Box and Fiddle
Year 31 No 05
January 2008
Price £2.30
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £25.30 + p&p £8.80 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
I really don’t know where this last year has disappeared to! Thank you to everyone who has been involved with the production of the B&F over the last twelve months – to allour regular contributors, to the hard working staff at William Culross, to the B&F Sub-Committee and to you, our readers. We bid a fond farewell to Judith Linton, who has made such a marvelous job of the Reviews Page since November 2001, and welcome on board Bill Brown who has taken to the job like a duck to water. Just remember to send everything for review to him.
We had a great time at the Scots Trad Music Awards in Fort William at the beginning of December. Well done to the Scottish Dance Band of the Year – The Cullivoe and to the Composer of the Year – Dr Phil Cunningham MBE. We decided to hold the article back until the February issue, and we’ll also have a report from the GiveWay girls about their recent tour of America.
Thank you for all your Christmas good wishes. Once again I won’t be sending cards, I have made a donation to Hessilhead Wildlife Rescue Centre instead.
Have a great Christmas and New Year!
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2007
The 58th Perth All Scotland Accordion and Fiddle Festival 2007
by Joe O’Neil
This year we decided to come a day early ……
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alison MacKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Star)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susam MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
2) Erin McGinlay (Thornhill)
3) Megan Bell (Lesmahagow)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Susam McGinlay (Thornhill)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
2) Shona MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jack Smedley (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Andrew Dalgarno (West Badentyre)
3) Luke Crawford (Star – Fife)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Victoria Murray (Cupar)
Caister International Accordion Festival
by Gary Blair
The annual International………….
Aviemore Button-Box Gathering
Thursday 20th September 2007 – Aviemore Highland Resort
by Heather McLean
Due to the Inverness………….
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Softly Flows the Tweed – Bob Liddle – Cobby Records – CRCD004
Spirit of the Glen – The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards – Universal Music – UJC – 1747159
Bits and Pieces – Tom Alexander – Pegasus Entertainment – PEGCD644
Caithness Music Man – Daniel McPhee – Pan Records – CDPAN021
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th Jan 08 – Bill Black SDB (Band Leaders’ Choices)
12th Jan 08 – Ian Holmes SDB (Rob Howard)
19th Jan 08 – Jimmy Shand Special
26th Jan 08 – Tom Orr SDB Live from Celtic Connections in Glasgow
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 29th Jan 08 – Craig Paton SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Jan 08 – John Douglas SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th Jan 08 – Stuart McKeown Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd Jan 08 – Alasdair Salter
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st Jan 08 – Ian Hutson SDB
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th Jan 08 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) -
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 8th Jan 08 – Robin ellis SDB
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th Jan 08 – Ian McCallum Trio 20th Jan 08 – Shand Morino Gathering
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 8th Jan 08 – Andy Kain Trio
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 10th Jan 08 - tbc
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Scott Nichol SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th Jan 08 – John Morgan
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Graeme MacKay
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th Jan 08 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th Jan 08 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) 25th/26th Jan 08 – Ross MacPherson Trio 27th Jan – Lindsay Weir Trio
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 21st Jan 08 – Gordon Brown SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th Jan 08 – James Paterson SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 27th Jan 08 – AGM & Local Players
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – 30th Anniv Graeme Mitchell SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th Jan 08 – Lyne Valley Band
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th Jan 08 – Tommy Newcomen Duo
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th Jan 08 – Ian Cameron
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 27th Jan 08 – Ian Hutson SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 21st Jan 08 – Roya MacLean
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th Jan 08 – Hector MacFadyen SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 10th Jan 08 – Plockton School of Excellence
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd Jan 08 – Jim Gold Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th Jan 08 – Roddy Matthews Band
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 2nd Jan 08 – No meeting
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 17th Jan 08 – Alexander Lindsay & Malcolm Ross
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th Jan 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 3rd Jan 08 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th Jan 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th Jan 08 – Brian Griffin Duo
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th Jan 08 – Willie Scott
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Rosely Ceilidh Band
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 31st Jan 08 – George Balfour
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 13th Jan 08 – Open Day from 2.30pm
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th Jan 08 – Raymond Carse
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 11th Jan 08 – Dance to Ian Hutson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 31st Jan 08 – Club Night & Burns Raffle
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Craigowl SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th Jan 08 – George Burns Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd Jan 08 – Club Night Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 10th Jan 08 – Scott Leslie SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th Jan 08 – Duncan Hutchison SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th Jan 08 – Burns Brothers
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Jan 08 – Club Players Night
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 5th & 19th Jan 08 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th Jan 08 – Craigowl SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Local Bands Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Campsie
3. Carlisle
4. Castle Douglas
5. Crieff
6. Cults
7. Dunblane
8. Duns
9 Forfar
10. Glendale
11. Glenrothes
12. Gretna
13. Islesteps
14. Kintore
15. Livingston
16. Lockerbie
17. Mauchline
18. Newtongrange
19. Oban
20. Peebles
21. Premier
22. Renfrew
23. Shetland
24. Sutherland
25. Teviotdale (Newmill)
26. Tynedale
27. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
I really don’t know where this last year has disappeared to! Thank you to everyone who has been involved with the production of the B&F over the last twelve months – to allour regular contributors, to the hard working staff at William Culross, to the B&F Sub-Committee and to you, our readers. We bid a fond farewell to Judith Linton, who has made such a marvelous job of the Reviews Page since November 2001, and welcome on board Bill Brown who has taken to the job like a duck to water. Just remember to send everything for review to him.
We had a great time at the Scots Trad Music Awards in Fort William at the beginning of December. Well done to the Scottish Dance Band of the Year – The Cullivoe and to the Composer of the Year – Dr Phil Cunningham MBE. We decided to hold the article back until the February issue, and we’ll also have a report from the GiveWay girls about their recent tour of America.
