Box and Fiddle
Year 33 No 05
January 2010
Price £2.50
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £27.50 + p&p £9.90 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We begin with an apology. It appears that due to several factors some of those Clubs who meet at the beginning of the month did not receive their December magazines in time……..
Karin Ingram
The Stanley Ceilidh 2009
by Iain Cathcart
Shortly after 4pm on Sunday……………….
60th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2009
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochkeven)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Andy Kain (Wishaw)
2) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Nicol McLAren (Blairgowrie)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Innes (strathmiglo)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Scott Main (Strathmiglo)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackanzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Inverness)
3=) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton) & Kathryn Merchant (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
3) Ewan Main (Strathmiglo)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Downie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Glenfiddich fiddle Championship
by
The 2009 Glenfiddich Fiddle Champion was today announced as Rebecca Lomnicky from Corvalis in Oregon. Rebecca is the 20th Champion since the prestigious competition began in 1989 and this year was her first year competing for the coveted title.
Rebecca was one of eight competitors this year, battling it out for the fiddling world’s ultimate accolade competed for annually at Blair Castle in Perthshire.
Barbara Anderson – Huntly
Nicola Auchnie – Turriff
Graeme Davidson – Banchory
Fiona Henderson – Kirriemuir
Rebecca Lomnicky – Oregon, USA
Shona MacFadyen – West Kilbride
Jack Smedley – Cullen
Gillian Ramsay – Kirriemuir
Those who compete do so by invitation only after a successful year winning competitions around the world. The Glenfiddich Fiddle Championships – seen as the Grammys of the fiddling world – are therefore the area that decides the Champion of Champions.
Winner Rebecca comments, “Glenfiddich is the Championship you set your sights on when you do become an accomplished player – everyone who takes part is so incredibly talented. In fact, I’m still riding overjoyed at having been invited to compete; now that I have won, to be honest, I don’t even think it has sunk in yet. It really has been a spectacular year.”
Overall list of winners;
1st place – Rebecca Lomnicky (Oregon)
2nd place – Nicola Auchnie (Turriff, Aberdeenshire)
3rd place – Gilliam Ramsay (Kirriemuir, Angus)
Nicola Auchnie, who has now achieved second place for the second year running, comments, ”I’m delighted to have come second again. It is an honour to be invited and this year I have enjoyed it even more as my experience of last year meant that I had gained more confidence in playing in such a prestigious competition.”
3rd place Gillian Ramsay added, “I’m really pleased to have been placed third in my second attempt at the Glenfiddich. It is a really high accolade and I’m delighted to have been part of it.”
Peter Gordon, Chairman of William Grant and Sons Limited, comments, “Over the years this has become such a prestigious event and for that we are extremely proud. We pass on our congratulations to this year’s winner and all those who took part in making this another exceptional event.”
Bobby Brown
by Kenny Thomson
A few weeks ago, Bobby Brown and his wife Lisa were in Scotland on holiday and my wife Cathy and I organised a wee ‘get together’ in St Patrick’s Church Hall, Auchinleck, for them before they left to go on the next phase of their holiday. It turned out to be not such a WEE gathering, as you will see from the photos…….
The musicians who attended formed a most impressive line-up and there were about 70 dancers. It was such a good night that everyone who was there (including Bobby and Lisa), have been asking when the next one will be!
Musicians taking part were : Bobby Brown Stuart Thomson, Alex Wilson, Jim Clark, Kenny Thomson, Ian Muir, Colin Dewar, John Douglas, Davie Ross, John Carmichael, Ronnie Easton, Derek Hamilton, Sandy Nixon, Suzanne Croy, Mable Gray, Linton McMillan and Alasdair Thomson.
I would personally like to thank everyone who attended (and I’ll let you know when the next one will be!)
