
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 8th March 05 – Kevin Street
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th March 05 – Paul Anderson
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st March 05 – Lindsay Weir SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) - 3rd March 05 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Willie McFarlane Band
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th March 05 – The Occasionals
Crathes (Crathes Hall, Banchory) - March 05
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd March 05 – Iain Anderson Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th March 05 – Colin Dewar SDB
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 15th March 05 – Colin Dewar SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th March 05 – Ian Thomson SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th March 05 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) March 05
Duns (Masonic Lodge, Newtown St) 21st March 05 – Lindsay Weir Trio
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) – 31st March 05 – Brian Griffin
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 22nd March 05 - tbc
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th March 05 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 27th March 05 – Burns Brothers Duo
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th March 05 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd March 05 – Club Night
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 14th March 05 - tbc
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 17th March 05 – Bill Black SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 2nd March 05 – Joyce Ramsay & Friends
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th March 05 – Colliston Sound
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) - 6th March 05 - tbc
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 20th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 21st March 05 – Gordon Pattullo
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th March 05 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd March 05 – Duncan Black & Billy Thom
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st March 05 – Richard Smith Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th March 05 – James Coutts SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Club Members Night
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th March 05 – Billy Anderson & Albany
Langholm (Crown Hotel) – 9th March 05 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 10th March 05 – Colin Garvin Trio
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 3rd March 05 - tbc
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th March 05 – Ian McCallum Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th March 05 – Liam Stewart Duo
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th March 05 - tbc
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Holly Duo (Tommy Newcomen)
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 31st March 05 – John Stuart SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) - 2nd March 05 – Clyde Valley Ceilidh Band
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st March 05 – Steven Carcary 25th March 05 – Dance to Graeme Mitchell
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 3rd March 05 – The Occasionals
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – March 05
Peebles (Rugby Club) – 31st March 05 – Frank Morrison & the Hallcraig SDB
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Ian Hutson SDB
Phoenix (Argyll Arms hotel, Ardrishaig) 2nd March 05 - tbc
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 1st March 05 – David Vernon
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th March 05 – John Stuart Band
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) - 3rd March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 13th March 05 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Cricket Club) - 10th March 05 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - March 05
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th March 05 – Neil Hardie SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Turriff (Royal British Legion) – 3rd March 05 – Gordon & Audrey Steele
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 17th March 05 – Ian Holmes Trio
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th March 05 – Gillian Birnie
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Gordon Pattullo
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Beith
9. Belford
10. Biggar
11. Blairgowrie
12. Bromley
13. Button Key
14. Campsie
15 Castle Douglas
16 Coalburn
17. Cults
18. Dingwall
19. Dunblane
20. Dunfermline
21. Dunoon & Cowal
22. Duns
23. East Kilbride
24. Fintry
25. Forfar
26. Forres
27. Galashiels
28. Glendale
29. Glenrothes
30. Gretna
31. Haddington
32. Highland
33. Inveraray
34. Isle of Skye
35. Kelso
36. Kintore
37. Lanark
38. Langholm
39. Lesmahagow
40. Lewis & Harris
41. Livingston
42. Lockerbie
43. Mauchline
44. Montrose
45. Newburgh
46. Newmill
47. Newtongrange
48. North East
49. Oban
50. Peebles
51. Phoenix (Ardrishaig)
52. Premier
53. Renfrew
54. Rothbury
55. Shetland
56. Thurso
57. Turriff
58. West Barnes
59. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2004
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Brittania B&F Club ( joined 07-08
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Sutherland A&F Club (
71. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
72. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
73. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
74. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
75. West Barnes ( - present)
76. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
77. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
78. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
79. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
80. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
81. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
82. Buchan A&F Club
83 Callander A&F Club (
84 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
85 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
86 Club Accord
87 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
88. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
89. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
90. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
91. Derwentside A&F Club
92. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
93. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
94. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
95. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
96. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
97. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
98. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
99. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
100. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
101. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
102. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
103. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
110. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
111. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
112. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
113. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
114. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
115. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
116. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
117. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
118. Tranent A&F Club
119. Vancouver
120. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
121. Wellbank A&F Club
122. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Yet again we’ve another jam-packed B&F for you. We’ve had to hold one or two articles over until next month – but already that’s shaping up to be busy as well, with Musselburgh Festival and the launch of Scotland’s new accordion shop Squeezebox Scotland.