Thank you for all your Christmas good wishes. Once again I won’t be sending cards, I have made a donation to Hessilhead Wildlife Rescue Centre instead.
Have a great Christmas and New Year!
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2007
The 58th Perth All Scotland Accordion and Fiddle Festival 2007
by Joe O’Neil
This year we decided to come a day early ……
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jim Gold (Douglas)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alison MacKenzie (Inverness)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
2) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Luke Crawford (Star)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Luke Crawford (Star)
2) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
3) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Susam MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Mairi McLeod (Fraserburgh)
2) Erin McGinlay (Thornhill)
3) Megan Bell (Lesmahagow)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Gregor Allan (Tarves)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Graham MAcKenzie (Inverness)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Graham MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Tom Gold (Douglas)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Robbie MacKenzie (Inverness)
2) Susam McGinlay (Thornhill)
3)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Anne Nicol (Insch)
2) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
3) Shona MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Raemond Jappy (Buckie)
2) Shona MAcFadyen (West Kilbride)
3) Jack Smedley (Buckie)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
Senior Fiddle
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
3) William Scott (Dumbarton)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Andrew Dalgarno (West Badentyre)
3) Luke Crawford (Star – Fife)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3) Callum Muir (Carnwath)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Valerie Barr (Wishaw)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Paul Chamberlain (Edinburgh)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
2)
3)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Emma Dickson (Dolphinton)
3) Victoria Murray (Cupar)
Caister International Accordion Festival
by Gary Blair
The annual International………….
Aviemore Button-Box Gathering
Thursday 20th September 2007 – Aviemore Highland Resort
by Heather McLean
Due to the Inverness………….
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
Softly Flows the Tweed – Bob Liddle – Cobby Records – CRCD004
Spirit of the Glen – The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards – Universal Music – UJC – 1747159
Bits and Pieces – Tom Alexander – Pegasus Entertainment – PEGCD644
Caithness Music Man – Daniel McPhee – Pan Records – CDPAN021
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
5th Jan 08 – Bill Black SDB (Band Leaders’ Choices)
12th Jan 08 – Ian Holmes SDB (Rob Howard)
19th Jan 08 – Jimmy Shand Special
26th Jan 08 – Tom Orr SDB Live from Celtic Connections in Glasgow
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 29th Jan 08 – Craig Paton SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Jan 08 – John Douglas SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) -
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 20th Jan 08 – Stuart McKeown Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 23rd Jan 08 – Alasdair Salter
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) – 21st Jan 08 – Ian Hutson SDB
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 13th Jan 08 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) -
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) -
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 8th Jan 08 – Robin ellis SDB
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 10th Jan 08 – Ian McCallum Trio 20th Jan 08 – Shand Morino Gathering
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 8th Jan 08 – Andy Kain Trio
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 10th Jan 08 - tbc
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Scott Nichol SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 17th Jan 08 – John Morgan
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Dalriada (Argyll Hotel, Lochgilphead)
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Graeme MacKay
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 16th Jan 08 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 8th Jan 08 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel) 25th/26th Jan 08 – Ross MacPherson Trio 27th Jan – Lindsay Weir Trio
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 21st Jan 08 – Gordon Brown SDB
Ellon (Station Hotel) –
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 28th Jan 08 – James Paterson SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 27th Jan 08 – AGM & Local Players
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – 30th Anniv Graeme Mitchell SDB
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 24th Jan 08 – Lyne Valley Band
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 29th Jan 08 – Tommy Newcomen Duo
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) - 6th Jan 08 – Ian Cameron
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 27th Jan 08 – Ian Hutson SDB
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 21st Jan 08 – Roya MacLean
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 9th Jan 08 – Hector MacFadyen SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 10th Jan 08 – Plockton School of Excellence
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 3rd Jan 08 – Jim Gold Trio
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 30th Jan 08 – Roddy Matthews Band
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) – 2nd Jan 08 – No meeting
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 17th Jan 08 – Alexander Lindsay & Malcolm Ross
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 28th Jan 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) - 3rd Jan 08 – Local Players
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 15th Jan 08 – Neil Hardie SDB
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 29th Jan 08 – Brian Griffin Duo
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 15th Jan 08 – Willie Scott
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 9th Jan 08 – Rosely Ceilidh Band
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 31st Jan 08 – George Balfour
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 13th Jan 08 – Open Day from 2.30pm
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 28th Jan 08 – Raymond Carse
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 11th Jan 08 – Dance to Ian Hutson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 31st Jan 08 – Club Night & Burns Raffle
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Craigowl SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 8th Jan 08 – George Burns Trio
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 3rd Jan 08 – Club Night Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 10th Jan 08 – Scott Leslie SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 9th Jan 08 – Club Night
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 8th Jan 08 – Duncan Hutchison SDB
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 7th Jan 08 – Burns Brothers
Turriff (Commercail Hotel, Cuminestown) – 7th Jan 08 – Club Players Night
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 5th & 19th Jan 08 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 10th Jan 08 – Craigowl SDB
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 15th Jan 08 – Local Bands Night
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Annan
2. Campsie
3. Carlisle
4. Castle Douglas
5. Crieff
6. Cults
7. Dunblane
8. Duns
9 Forfar
10. Glendale
11. Glenrothes
12. Gretna
13. Islesteps
14. Kintore
15. Livingston
16. Lockerbie
17. Mauchline
18. Newtongrange
19. Oban
20. Peebles
21. Premier
22. Renfrew
23. Shetland
24. Sutherland
25. Teviotdale (Newmill)
26. Tynedale
27. Wick
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12