Box and Fiddle
Year 35 No 04
December 2011
Price £2.60
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £28.60 + p&p £11 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Many thanks once again for the positive comments about the new-look B&F – get ready for even more exciting developments in the next few months! Your 2012 Guest Artiste List is included in this issue.
Online the B&F community is buzzing – interacting with our fabulous new Website at www.boxandfiddle.com (thanks again Keith) and also our Facebook page.
Have a wonderful Christmas and New Year.
Karin Ingram
62nd Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by Joe O’Neill
This is my eighth time writing the report on the Festival…………
RESULTS
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Iain Stewart (Muir of Ord)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Adin Graham (Windygates)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) Grace Ireland (Methil)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Anne Nichol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
2) Anne Nichol (Insch)
3) Heather Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Sorcha Gall (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John burns (Kilsyth)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Under 14 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Cameron Gillies
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Perth)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Stuart Swindells (Inchinnan)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Button-Boxes and Moothies
by Jim Davies
Well, what a weekend! In the National Harmonica League, we’re used to being……….
Angus Strathspey & Reel Society
Annual Festival 12th November 2011
by
A great day was had by all…………..
Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship 2011
by
The 22nd Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship, held on Sunday October 30, featured eight fine Scottish Fiddle players competing for the coveted Glenfiddich Trophy plus a cash prize of £400. The competition, compered by Robbie Shepherd MBE, was held in the stunning Ballroom of Blair Castle, a fitting venue, as it was here that Niel Gow himself entertained dancers from the balcony above the Ballroom floor.
A portrait of the fiddle legend hangs on the wall above a glass cabinet containing his fiddle.
This year’s finalists were:
Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Ronald Jappy (Findochty)
Anne Nicol (Insch)
Ian Robertson (Buckinghamshire)
Frank Rochford (Campbeltown)
Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Each competitor performed three sets of tunes comprising varying Scottish musical styles, including a set of tunes taken from ‘The Glen Collection’ – a book of Scottish Dance tunes reprinted in 2001 by The Highland Music Trust.
All competitors gave a great performance and adjudicators James Alexander, Paul Anderson and Douglas Lawrence then proceeded to announce that the winner of this year’s event was Maggie Adamson who gave a stunning display in her unique and highly entertaining style. Maggie received the specially commissioned Silver Quaich, which will be kept in the Ballroom of Blair Castle. Runner up was Graham MacKenzie and third place went to Barbara Anderson.
Shetland A&F Festival 2011
by Fiona Heywood
Shetland is known throughout the world ………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
The Flying Scots – Brandon McPhee SDB – CDPAN033
Out of My Hands – Gordon Pattullo – GPCD005
The Perfect Blend – Leonard Brown and Friends – LBCD003
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s
3rd Dec 11 – Steven Carcary SDB (Robin Brock)
10th Dec 11 – Peter Wood SDB
17th Dec 11 – The Pentlands Ceilidh Band
24th Dec 11 – Jim Lindsay SDB
31st Dec 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB – OB from Stewart Hall, Huntly with guests Huntly Pipe Band & Shona Donaldson
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 13th Dec 11 – Christmas Social Buffet Dance to James Coutts Trio
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Dec 11 – Dance to Jimmy McQuire SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 4th Dec 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Dec 11 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 26th Dec 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Christmas Ceilidh with Graham Geddes
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 19th Dec 11 – Club Night
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Dec 11 – Robin Hamilton Trio
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 13th Dec 11 – Jennifer Forrest SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 8th Dec 11 – Club Night
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Dec 11 – Iain Anderson SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Dec 11 – Hartfell SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Dec 11 – Nicky McMichan Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 1st Dec 11 – Willie McFarlane Band
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 13th Dec 11 – MacAllister Brothers
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Dec 11 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) –
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 13th Dec 11 – Johnny Duncan
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 12th Dec 11 – Roddy Matthews & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 19th Dec 11 – Wullie Scott
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 18th Dec 11 – Cameron Kellow Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 1st Dec 11 – John Fairbairn Memorial Night
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 22nd Dec 11 – Marian Anderson Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Dec 11 – David Oswald SDB
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 4th Dec 11 – Marie Fielding & Duncan Black
