62nd Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by Joe O’Neill
B&F December 2011
This is my eighth time writing the report on the Festival…………
RESULTS
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Iain Stewart (Muir of Ord)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Adin Graham (Windygates)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) Grace Ireland (Methil)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Anne Nichol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
2) Anne Nichol (Insch)
3) Heather Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Sorcha Gall (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John burns (Kilsyth)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Under 14 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Cameron Gillies
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Perth)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Stuart Swindells (Inchinnan)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
RESULTS
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Iain Stewart (Muir of Ord)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Adin Graham (Windygates)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) Grace Ireland (Methil)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Anne Nichol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
2) Anne Nichol (Insch)
3) Heather Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Sorcha Gall (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John burns (Kilsyth)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Under 14 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Cameron Gillies
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Perth)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Stuart Swindells (Inchinnan)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)