Hands Across the Sea
by Mark Morpurgo
Members of NAAFC………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
The Stanley Ceilidh Vol 2 – Various Artistes – CONISB03
Blackwater – Roya MacLean & Friends – ROYA002
Gordon Pattullo – His Accordion & His Friends – GPDVD002
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s)
2nd Jan 2010 – Look Back at 2009 – Bands in Session and CD Releases
9th Jan 10 – Iain MacPhail & Froends – Pay Tribute to Andrew Rankine
16th Jan 10 – Ian Hutson SDB – guests The Calum Nicolson Trio
23rd Jan 10 – Marian Anderson SDB
30th Jan 10 – Live music from Celtic Connections, Glasgow with Tom Orr SDB
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Jan 10 – Tom Orr SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Jan 10 – Jimmy McQuire SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 10th Jan 10 – Inchcape Ceilidh Band
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Jan 10 – Willie Scott
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 27th Jan 10 – Alisdair Salter Duo
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 18th Jan 10 – Gary Blair Snr & Jnr
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 10th Jan 10 – Pentland Ceilidh Band
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 12th Jan 10 – John Crawford Trio
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Jan 10 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay 24th Jan 10 – Shand Morino Gathering £5
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Jan 10 – Jimmy & Sandy Lindsay Trio
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 7th Jan 10 – Julie Best & Jean Corrighan
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – David Vernon
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Jan 10 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Coldingham (Village Hall) - 4th Jan 10 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Jan 10 – Matthew MacLennan SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Jan 10 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 12th Jan 10 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 18th Jan 10 – Paul Capaldi & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Graham Geddes Trio
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Jan 10 – John Renton SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 31st Jan 10 – Rosely Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Jan 10 – Roya MacLean & Coralea McKay
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 28th Jan 10 – Judith Linton Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 3rd Jan 10 – Craig Paton SDB
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 17th Jan 10 – John Stuart SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Jan 10 – Steven Carcary Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Jan 10 – John Douglas Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Jan 10 – Iain & Murdo Cameron & Friends
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 5th Jan 10 – Robert Menzies SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 27th Jan 10 – Alasdair MacLeod SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 21st Jan 10 – Marian Anderson Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 25th Jan 10 – Andy Kain Fiddle Group
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 13th Jan 10 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 7th Jan 10 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Jan 10 – Dick Black Band
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Jan 10 – Bon Accords
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Jan 10 – Club Night
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Jan 10 – Orwell Ceilidh Band 17th Jan 10 – Scott Band SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 28th Jan 10 – Glencraig SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 24th Jan 10 – Open Day 2.30pm till late
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 25th Jan 10 – Duncan Black Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 8th Jan 10 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Jan 10 – Club Night
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Colin Dewar SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 5th Jan 10 – Club night & Alastair Scott C.B.
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Jan 10 – Alistair McCulloch Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 7th Jan 10 – Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 14th Jan 10 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Jan 10 – Local Night 25th Jan 10 – Up Helly Aa Night
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 6th Jan 10 – Club Night & Buffet
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 16th Jan 10 – Caithness Scorries
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 12th Jan 10 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 11th Jan 10 – Craig Paton SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Jan 10 – Robert Lovie & Friends – A Taste of Burns
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 9th & 23rd Jan 10 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Jan 10 – Alex McIntyre
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Local Bands Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banff
3. Beith
4. Blairgowrie
5. Campsie
6. Carlisle
7. Castle Douglas
8. Coalburn
9. Crieff
10. Dingwall
11. Dunblane
12. Duns
13. Fintry
14. Forfar
15. Galashiels
16. Islesteps
17. Kintore
18. Lewis & Harris
19. Livingston
20. Mauchline
21. Newburgh
22. Newtongrange
23. Perth
24. Premier
25. Rothbury
26. Sutherland
27. Teviotdale
28. Turriff
29. Tynedale
30. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2009
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
21. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
22. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
23. Cults A & F Club (
24. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
25. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
26. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
27. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
28. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
29. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
30. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
31. Ellon A&F Club (
32. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
33. Forfar A&F Club (
34. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54 Maine Valley A&F Club (
55 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
56 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
57 Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61 Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
62 Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
63 Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
64 Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
65 Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
66 Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
67 Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
68 Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
69 Selkirk A&F Club (
70Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
72 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
73 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
76 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
77 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
78 West Barnes ( - present)
79 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
80. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
81. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
82. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
83. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
84. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
85. Buchan A&F Club
86 Callander A&F Club (
87 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
88 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
89 Club Accord
90 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
91. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
92. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
93. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
94. Derwentside A&F Club
95. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
96. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
97. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
98. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
99. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
100. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
101. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
102. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
103. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
104. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
105. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
106. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
107. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
108. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
109. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
110. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
111. Mull A&F Club
112. Newcastleton Accordion Club
113. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
114. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
115. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
116. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
117. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
122. Tranent A&F Club
123. Vancouver
124. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
125. Wellbank A&F Club
126. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We begin with an apology. It appears that due to several factors some of those Clubs who meet at the beginning of the month did not receive their December magazines in time……..
Karin Ingram
The Stanley Ceilidh 2009
by Iain Cathcart
Shortly after 4pm on Sunday……………….