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 18th Dec 11 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 19th Dec 11 – Andy Kain Duo
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Dec 11 – MacAllister Brothers
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 1st Dec 11 – Alexander & Jimmy Lindsay
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Dec 11 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Riddell Fiddles
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 17th Dec 11 – Dance to Lomond Ceilidh Band
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 - tbc
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) - 4th Dec 11 – Neil Hardie SDB
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn)
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Dec 11 – Stewart Robertson
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Dec 11 – Marian Anderson SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - Dec 11 -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 21st Dec 11 – Club Night
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 6th Dec 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 7th Dec 11 – Annette Owens & East Antrim Seniors Accordion Orchestra
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 1st Dec 11 – Robert Nairn Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) –
Perth (Salutation Hotel) –
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Dec 11 – Patsy Reid Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 1st Dec 11 – Robin Hamilton Trio
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 8th Dec 11 – West Telferton Trio
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 7th Dec 11 – Iain Anderson SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Dec 11 – Roger Dobson SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Dec 11 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 1st Dec 11 – Steven Carcary
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 10th Dec 11 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Dec 11 – Club night
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 13th Dec 11 – Alexander MacKenzie Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Arbroath
3. Balloch
4. Banchory
5. Banff
6. Biggar
7. Blairgowrie
8. Button-key
9. Campsie
10. Castle Douglas
11. Coalburn
12. Dingwall
13. Dunblane
14. Dunfermline
15. Duns
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Galashiels
19. Glendale
20. Gretna
21. Haddington
22. Inveraray
23. Isle of Skye
24. Kelso
25. Ladybank
26. Lanark
27. Lauder
28. Lewis & Harris
29. Livingston
30. Lockerbie
31. Mauchline
32. Montrose
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Peebles
38. Perth
39. Renfrew
40. Rothbury
41. Seghill
42. Selkirk
43. Shetland
44. Stonehouse
45. Sutherland
46. Thornhill
47. Thurso
48. Turriff
49. West Barnes
50. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2011
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
Many thanks once again for the positive comments about the new-look B&F – get ready for even more exciting developments in the next few months! Your 2012 Guest Artiste List is included in this issue.
Online the B&F community is buzzing – interacting with our fabulous new Website at www.boxandfiddle.com (thanks again Keith) and also our Facebook page.
Have a wonderful Christmas and New Year.
Karin Ingram
62nd Perth All-Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
by Joe O’Neill
This is my eighth time writing the report on the Festival…………
RESULTS
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Robert Black (Bo’ness)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Iain Stewart (Muir of Ord)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Adin Graham (Windygates)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Memorial Quaich)
1)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John Burns (Kilsyth)
3) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Adin Graham (Windygates)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Liam Howitt (Glasgow)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Brandon McPhee (Castletown)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
2) Matthew Scollay (Gulberwick)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) Grace Ireland (Methil)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
3) Anne Nichol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over) (Pibroch MacKenzie Memorial Quaich)
1) Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
2) Anne Nichol (Insch)
3) Heather Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Shelagh Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) George Davidson (Tarves)
2) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Eilidh Anderson (Aboyne)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Mark Green (Inverness)
2) Anna Westwall (Edinburgh)
3) Sorcha Gall (Huntly)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Continental Musette Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) John burns (Kilsyth)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Open Continental Polka Solo
1) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
2) William Scott (Dumbarton)
3) Leonard Brown (South Shields)
Under 14 Continental Musette Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Cameron Gillies
3) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
Under 14 Continental Polka Solo
1) Kyle Innes (Strathmiglo)
2) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
3) Alexander Girling (Perth)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Stuart Swindells (Inchinnan)
2) Paul Capaldi (Galashiels)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
2) Sarah Alexander (Buckie)
3) Leigh Milne (Renfrew)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Ewan Dowie (Kettlebridge)
2) Alexander Girling (Perth)
3) India Smith (Penicuik)
Button-Boxes and Moothies
by Jim Davies
Well, what a weekend! In the National Harmonica League, we’re used to being……….
