70th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2019
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Matthew Scollay (Shetland)
2) Alan Small (Cupar)
3) Neil Galloway (Auchtermuchty)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Craig McFadyen (Oban)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Pentlands Augmented (Burntisland)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Lomond Ceilidh Band (Cupar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Pentlands Augmented (Burntisland)
Junior Scottish Trio (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Rosie Laundon (Portlethen)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Michael Mulford (Cupar)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Colin Brown (Burntisland)
2) William Scott (Alexandria)
3) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Jim McLaren (Cupar)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
10 and Under Traditional Accordion Solo (Peter Bruce Trophy)
1) Elizabeth Cathcart (Lanark)
2) Ryan Johnson (Shetland)
3) Fraser Donaldson (Inverness)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo (Black Isle Shield)
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Rachel Low (Keith)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
2) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
3) Joanne Sutherland (Wick)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior World Music Accordion Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Otavio Assis Brazil (Spain)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Senior Musette Accordion Solo
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Junior Musette Accordion Solo (Vic Wallace Memorial Shield & Award)
1) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Junior World Music Accordion Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Daisy Arnold (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Under 12 World Music Accordion Solo
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
2) Amber Thornley (Perth)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Anne Mitchell (Inverurie)
3) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Cassie Findlay (Keith)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Maisie Henderson (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Zoe Semple (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Jayden Moore (Shetland)
2) Andrew Farquharson (Forfar)
3=) Katie Seivwright (Huntly)
3=) Maisy Nicolson (Shetland)
3=) Rowan Freshwater (Shetland)
Fiddle Group (Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award)
1) Deeside Loons & Quines (Aboyne)
2) Fiddletasia (Shetland)
3) The Accidentals (Shetland)
by
All Scotland Senior Traditional Accordion Solo (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Matthew Scollay (Shetland)
2) Alan Small (Cupar)
3) Neil Galloway (Auchtermuchty)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Craig McFadyen (Oban)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Pentlands Augmented (Burntisland)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Lomond Ceilidh Band (Cupar)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band – Best Rhythm Section (John Gibson Memorial Trophy)
Pentlands Augmented (Burntisland)
Junior Scottish Trio (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Rosie Laundon (Portlethen)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Duncan Black (Edinburgh)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Michael Mulford (Cupar)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Colin Brown (Burntisland)
2) William Scott (Alexandria)
3) Fin Hope (Broughton, Biggar)
Open Button Key Traditional Accordion Solo (Duncan Campbell Memorial Trophy)
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Jim McLaren (Cupar)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
10 and Under Traditional Accordion Solo (Peter Bruce Trophy)
1) Elizabeth Cathcart (Lanark)
2) Ryan Johnson (Shetland)
3) Fraser Donaldson (Inverness)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo (Black Isle Shield)
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Rachel Low (Keith)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
2) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
3) Joanne Sutherland (Wick)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Gaelic Medley (Accordion or Fiddle) (Iain MacPhail Trophy)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
3) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
2)
3)
Most Promising Under 16 Accordionist (Bill Wilkie Memorial Trophy)
Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Senior World Music Accordion Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Otavio Assis Brazil (Spain)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Senior Musette Accordion Solo
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Junior Musette Accordion Solo (Vic Wallace Memorial Shield & Award)
1) Victoria Byrne-McCombie (Shetland)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Junior World Music Accordion Solo (Accordion World Challenge Cup)
1) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Daisy Arnold (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
Under 12 Musette Accordion Solo
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Under 12 World Music Accordion Solo
1) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (Glasgow)
2) Amber Thornley (Perth)
3) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Rosie Winchester (Keith)
2) Anne Mitchell (Inverurie)
3) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Emma Leask (Shetland)
2) Cassie Findlay (Keith)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Maisie Henderson (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Zoe Semple (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Jayden Moore (Shetland)
2) Andrew Farquharson (Forfar)
3=) Katie Seivwright (Huntly)
3=) Maisy Nicolson (Shetland)
3=) Rowan Freshwater (Shetland)
Fiddle Group (Mickie Ainsworth Memorial Trophy & Award)
1) Deeside Loons & Quines (Aboyne)
2) Fiddletasia (Shetland)
3) The Accidentals (Shetland)