60th All Scotland Accordion Festival 2009
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochkeven)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Andy Kain (Wishaw)
2) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) Cameron Kellow (Kinross)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2)
3)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
2) Nicol McLAren (Blairgowrie)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Caithness)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Sam Rutherford (Aberdeen)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Claire Black (Biggar)
3) Megan MacDonald (Lairg)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Kyle Innes (strathmiglo)
2) Jake Laing (Windygates)
3) Scott Main (Strathmiglo)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Ellon)
2) Robbie Mackanzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Eilidh Anderson (Tarland)
2) Robbie Mackenzie (Inverness)
3=) Hannah Dickson (Dolphinton) & Kathryn Merchant (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Sean Allan (Carluke)
2) Stuart Davidson (Ellon)
3) Ewan Main (Strathmiglo)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham Mackenzie (Inverness)
3) Fiona Henderson (Kirriemuir)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) William Scott (Dumbarton)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
3)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Calum Muir (Carnwath)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Alex Girling (Glenfarg)
2) Ewan Downie (Kettlebridge)
3)
Glenfiddich fiddle Championship
by
The 2009 Glenfiddich Fiddle Champion was today announced as Rebecca Lomnicky from Corvalis in Oregon. Rebecca is the 20th Champion since the prestigious competition began in 1989 and this year was her first year competing for the coveted title.
Rebecca was one of eight competitors this year, battling it out for the fiddling world’s ultimate accolade competed for annually at Blair Castle in Perthshire.
Barbara Anderson – Huntly
Nicola Auchnie – Turriff
Graeme Davidson – Banchory
Fiona Henderson – Kirriemuir
Rebecca Lomnicky – Oregon, USA
Shona MacFadyen – West Kilbride
Jack Smedley – Cullen
Gillian Ramsay – Kirriemuir
Those who compete do so by invitation only after a successful year winning competitions around the world. The Glenfiddich Fiddle Championships – seen as the Grammys of the fiddling world – are therefore the area that decides the Champion of Champions.
Winner Rebecca comments, “Glenfiddich is the Championship you set your sights on when you do become an accomplished player – everyone who takes part is so incredibly talented. In fact, I’m still riding overjoyed at having been invited to compete; now that I have won, to be honest, I don’t even think it has sunk in yet. It really has been a spectacular year.”
Overall list of winners;
1st place – Rebecca Lomnicky (Oregon)
2nd place – Nicola Auchnie (Turriff, Aberdeenshire)
3rd place – Gilliam Ramsay (Kirriemuir, Angus)
Nicola Auchnie, who has now achieved second place for the second year running, comments, ”I’m delighted to have come second again. It is an honour to be invited and this year I have enjoyed it even more as my experience of last year meant that I had gained more confidence in playing in such a prestigious competition.”
3rd place Gillian Ramsay added, “I’m really pleased to have been placed third in my second attempt at the Glenfiddich. It is a really high accolade and I’m delighted to have been part of it.”
Peter Gordon, Chairman of William Grant and Sons Limited, comments, “Over the years this has become such a prestigious event and for that we are extremely proud. We pass on our congratulations to this year’s winner and all those who took part in making this another exceptional event.”
Bobby Brown
by Kenny Thomson
A few weeks ago, Bobby Brown and his wife Lisa were in Scotland on holiday and my wife Cathy and I organised a wee ‘get together’ in St Patrick’s Church Hall, Auchinleck, for them before they left to go on the next phase of their holiday. It turned out to be not such a WEE gathering, as you will see from the photos…….
The musicians who attended formed a most impressive line-up and there were about 70 dancers. It was such a good night that everyone who was there (including Bobby and Lisa), have been asking when the next one will be!
Musicians taking part were : Bobby Brown Stuart Thomson, Alex Wilson, Jim Clark, Kenny Thomson, Ian Muir, Colin Dewar, John Douglas, Davie Ross, John Carmichael, Ronnie Easton, Derek Hamilton, Sandy Nixon, Suzanne Croy, Mable Gray, Linton McMillan and Alasdair Thomson.
I would personally like to thank everyone who attended (and I’ll let you know when the next one will be!)