Angus Strathspey & Reel Society
Annual Festival 12th November 2011
by
A great day was had by all…………..
Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship 2011
by
The 22nd Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship, held on Sunday October 30, featured eight fine Scottish Fiddle players competing for the coveted Glenfiddich Trophy plus a cash prize of £400. The competition, compered by Robbie Shepherd MBE, was held in the stunning Ballroom of Blair Castle, a fitting venue, as it was here that Niel Gow himself entertained dancers from the balcony above the Ballroom floor.
A portrait of the fiddle legend hangs on the wall above a glass cabinet containing his fiddle.
This year’s finalists were:
Maggie Adamson (Fladdabister)
Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
Ronald Jappy (Findochty)
Anne Nicol (Insch)
Ian Robertson (Buckinghamshire)
Frank Rochford (Campbeltown)
Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Each competitor performed three sets of tunes comprising varying Scottish musical styles, including a set of tunes taken from ‘The Glen Collection’ – a book of Scottish Dance tunes reprinted in 2001 by The Highland Music Trust.
All competitors gave a great performance and adjudicators James Alexander, Paul Anderson and Douglas Lawrence then proceeded to announce that the winner of this year’s event was Maggie Adamson who gave a stunning display in her unique and highly entertaining style. Maggie received the specially commissioned Silver Quaich, which will be kept in the Ballroom of Blair Castle. Runner up was Graham MacKenzie and third place went to Barbara Anderson.
Shetland A&F Festival 2011
by Fiona Heywood
Shetland is known throughout the world ………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
The Flying Scots – Brandon McPhee SDB – CDPAN033
Out of My Hands – Gordon Pattullo – GPCD005
The Perfect Blend – Leonard Brown and Friends – LBCD003
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 21.00 with Robbie Shepherd (repeated on Sunday’s
3rd Dec 11 – Steven Carcary SDB (Robin Brock)
10th Dec 11 – Peter Wood SDB
17th Dec 11 – The Pentlands Ceilidh Band
24th Dec 11 – Jim Lindsay SDB
31st Dec 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB – OB from Stewart Hall, Huntly with guests Huntly Pipe Band & Shona Donaldson
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 13th Dec 11 – Christmas Social Buffet Dance to James Coutts Trio
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Dec 11 – Dance to Jimmy McQuire SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 4th Dec 11 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Dec 11 – Dochie McCallum & Friends
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) – 26th Dec 11 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Christmas Ceilidh with Graham Geddes
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 19th Dec 11 – Club Night
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Dec 11 – Robin Hamilton Trio
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 13th Dec 11 – Jennifer Forrest SDB
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 8th Dec 11 – Club Night
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Dec 11 – Iain Anderson SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) -
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Dec 11 – Hartfell SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Dec 11 – Nicky McMichan Trio
Coldingham (Village Hall) -
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel) 1st Dec 11 – Willie McFarlane Band
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club)
Dalriada (Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead) - 13th Dec 11 – MacAllister Brothers
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Dec 11 – Ross MacPherson Trio
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) –
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 13th Dec 11 – Johnny Duncan
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 12th Dec 11 – Roddy Matthews & Friends
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 19th Dec 11 – Wullie Scott
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 18th Dec 11 – Cameron Kellow Trio
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
Fort William (Railway Club, Inverlochy) -
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 1st Dec 11 – John Fairbairn Memorial Night
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 22nd Dec 11 – Marian Anderson Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Dec 11 – David Oswald SDB
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) -
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 4th Dec 11 – Marie Fielding & Duncan Black
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 18th Dec 11 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 19th Dec 11 – Andy Kain Duo
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Dec 11 – MacAllister Brothers
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 1st Dec 11 – Alexander & Jimmy Lindsay
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Dec 11 – Lindsay Weir Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 – Riddell Fiddles
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) -
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 17th Dec 11 – Dance to Lomond Ceilidh Band
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 14th Dec 11 - tbc
Lauder (Black Bull Hotel) - 4th Dec 11 – Neil Hardie SDB
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn)
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) -
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Dec 11 – Stewart Robertson
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Dec 11 – Marian Anderson SDB
Newburgh (The Ship Inn) - Dec 11 -
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 21st Dec 11 – Club Night
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) –
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 6th Dec 11 – Susie Simpson SDB
Northern (Lylehill Suite, Templepatrick, N.I.) - 7th Dec 11 – Annette Owens & East Antrim Seniors Accordion Orchestra
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 1st Dec 11 – Robert Nairn Trio
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) –
Perth (Salutation Hotel) –
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Dec 11 – Patsy Reid Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 1st Dec 11 – Robin Hamilton Trio
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Seghill (Old Comrades Club) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 8th Dec 11 – West Telferton Trio
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 7th Dec 11 – Iain Anderson SDB