It’s been a sad month, with the loss of Martyn Bennett from the folk scene, Skye-based accordionist Alasdair Henderson and Carlisle Club chairman Sandy Gemmell. All will leave a huge gap in the traditional music world. The NAAFc is very pleased that Bobby coghill’s family have agreed that his presentation at the Celebrity Luncheon in June should go ahead in his memory.
Apologies if your magazine is a day or two late, I’ve been snowed in and couldn’t get to the Post Office to post the CD to the Printers. One of these days I might be able to get Broadband out here in the sticks and my troubles will be over!
See you at Musselburgh
Karin Ingram
Box and Fiddle Day at the R.S.A.M.D.
by Various
The first ever Box and Fiddle Day
Northern Ireland Open Accordion championships
by Clyde Johnston
The 8th Northern Ireland………
The Piping Shrike
by Jean Lumsden
New Zealand Summer School………….
Sir Jimmy Shand Tribute Day
by Heather McLean
Full house again for this………
Perth Festival Results
55th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2004
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Claire Duncan (Banff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Open Scottish Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
2) Liam Stewart (Galston)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Susie Simpson (Inverness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Stuart Cameron (Fort William)
3) Scott Nichol (Pathhead)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathan Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Alex MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) James Watt (Fraserburgh)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
3) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3) Lachlan Campbell (Bonchester Bridge)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
2) Claire Duncan (Banff)
3) Amy Bruce (Ellon)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thirnhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Graham McKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
2) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
3) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Ingrid Hammond (St Andrews)
2) Kathryn Mathews (Turriff)
3) Megan Henderson (Fort William)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3) Cameron Kellow (Milnathort)
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Robert Menzies (Thornhill)
3=) Gary Sutherland (Cupar)
3=) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Classical Accordion Solo (Accordion World Cup)
1) Roya MacLean (Muir of Ord)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Polka (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
Greetings from Inverness
By Margo MacLennan
TMC ………….
CD Reviews – See Hear with Judith Linton
Our Favourites – Lewis & Harris A&F Club – LH01CD
May the 4th Be With You – Sgoil Chiuil Na Gairhealtachd – SCGCD004
Irish & Scottish Dance Music – Trasna Ceilidh Band – GMCD021
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th March 05 – Niall Kirkpatrick SDB (Personal choice by Judith Nicolson)
12th March 05 – The West Telferton Caledonian SDB (NAAFC Musselburgh Concert)
19th March 05 – James Coutts SDB (Musselburgh Bands)
26th March 05 – Nicky McMichan SDB (OB from Lockerbie Town Hall with Stuart Cassells & The Border Young Fiddlers)
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Westburn Park Lounge) – 29th March 05 – Ian hutson SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle) 9th March 05 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 16th March 05 – Ian Thomson SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 6th March 05 – AGM & Club Night
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 3rd March 05 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th March 05 – Ian Holmes Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 28th March 05 – Marian Anderson SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – March 05
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st March 05 – Duncan Black SDB
Belford (Community Centre) – 31st March 05 – Stuart Anderson (Radio Borders Recording)
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th March 05 – Alan Gardiner SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 8th March 05 - tbc
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 8th March 05 – Kevin Street
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th March 05 – Paul Anderson
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 1st March 05 – Lindsay Weir SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary’s Social Club) - 3rd March 05 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Willie McFarlane Band
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th March 05 – The Occasionals
Crathes (Crathes Hall, Banchory) - March 05
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 3rd March 05 – Iain Anderson Trio
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th March 05 – Colin Dewar SDB
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead) 15th March 05 – Colin Dewar SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th March 05 – Ian Thomson SDB
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th March 05 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) March 05
Duns (Masonic Lodge, Newtown St) 21st March 05 – Lindsay Weir Trio
East Kilbride (Masonic Hall, Kittoch St) – 31st March 05 – Brian Griffin
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 22nd March 05 - tbc
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th March 05 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 27th March 05 – Burns Brothers Duo
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th March 05 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 3rd March 05 – Club Night
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 14th March 05 - tbc
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel, Wooler) – 17th March 05 – Bill Black SDB
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 2nd March 05 – Joyce Ramsay & Friends
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th March 05 – Colliston Sound
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) - 6th March 05 - tbc
