Grangemouth Festival 2019
by Richard Ross
B&F April 2019
On behalf of the Festival Committee, I would like to take this opportunity to thank all competitors, parents, teachers, sponsors, stewards and supporters of our 45th Festival, which took place at the Grangemouth town Hall.
From feedback we have received to date, the new venue was suited to the size of our Festival and has been deemed a great success. I would welcome any additional feedback to help us to make the Festival a continuing success for many years to come.
We have also received feedback that the daytime food and bar and local accommodation offers far greater value than in previous years. We hope that this will encourage more people to attend next year as we believe we have recreated the atmosphere that was enjoyed in ‘days gone by’.
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Peebles-shire)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Emily Gifford (Shetland)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Archie McKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
3) Donnie MacCorquodale
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Emma Leask & Rhiann Matthew (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston & Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Victoria Byrne-McCombie & Emily Giffors (Shetland)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Fin Hope (Broughton)
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Mabel Gray (Susan MacFadyen Trio)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
1) Jennifer Forrest
2) Susan MacFadyen
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
John Burns
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Shetland)
2) Drewie Hawick (Shetland)
3) Michael Mulford
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo – Dorothy Patterson Memorial Trophy
1) Graham McLennan (Stornoway)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Accordion Solo (Traditional Music) – 40 and Over – Provost’s Cup
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Graeme Munro (Haddington)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Accordion & Fiddle Club Representative Open – Banchory A&FC Trophy
1) Biggar A&FC
2) Banchory A&FC
3) Dundee A&FC
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dumfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
3) Blyth Shand (Dunfermline)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Senior Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Blyth Shand & (Dunfermline) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Open Classical Accordion Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Darroch Wood (Thornhill) & Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Tyler Martin
2) Rosie Laundon
3) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsty’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Jack Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
3) Jack Westwell
Open Fiddle Composer Solo – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Eilidh Anderson
3)
Overall Senior Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) Fiddlers @ Degrees 60 North
3) Fiddletasia
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham
From feedback we have received to date, the new venue was suited to the size of our Festival and has been deemed a great success. I would welcome any additional feedback to help us to make the Festival a continuing success for many years to come.
We have also received feedback that the daytime food and bar and local accommodation offers far greater value than in previous years. We hope that this will encourage more people to attend next year as we believe we have recreated the atmosphere that was enjoyed in ‘days gone by’.
Junior Accordion
Under 10 Traditional Accordion Solo – Islesteps Shield
1) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
2)
3)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Fin Hope (Broughton, Peebles-shire)
3) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
3) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Accordion Solo – James Paterson Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player
Emily Gifford (Shetland)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Archie McKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
2) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
3) Donnie MacCorquodale
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Emma Leask & Rhiann Matthew (Shetland)
2) Anya Johnston & Emily Laurenson (Shetland)
3) Victoria Byrne-McCombie & Emily Giffors (Shetland)
Overall Junior Accordion Champion – Alex Little Memorial Trophy
Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
3) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
2) Graham MacLennan (Stornoway)
3) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
Open Accordion Championship – Todhills Trophy
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Kyle Rowan (Edinburgh)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy & Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
1) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Trio Runners-Up – Eric Goodfellow Memorial Shield
Fin Hope (Broughton)
Trios – Best Piano Player – David Flockhart Shield
Mabel Gray (Susan MacFadyen Trio)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
John Burns (Kilsyth)
Runners Up John Fairbairn Memorial Trophy
1) Jennifer Forrest
2) Susan MacFadyen
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
John Burns
Junior Band – Duncan Campbell of Oban Memorial Trophy
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Shetland)
2) Drewie Hawick (Shetland)
3) Michael Mulford
Open Gaelic Waltz Solo – Dorothy Patterson Memorial Trophy
1) Graham McLennan (Stornoway)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
Accordion Solo (Traditional Music) – 40 and Over – Provost’s Cup
1) Alan Small (Cupar)
2) Graeme Munro (Haddington)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
RSCDS Open Dance – RSCDS Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Susan MacFadyen (Falkirk)
Accordion & Fiddle Club Representative Open – Banchory A&FC Trophy
1) Biggar A&FC
2) Banchory A&FC
3) Dundee A&FC
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Inver Shand (Dumfermline)
2) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
3) Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
3) Blyth Shand (Dunfermline)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee Shield
1) Clelland Shand (Dunfermline)
2) Archie MacKechnie (Bridge of Allan)
3) Darroch Wood (Thornhill)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1)
2)
3)
Senior Classical Solo – Jimmy Clinkscale Shield
1) Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh)
2) Cameron McLaren (Cupar)
3)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1)
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Blyth Shand & (Dunfermline) Jake Johnstone (Crawfordjohn)
2)
3)
Open Classical Accordion Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Darroch Wood (Thornhill) & Kyle Anderson (Dumfries)
2)
3)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Tyler Martin
2) Rosie Laundon
3) Islay Cathcart (Lanark)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup & Kirsty’s Ceilidh Shield
1) Rhiann Matthew (Aboyne)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Memorial Cup
1) Anya Johnston (Shetland)
2) Emma Leask (Shetland)
3) Rhiann Matthew (Tarland)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
2) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
3) Jack Westwell
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
3) Jack Westwell
Open Fiddle Composer Solo – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2)
3)
Open Fiddle Solo Hornpipe and Jig – John Ellis Trophy
1) Shona MacFadyen (Coatbridge)
2) Eilidh Anderson
3)
Overall Senior Fiddle Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Anne Mitchell (Aberdeen)
Overall Junior Fiddle Champion – Judith Linton Trophy
Anya Johnston (Shetland)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Deeside Loons & Quines
2) Fiddlers @ Degrees 60 North
3) Fiddletasia
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Emily Gold (Carstairs Junction)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Findlay Graham