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Dec 11 – Roger Dobson SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Dec 11 – Lomond Ceilidh Band
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) – 1st Dec 11 – Steven Carcary
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 10th Dec 11 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Dec 11 – Club night
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 13th Dec 11 – Alexander MacKenzie Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Arbroath
3. Balloch
4. Banchory
5. Banff
6. Biggar
7. Blairgowrie
8. Button-key
9. Campsie
10. Castle Douglas
11. Coalburn
12. Dingwall
13. Dunblane
14. Dunfermline
15. Duns
16. Forfar
17. Forres
18. Galashiels
19. Glendale
20. Gretna
21. Haddington
22. Inveraray
23. Isle of Skye
24. Kelso
25. Ladybank
26. Lanark
27. Lauder
28. Lewis & Harris
29. Livingston
30. Lockerbie
31. Mauchline
32. Montrose
33. Newtongrange
34. North East
35. Northern
36. Oban
37. Peebles
38. Perth
39. Renfrew
40. Rothbury
41. Seghill
42. Selkirk
43. Shetland
44. Stonehouse
45. Sutherland
46. Thornhill
47. Thurso
48. Turriff
49. West Barnes
50. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2011
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
6. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
7. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
8. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
9. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
10. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
11. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
12. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
13. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
14. Button Key A&F Club (
15. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
16. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
17. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
18. Coalburn A&F Club (
19. Coldingham A&F Club (Nov 2008 -
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Fort William A&F Club (2009 -
35. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
36. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
37. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
38. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
39. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
40. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
41. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
44. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
45. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
46. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
47. Kintore A&F Club (
48. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lauder A&F Club (May 2010 -
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54 Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55 Maine Valley A&F Club (
56 Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
57 Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58 Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
59 Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
60. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
61. Northern A&F Club (Sept 2011 -
62. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
63. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
64. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
65. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
66. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
67. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
68. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Selkirk A&F Club (
71. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
72 Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
73 Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
74 Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
75 Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
76 Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77 Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78 Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
79 West Barnes ( - present)
80 Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
81. Araharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
82. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Last meeting May 2010
83. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
84. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
85. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
86. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
87. Buchan A&F Club
88 Callander A&F Club (
89 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
90 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
91 Club Accord
92 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
93. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
94. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
95. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
96. Derwentside A&F Club
97. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
98. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
99. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
100. Dundee & District A&F Club (January 1971 – 1995?)
101. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
102. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
103. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
104. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
105. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
106. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
107. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
108. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
109. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
110. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
111. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
112. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
113. Mull A&F Club
114. Newcastleton Accordion Club
115. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded much earlier – closed April 2011 when venue closed)
116. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
117. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
118. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
119. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
120. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
121. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
122. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
123. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
124. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
125. Tranent A&F Club
126. Vancouver
127. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
128. Wellbank A&F Club
129. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12