46th All Scotland Accordion Festival and Fiddle Championships – 28th October 1995
Forfar Musician is Scottish Champion
by Bill Wilkie
B&F December 1995 / January 1996
RESULTS
Senior Scottish Traditional
1) Brian Morrison (Forfar)
2) Ian Skinner (East Whitburn)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Brian Morrison (Forfar)
3) Scott Gordon (Galston)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Section
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
3) Bill Shorthouse (Kinross)
Scottish Traditional Button Key
1) Alexander Lindsay
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) Craig Ritchie (Haddington)
2)
3)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
2) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
3) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Jill Blackburn (Galashiels)
3) Claire Morrison (Forres)
Own Composition
1) George Burns (Cumbernauld)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
3) John Leslie (Dunbar)
Trios
1) Sandy Leggat (Alloa)
2) Balgay Trio
3) Susan McIntosh
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Sandy Leggat (Alloa)
2) Lomond Ceilidh Band
3) Wendy Godfrey (Old Scone)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1) Ida Tabis (Madderty)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Jacqueline Beaumont (Sma’ Glen)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1) Laura McGhee (Monifeith)
2) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)
3) Susan McIntosh (Skene)
Senior Scottish Traditional
1) Brian Morrison (Forfar)
2) Ian Skinner (East Whitburn)
3) Mhairi Coutts (Kirkcaldy)
Senior Scottish Pipe Music
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Brian Morrison (Forfar)
3) Scott Gordon (Galston)
All Scotland Senior Amateur
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Section
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
3) Bill Shorthouse (Kinross)
Scottish Traditional Button Key
1) Alexander Lindsay
Scottish Traditional (Under 12)
1) Craig Ritchie (Haddington)
2)
3)
Junior Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Junior Solo Pipe Music (Under 16)
1) Gordon Fraser (Munlochy)
2) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
Senior Ladies Scottish Trad
1) Pauline Bradley (Balloch)
2) Lindsay Weir (Culbokie)
3) Sandra Hutchison (Thornhill)
Junior Girls Scottish Traditional (Under 16)
1) Janette Morrison (Forres)
2) Jill Blackburn (Galashiels)
3) Claire Morrison (Forres)
Own Composition
1) George Burns (Cumbernauld)
2) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
3) John Leslie (Dunbar)
Trios
1) Sandy Leggat (Alloa)
2) Balgay Trio
3) Susan McIntosh
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Sandy Leggat (Alloa)
2) Lomond Ceilidh Band
3) Wendy Godfrey (Old Scone)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1) Ida Tabis (Madderty)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1) Jacqueline Beaumont (Sma’ Glen)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1) Laura McGhee (Monifeith)
2) Sarah Fraser (Crieff)
3) Susan McIntosh (Skene)