Box and Fiddle
Year 32 No 05
January 2009
Price £2.50
44 Page Magazine
12 month subscription £27.50 + p&p £9.90 (UK)
Editor – Karin Ingram, Hawick
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We’d like to take this opportunity to wish all of our readers a very merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. Thank you for all of your support. Thanks too to all of the Box and Fiddle team, the Executive Committee and all at Culross the Printers (especially Bruce and Derrick).
The B&F Office will be closed for the holidays from 19th December until 12th January. Have a wonderful Festive Season.
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2008
by Joe O’Neill
The 59th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival 2008
This year my traveling companions were …….
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
2) Mairi Mcleod (Fraserburgh)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
2) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
3) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
3) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Alexander Toal (Hyndfordbridge)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Young (Houston)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) David Barr (wishaw)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Scott Drysdale (Kinnesswood)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship
by
The 19th Glenfiddich…………..Raemond Jappy……..
Celtic Colours 2008
by Karin Ingram
When I was offered the chance………
Fiddle 2008
by Mark Morpurgo
Probably the largest UK……..
Free Concert with RSAMD
Lochgoilhead Fiddle Workshop………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
There Y’are Now – Ceilidh Minogue – The Music Kitchen – TMKCD073
DVD Reviews
100 Years of Sir Jimmy Shand – From Miner to Maestro – MMDVD0801
Book Review
The Inveraray Collection – John Renton – Deeay Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
3rd Jan 2009 – Ron Kerr SDB (Bandleaders’ Choices)
10th Jan 09 – David Oswald SDB (Charlie Gore)
17th Jan 09 – Alasdair McLeod SDB (Listeners’ Letters)
24th Jan 09 – The Reel Thing Ceilidh Band (guest, fiddler Iain Anderson)
31st Jan 09 – Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band (OB from Celtic Connections with guests, The Julie Fowlis Band).
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 27th Jan 09 – Bill Black SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Jan 09 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 4th Jan 09 – Deirdre Adamson
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Jan 09 – Iain Anderson SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 28th Jan 09 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Jan 09 – Neil Hardie SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - Jan 09 -
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) - 28th Jan 09 – Ray Carse
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 8th Jan 09 – Players Night 25th Jan 09 – Shand Morino Gathering
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Jan 09 – Michael Philip SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 8th Jan 09 – Club Night
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Ian Kirkpatrick SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Jan 09 – Craigowl SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 14th Jan 09 – Members’ Night
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Jan 09 – Archie McPhee & the Bogroy SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 21st Jan 09 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 13th Jan 09 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 19th Jan 09 – Bib Liddle Trio
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 26th Jan 09 – Stuart McKeown SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 25th Jan 09 - AGM
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Jan 09 – Jock Fraser Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 15th Jan 09 – Burns Brothers Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Jan 09 – Christmas Dinner & Club Night
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 27th Jan 09 – Colin Donaldson Trio
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) -
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 18th Jan 09 – Gemma Donald
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 19th Jan 09 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Jan 09 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 8th Jan 09 – Plockton School of Excellence
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Jan 09 – Andrew Gibb Quartet
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 28th Jan 09 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 15th Jan 09 – Luke Crawford SDB
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th Jan 09 – John Morgan
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 14th Jan 09 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 20th Jan 09 – Colin Dewar Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 27th Jan 09 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Jan 09 – David Vernon
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 29th Jan 09 – Wayne Robertson
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 18th Jan 09 – Open Day from 2pm
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 09 – Freeland Barbour Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 9th Jan 09 – Ian Hutson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 29th Jan 09 – Club Night
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Simon Howie SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Jan 09 – Steven Carcary Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 8th Jan 09 – Club Night & Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 8th Jan 09 – Gordon Clark SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 7th Jan 09 – Club Night
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Jan 09 – Local Players Night
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 3rd, 17th & 31st Jan 09 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Jan 09 – John Morgan
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – West Telferton SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Balloch
4. Beith
5. Carlisle
6. Castle Douglas
7. Coalburn
8. Crieff
9. Cults
10. Dingwall
11. Duns
12. Forfar
13. Glendale
14. Haddington
15. Highland
16. Islesteps
17. Kintore
18. Lanark
19. Lewis & Harris
20. Lockerbie
21. Newburgh
22. Newtongrange
23. Oban
24. Peebles
25. Perth
26. Premier
27. Renfrew
28. Shetland
29. Sutherland
30. Teviotdale
31. Thornhill
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12
B&F Treasurer – Charlie Todd, Thankerton
The main features in the above issue were as follows (this is not a comprehensive detail of all it contained. The Club reports, in particular, are too time-consuming at this stage to retype).
