25th Musselburgh Festival 1999
by Neil Copland
B&F April 1999
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Kirsty Johnston, Currie
3) George Stewart, Dingwall
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Liam Stewart, Galston
2) Ross Fleming, Blairgowrie
3) Tom Orr, Lanark
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Brian MacDonald, Ayr
2) Graeme MacKay, Inverness
3) Nicky McMichan, Lockerbie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Fiona & Kirsty Johnston, Currie
2) Sarah Downie & Luke Brady, Dundee
3) Graeme & Donna Davidson, Banchory
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Michael Philip, Cardenden
2) Lyndsey-Ann Allan, Paisley
3) Ian Shepherd, Dalkeith
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) John Burns, Falkirk
2) Alex Morrison, Forres
3) Fraser Burke, Dundee
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Ian Shepherd, Dalkeith
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay, Inverness
2) John Weaks, Glasgow
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Balgay Trio, Dundee
2) Lindsay Weir Trio, Livingston
3) The Johnston Trio, Currie
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Colin Brown Ceilidh Band, Edinburgh
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Scott Gordon Band, Galston
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maureen Rutherford, Perth
2) Michael Philip, Cardenden
3) Nicol McLaren, Blairgowrie
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Karen Ferguson, Dunlop
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Tom Orr, Lanark
2) Derek Muir, Airdrie
3) Lorna Allison, Carluke
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Ross Fleming, Blairgowrie
2) Neal Galbraith, Paisley
3) Neva Burns, Penicuik
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) David Nisbet, Earlston
2) Rachel Kerr, Carluke
3) Gillian Campbell, Paisley
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Kirsty Johnston (Currie)
2) Johnathan Brown (Wishaw) & Lorna Allison (Carluke)
3) Amy & Mairi Johnston, Currie
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton) & Lisa McKennan (Newarthill)
2) Brian & Craig MacDonald, Ayr
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Paul chamberlain (Bowden) & David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alastair Dunnet (Tranent)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) no entrants
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Kirsty Johnston, Currie
3) Derek Muir, Airdrie
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Lyndsay-Ann Allan, Paisley
2) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
3) David Nisbet, Earlston
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Craig MacDonald, Ayr
2) Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
3)Tom Orr, Lanark
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Colin Brown, Edinburgh
2) Lyndsay-Ann Allan, Paisley
3) Paul chamberlain, Bowden
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Erin Smith, Aberdeen
2) Donna Davidson, Banchory
3) Jennifer Watson, Dundee
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond, Dundee
2) Graeme Davidson, Banchory
3) Fiona Johnston, Currie
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Patsy, Reid, Knapp
2) Fiona Johnston, Currie
3) Donna Davidson, Banchory
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
2) Claire Gullan, Banchory
3) Stuart Robertson, Alford
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Claire Gullan, Banchory
2) Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
3) Perdy Syers-Gibson
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Patsy Reid, Knapp
2=) Claire Gullan, Banchory
2=) Stuart Robertson, Alford
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Banchory Fiddlers, Banchory
2) Tayside Youth Group 1, Dundee
3) St John’s Stringers, Dundee
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke, Newmachar
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Malcolm Watson, Dundee
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Kirsty Johnston, Currie
3) George Stewart, Dingwall
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Liam Stewart, Galston
2) Ross Fleming, Blairgowrie
3) Tom Orr, Lanark
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Brian MacDonald, Ayr
2) Graeme MacKay, Inverness
3) Nicky McMichan, Lockerbie
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Fiona & Kirsty Johnston, Currie
2) Sarah Downie & Luke Brady, Dundee
3) Graeme & Donna Davidson, Banchory
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Michael Philip, Cardenden
2) Lyndsey-Ann Allan, Paisley
3) Ian Shepherd, Dalkeith
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) John Burns, Falkirk
2) Alex Morrison, Forres
3) Fraser Burke, Dundee
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Ian Shepherd, Dalkeith
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay, Inverness
2) John Weaks, Glasgow
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Balgay Trio, Dundee
2) Lindsay Weir Trio, Livingston
3) The Johnston Trio, Currie
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
Colin Brown Ceilidh Band, Edinburgh
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Scott Gordon Band, Galston
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Maureen Rutherford, Perth
2) Michael Philip, Cardenden
3) Nicol McLaren, Blairgowrie
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Karen Ferguson, Dunlop
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Tom Orr, Lanark
2) Derek Muir, Airdrie
3) Lorna Allison, Carluke
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) Ross Fleming, Blairgowrie
2) Neal Galbraith, Paisley
3) Neva Burns, Penicuik
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) David Nisbet, Earlston
2) Rachel Kerr, Carluke
3) Gillian Campbell, Paisley
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Kirsty Johnston (Currie)
2) Johnathan Brown (Wishaw) & Lorna Allison (Carluke)
3) Amy & Mairi Johnston, Currie
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton) & Lisa McKennan (Newarthill)
2) Brian & Craig MacDonald, Ayr
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Paul chamberlain (Bowden) & David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alastair Dunnet (Tranent)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) no entrants
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
2) Kirsty Johnston, Currie
3) Derek Muir, Airdrie
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Lyndsay-Ann Allan, Paisley
2) Elizabeth Stirrat, Paisley
3) David Nisbet, Earlston
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Craig MacDonald, Ayr
2) Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
3)Tom Orr, Lanark
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) Colin Brown, Edinburgh
2) Lyndsay-Ann Allan, Paisley
3) Paul chamberlain, Bowden
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Erin Smith, Aberdeen
2) Donna Davidson, Banchory
3) Jennifer Watson, Dundee
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond, Dundee
2) Graeme Davidson, Banchory
3) Fiona Johnston, Currie
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Patsy, Reid, Knapp
2) Fiona Johnston, Currie
3) Donna Davidson, Banchory
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
2) Claire Gullan, Banchory
3) Stuart Robertson, Alford
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Claire Gullan, Banchory
2) Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
3) Perdy Syers-Gibson
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Patsy Reid, Knapp
2=) Claire Gullan, Banchory
2=) Stuart Robertson, Alford
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Iain Anderson, Edinburgh
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Banchory Fiddlers, Banchory
2) Tayside Youth Group 1, Dundee
3) St John’s Stringers, Dundee
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke, Newmachar
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Malcolm Watson, Dundee