Hands Across the Sea
by Mark Morpurgo
Members of NAAFC………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
The Stanley Ceilidh Vol 2 – Various Artistes – CONISB03
Blackwater – Roya MacLean & Friends – ROYA002
Gordon Pattullo – His Accordion & His Friends – GPDVD002
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s)
2nd Jan 2010 – Look Back at 2009 – Bands in Session and CD Releases
9th Jan 10 – Iain MacPhail & Froends – Pay Tribute to Andrew Rankine
16th Jan 10 – Ian Hutson SDB – guests The Calum Nicolson Trio
23rd Jan 10 – Marian Anderson SDB
30th Jan 10 – Live music from Celtic Connections, Glasgow with Tom Orr SDB
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 26th Jan 10 – Tom Orr SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 17th Jan 10 – Jimmy McQuire SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 10th Jan 10 – Inchcape Ceilidh Band
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 17th Jan 10 – Willie Scott
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 27th Jan 10 – Alisdair Salter Duo
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 18th Jan 10 – Gary Blair Snr & Jnr
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 10th Jan 10 – Pentland Ceilidh Band
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 12th Jan 10 – John Crawford Trio
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 14th Jan 10 – Jimmy & Alexander Lindsay 24th Jan 10 – Shand Morino Gathering £5
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 5th Jan 10 – Jimmy & Sandy Lindsay Trio
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 7th Jan 10 – Julie Best & Jean Corrighan
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – David Vernon
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 21st Jan 10 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Coldingham (Village Hall) - 4th Jan 10 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 6th Jan 10 – Matthew MacLennan SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 20th Jan 10 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 12th Jan 10 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 18th Jan 10 – Paul Capaldi & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Graham Geddes Trio
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 25th Jan 10 – John Renton SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 31st Jan 10 – Rosely Ceilidh Band
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 13th Jan 10 – Roya MacLean & Coralea McKay
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 28th Jan 10 – Judith Linton Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 3rd Jan 10 – Craig Paton SDB
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 17th Jan 10 – John Stuart SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 18th Jan 10 – Steven Carcary Trio
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 13th Jan 10 – John Douglas Trio
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 7th Jan 10 – Iain & Murdo Cameron & Friends
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 5th Jan 10 – Robert Menzies SDB
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 27th Jan 10 – Alasdair MacLeod SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 21st Jan 10 – Marian Anderson Trio
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 25th Jan 10 – Andy Kain Fiddle Group
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 13th Jan 10 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 7th Jan 10 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 19th Jan 10 – Dick Black Band
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 26th Jan 10 – Bon Accords
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 19th Jan 10 – Club Night
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 6th Jan 10 – Orwell Ceilidh Band 17th Jan 10 – Scott Band SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 28th Jan 10 – Glencraig SDB
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 24th Jan 10 – Open Day 2.30pm till late
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 25th Jan 10 – Duncan Black Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 8th Jan 10 – Dance to Charlie Kirkpatrick
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 28th Jan 10 – Club Night
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Colin Dewar SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) - 5th Jan 10 – Club night & Alastair Scott C.B.
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 12th Jan 10 – Alistair McCulloch Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 7th Jan 10 – Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 14th Jan 10 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) - 14th Jan 10 – Local Night 25th Jan 10 – Up Helly Aa Night
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 6th Jan 10 – Club Night & Buffet
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) - 16th Jan 10 – Caithness Scorries
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 12th Jan 10 – Iain Cathcart Trio
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 11th Jan 10 – Craig Paton SDB
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Jan 10 – Robert Lovie & Friends – A Taste of Burns
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 9th & 23rd Jan 10 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 14th Jan 10 – Alex McIntyre
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 19th Jan 10 – Local Bands Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Banff
3. Beith
4. Blairgowrie
5. Campsie
6. Carlisle
7. Castle Douglas
8. Coalburn
9. Crieff
10. Dingwall
11. Dunblane
12. Duns
13. Fintry
14. Forfar
15. Galashiels
16. Islesteps
17. Kintore
18. Lewis & Harris
19. Livingston
20. Mauchline
21. Newburgh
22. Newtongrange
23. Perth
24. Premier
25. Rothbury
26. Sutherland
27. Teviotdale
28. Turriff
29. Tynedale
30. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2009
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
21. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
22. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
23. Cults A & F Club (
24. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
25. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
26. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
27. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
28. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
29. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
30. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
31. Ellon A&F Club (
32. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
33. Forfar A&F Club (
34. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
52. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
53 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
54 Maine Valley A&F Club (
55 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
56 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
57 Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61 Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
62 Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
63 Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
64 Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
65 Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
66 Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
67 Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
68 Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
69 Selkirk A&F Club (
70Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
72 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
73 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
76 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
77 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
78 West Barnes ( - present)
79 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
80. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
81. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
82. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
83. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
84. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
85. Buchan A&F Club
86 Callander A&F Club (
87 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
88 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
89 Club Accord
90 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
91. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
92. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
93. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
94. Derwentside A&F Club
95. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
96. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
97. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
98. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
99. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
100. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
101. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
102. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
103. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
104. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
105. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
106. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
107. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
108. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
109. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
110. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
111. Mull A&F Club
112. Newcastleton Accordion Club
113. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
114. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
115. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
116. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
117. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
118. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
119. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
120. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
121. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
122. Tranent A&F Club
123. Vancouver
124. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
125. Wellbank A&F Club
126. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12