Editorial
We’d like to take this opportunity to wish all of our readers a very merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. Thank you for all of your support. Thanks too to all of the Box and Fiddle team, the Executive Committee and all at Culross the Printers (especially Bruce and Derrick).
The B&F Office will be closed for the holidays from 19th December until 12th January. Have a wonderful Festive Season.
Karin Ingram
Perth Festival 2008
by Joe O’Neill
The 59th All Scotland Accordion & Fiddle Festival 2008
This year my traveling companions were …….
Results
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Gary Sutherland (Giffordtown)
2) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
3) Tom Orr (Lanark)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Memorial Trophy)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
3) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) John Weaks (Glasgow)
2)
3)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Keith Duncan (Aberdeen)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Sam Rutherford (Isle of Coll)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Charlie Cowie Memorial Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) David Kennedy (Thornhill)
3) Andrew Gibb (Biggar)
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
2) Mairi Mcleod (Fraserburgh)
3) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Elizabeth Mackenzie (Thurso)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1) Erin McGinley (Thornhill)
2) Adele Queen (Thornhill)
3) Claire Black (Biggar)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12) (Black Isle Shield)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
3) Alex Stewart (Stanley)
FIDDLE CLASSES
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 16) (Albie Tedham Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
3) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
Junior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (Under 16) (Sheila Rankine Memorial Trophy)
1) Innes Kennedy (Thornhill)
2) Rachael Sims (Thornhill)
3) Francis Graham (Crawfordjohn)
Junior Fiddle Solo (Under 12) (Jim Ritchie Challenge Cup)
1) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
2) Sean Allan (Carluke)
3) Alexander Toal (Hyndfordbridge)
Senior Fiddle Solo (16 and over) (Ian Powrie Cup)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Senior Fiddle Solo Slow Air (16 and over)
1) Barbara Anderson (Huntly)
2) Maggie Adamson (Shetland)
3) Anna Nicol (Insch)
Junior Fiddle Under 12
1)
2)
3)
Junior Fiddle Under 16
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
Open Classical Musette Solo
1) Alex Young (Houston)
2) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
3) David Barr (wishaw)
Open Classical Polka Solo
1) Alan Shute (Coatbridge)
2) Steven Todd (Dalkeith)
3) Scott Drysdale (Kinnesswood)
Under 14 Classical Musette Solo
1) Adin Graham (Windygates)
2) Roy Anderson (Rosewell)
3) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo
1) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
2) Laura Crawford (Ladybank)
3)
Senior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
2)
3)
Junior Classical Accordion Championship (Accordion World Cup)
1) Craig Paton (Milnathort)
2) Alistair Barr (Wishaw)
3) Duncan Muir (Closeburn)
Under 12 Classical Accordion Solo (Kool Accordions Sussex Cup)
1) Emma Dickson (West Linton)
2) Valerie Barr (wishaw)
3) Adam Gibb (Biggar)
Glenfiddich Fiddle Championship
by
The 19th Glenfiddich…………..Raemond Jappy……..
Celtic Colours 2008
by Karin Ingram
When I was offered the chance………
Fiddle 2008
by Mark Morpurgo
Probably the largest UK……..
Free Concert with RSAMD
Lochgoilhead Fiddle Workshop………
See Hear! with Bill Brown
CD Reviews
There Y’are Now – Ceilidh Minogue – The Music Kitchen – TMKCD073
DVD Reviews
100 Years of Sir Jimmy Shand – From Miner to Maestro – MMDVD0801
Book Review
The Inveraray Collection – John Renton – Deeay Music
Take the Floor – Saturday Evenings 19.05 – 20.30 with Robbie Shepherd
3rd Jan 2009 – Ron Kerr SDB (Bandleaders’ Choices)
10th Jan 09 – David Oswald SDB (Charlie Gore)
17th Jan 09 – Alasdair McLeod SDB (Listeners’ Letters)
24th Jan 09 – The Reel Thing Ceilidh Band (guest, fiddler Iain Anderson)
31st Jan 09 – Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band (OB from Celtic Connections with guests, The Julie Fowlis Band).