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 20th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 21st March 05 – Gordon Pattullo
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th March 05 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 3rd March 05 – Duncan Black & Billy Thom
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 1st March 05 – Richard Smith Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th March 05 – James Coutts SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Club Members Night
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th March 05 – Billy Anderson & Albany
Langholm (Crown Hotel) – 9th March 05 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 10th March 05 – Colin Garvin Trio
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 3rd March 05 - tbc
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th March 05 – Ian McCallum Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th March 05 – Liam Stewart Duo
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th March 05 - tbc
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 2nd March 05 – Holly Duo (Tommy Newcomen)
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - 31st March 05 – John Stuart SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot (Newmill Country Inn) - 2nd March 05 – Clyde Valley Ceilidh Band
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 1st March 05 – Steven Carcary 25th March 05 – Dance to Graeme Mitchell
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 3rd March 05 – The Occasionals
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) – March 05
Peebles (Rugby Club) – 31st March 05 – Frank Morrison & the Hallcraig SDB
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Ian Hutson SDB
Phoenix (Argyll Arms hotel, Ardrishaig) 2nd March 05 - tbc
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 1st March 05 – David Vernon
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th March 05 – John Stuart Band
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) - 3rd March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) - 13th March 05 – All Players Welcome
Selkirk (Cricket Club) - 10th March 05 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - March 05
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th March 05 – Neil Hardie SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th March 05 – Michael Philip SDB
Turriff (Royal British Legion) – 3rd March 05 – Gordon & Audrey Steele
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 17th March 05 – Ian Holmes Trio
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th March 05 – Gillian Birnie
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th March 05 – Gordon Pattullo
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Beith
9. Belford
10. Biggar
11. Blairgowrie
12. Bromley
13. Button Key
14. Campsie
15 Castle Douglas
16 Coalburn
17. Cults
18. Dingwall
19. Dunblane
20. Dunfermline
21. Dunoon & Cowal
22. Duns
23. East Kilbride
24. Fintry
25. Forfar
26. Forres
27. Galashiels
28. Glendale
29. Glenrothes
30. Gretna
31. Haddington
32. Highland
33. Inveraray
34. Isle of Skye
35. Kelso
36. Kintore
37. Lanark
38. Langholm
39. Lesmahagow
40. Lewis & Harris
41. Livingston
42. Lockerbie
43. Mauchline
44. Montrose
45. Newburgh
46. Newmill
47. Newtongrange
48. North East
49. Oban
50. Peebles
51. Phoenix (Ardrishaig)
52. Premier
53. Renfrew
54. Rothbury
55. Shetland
56. Thurso
57. Turriff
58. West Barnes
59. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2004
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Brittania B&F Club ( joined 07-08
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Sutherland A&F Club (
71. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
72. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
73. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
74. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
75. West Barnes ( - present)
76. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
77. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
78. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
79. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
80. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
81. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
82. Buchan A&F Club
83 Callander A&F Club (
84 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
85 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
86 Club Accord
87 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
88. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
89. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
90. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
91. Derwentside A&F Club
92. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
93. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
94. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
95. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
96. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
97. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
98. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
99. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
100. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
101. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
102. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
103. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
104. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
105. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
106. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
107. Mull A&F Club
108. Newcastleton Accordion Club
109. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
110. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
111. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
112. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
113. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
114. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
115. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
116. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
117. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
118. Tranent A&F Club
119. Vancouver
120. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
121. Wellbank A&F Club
122. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12