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Old Machar RBL) – 27th Jan 09 – Bill Black SDB
Alnwick (The Farrier’s Arms – Shilbottle)
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 18th Jan 09 – Nicky McMichan SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 4th Jan 09 – Deirdre Adamson
Armadale (Masonic Hall) –
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Church Hall) – 18th Jan 09 – Iain Anderson SDB
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 28th Jan 09 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Beith & District (Anderson Hotel) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 11th Jan 09 – Neil Hardie SDB
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - Jan 09 -
Britannia (Arden House Hotel) - 28th Jan 09 – Ray Carse
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) -
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – 8th Jan 09 – Players Night 25th Jan 09 – Shand Morino Gathering
Campsie (Glazert Country House Hotel) - 6th Jan 09 – Michael Philip SDB
Carlisle (St Margaret Mary Social Club) - 8th Jan 09 – Club Night
Castle Douglas (Urr Valley Country House Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Ian Kirkpatrick SDB
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 15th Jan 09 – Craigowl SDB
Crieff & District (Crieff Hotel)
Cults (Culter Sports & Social Club) 14th Jan 09 – Members’ Night
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 7th Jan 09 – Archie McPhee & the Bogroy SDB
Dunblane (Victoria Hall) – 21st Jan 09 – Players Night
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 13th Jan 09 – Club Night
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
Duns (Royal British Legion Club, Langtongate) 19th Jan 09 – Bib Liddle Trio
Ellon (Station Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 26th Jan 09 – Stuart McKeown SDB
Forfar (The Royal Hotel) - 25th Jan 09 - AGM
Forres (Victoria Hotel) – 14th Jan 09 – Jock Fraser Trio
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) –
Glendale (The Glendale Hall) - 15th Jan 09 – Burns Brothers Trio
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - 7th Jan 09 – Christmas Dinner & Club Night
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 27th Jan 09 – Colin Donaldson Trio
Gretna (Athlitic & Social Club) -
Haddington (Railway Inn) - 18th Jan 09 – Gemma Donald
Highland (Waterside Hotel) – 19th Jan 09 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Inveraray (Argyll Hotel) - 14th Jan 09 – Iain MacPhail SDB
Isle of Skye – (The Royal Hotel, Portree) - 8th Jan 09 – Plockton School of Excellence
Islesteps (The Embassy Hotel) – 6th Jan 09 – Andrew Gibb Quartet
Kelso (Cross Keys Hotel) – 28th Jan 09 – Gary Sutherland SDB
Kintore (Torryburn Arms Hotel) –
Ladybank (Ladybank Tavern) - 15th Jan 09 – Luke Crawford SDB
Lanark (Ravenstruther Hall) - 26th Jan 09 – John Morgan
Langholm (Eskdale Hotel) – 14th Jan 09 – Club Night
Lewis & Harris (Stornoway Legion) -
Livingston (Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn) 20th Jan 09 – Colin Dewar Trio
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 27th Jan 09 – Donald MacLeod SDB
Mauchline (Harry Lyle Suite) - 20th Jan 09 – David Vernon
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 7th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Newburgh (The Ship Hotel) - 29th Jan 09 – Wayne Robertson
Newmill-on-Teviot / Teviotdale (Thorterdykes Roadhouse) 18th Jan 09 – Open Day from 2pm
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 26th Jan 09 – Freeland Barbour Trio
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) –
Oban (The Argyllshire Gathering) – 9th Jan 09 – Ian Hutson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Rugby Social Club) – 29th Jan 09 – Club Night
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – Simon Howie SDB
Premier NI (Chimney Corner Hotel) -
Reading Scottish Fiddlers (Willowbank Infant School, Woodley) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 13th Jan 09 – Steven Carcary Duo
Rothbury (Queen’s Head Hotel) - 8th Jan 09 – Club Night & Buffet Supper
Scottish Accordion Music (Banchory) -
Selkirk (Angus O’Malley’s) - 8th Jan 09 – Gordon Clark SDB
Shetland (Shetland Hotel, Lerwick) -
Stonehouse (Stonehouse Violet Football Social Club) - 7th Jan 09 – Club Night
Sutherland (Rogart Hall) -
Thornhill (Bowling Club Hall) - 13th Jan 09 – Gordon Pattullo
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) – 5th Jan 09 – Local Players Night
Turriff (Commercial Hotel, Cuminestown) –
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) –
Uist & Benbecula (C of S Hall, Griminish) - 3rd, 17th & 31st Jan 09 – Local Players
West Barnes (West Barnes Inn) 8th Jan 09 – John Morgan
Wick (MacKay’s Hotel) – 20th Jan 09 – West Telferton SDB
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Annan
3. Balloch
4. Beith
5. Carlisle
6. Castle Douglas
7. Coalburn
8. Crieff
9. Cults
10. Dingwall
11. Duns
12. Forfar
13. Glendale
14. Haddington
15. Highland
16. Islesteps
17. Kintore
18. Lanark
19. Lewis & Harris
20. Lockerbie
21. Newburgh
22. Newtongrange
23. Oban
24. Peebles
25. Perth
26. Premier
27. Renfrew
28. Shetland
29. Sutherland
30. Teviotdale
31. Thornhill
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT OCT 2007
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Aug 1975 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started 1985 – present)
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed early 08-09
6. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
7. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
8. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
9. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
10. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
11. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
12. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
13. Britannia B&F Club ( joined 07-08 but much older
14. Bromley A&F Club (joined 95-96 – closed early 08-09)
15. Button Key A&F Club (
16. Campsie A&F Club (Nov 95 – present)
17. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
18. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
19. Coalburn A&F Club (
20. Crathes (aka Scottish Accordion Music – Crathes) (Nov 1997 -
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Cults A & F Club (
23. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
27. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
28. Duns A&F Club (formed 20th Sept 04 – present)
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980 – Closed 04/05)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
32. Forfar A&F Club (
33. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
34. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
35. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
36. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
37. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
38. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
39. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
40. Haddington A&F Club (formed Feb 2005 - )
41. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
42. Inveraray A&F Club (Feb 1991 - present)
43. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
44. Isle of Skye A&F Club (June 1983 – present)
45. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
46. Kintore A&F Club (
47. Ladybank A&F Club (joined Apr 98 but formed earlier
48. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – closed March 2015)
49. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
50. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
51. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
52. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
53. Maine Valley A&F Club (
54. Mauchline A&F Club (Sept 1983 - present)
55. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
56. Newburgh A&F Club (joined 2002 but founded
57. Newmill-on-Teviot (Hawick) (Formed late 1988 joined Assoc 1999 - closed March 2016)
58. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
59. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
60. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
61. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
62. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
63. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
64. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
65. Phoenix A&F Club, Ardrishaig (Dec 2004 -
66. Renfrew A&F Club (1984 -
67. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
68. Selkirk A&F Club (
69. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
70. Stonehouse A&F Club (first report June 05 -
71. Sutherland A&F Club (Nov 1982 -
72. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
73. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
74. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
75. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
76. Uist & Benbecula A&F Club (Dec 2007 but formed 1994 -
77. West Barnes ( - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
81. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
82. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
83. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
84. Buchan A&F Club
85 Callander A&F Club (
86 Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
87 Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
88 Club Accord
89 Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
90. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
91. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
92. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
93. Derwentside A&F Club
94. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
95. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
96. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
97. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? – 1995?)
98. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
99. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
100. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
101. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
102. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
103. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
104. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
105. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
106. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
107. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
108. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
109. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
110. Mull A&F Club
111. Newcastleton Accordion Club
112. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
113. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
114. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
115. Reading Scottish Fiddlers (cMarch 1997
116. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
117. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 – closed 20000/01?)
118. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
119. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
120. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
121. Tranent A&F Club
122. Vancouver
123. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
124. Wellbank A&F Club
125. Yarrow (prev known as Etterick & Yarrow) (Jan 1989 – closed 2001/02)
Advertising rates
Back Page (colour) - £300
Full Page (colour) - £220
Full Page (b&w) - £140
Half Page (colour) - £110
Half Page (b&w) - £70
Quarter Page (colour) - £55
Quarter Page (b&w) - £35
Eighth Page - £18
Small Boxed £12