26th Musselburgh Festival
by Neil Copland
B&F April 2000
Junior Accordion
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Amy Johnson (Currie)
3=) Euan Geurts (Falkirk)
3=) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Sarah Downie and Luke Brady (Dundee)
2) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
3) Fiona & Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Lindsay-Ann Allan (Paisley)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
2) Janette Morrison (Forres)
3=) John burns (Falkirk)
3=) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Janette Morrison (Forres)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Neil Lowry (Ballynahinch)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Lindsay Weir (Livingston)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
2) Give Way (Currie)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Give Way (Currie)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Fiona Cuthbertson (Kilwinning)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Jennifer Anne Maxwell (Carlisle)
3) Duncan MacNicholl (Musselburgh)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
2) Neal Galbraith (Paisley)
3) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) no competition
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill) & Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
2) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill) & Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) no competition
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Gary Forrest (Hawick)
3) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
2) Gary Forrest (Hawick)
3) Jennifer Anne Maxwell (Carlisle)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) George Burns (Kilsyth)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
3) Malcolm Watson (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
3) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
3) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
2) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
2) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
3) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
2=) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2=) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘B’ (Inchture)
2) Banchory Fiddlers (Banchory)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke (Newmacher)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Euan Geurts (Falkirk)
Under 12 Traditional Accordion Solo – Pentland Cup
1) Alexander MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Amy Johnson (Currie)
3=) Euan Geurts (Falkirk)
3=) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
12 and Under 16 Traditional Solo – Jim Johnstone Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Junior Accordion Solo Pipe Music – Bill Black Cup
1) Liam Stewart (Galston)
2) Neil Angus MacNeil (Aberdeen)
3) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
Junior Traditional Duet – Angus Howie Cups
1) Sarah Downie and Luke Brady (Dundee)
2) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
3) Fiona & Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
Senior Accordion
Senior Traditional Accordion Solo – Clinkscale Cup
1) Lindsay-Ann Allan (Paisley)
2) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
3) Fraser Burke (Dundee)
Senior Accordion Pipe Music Solo – Bill Powrie Memorial Cup
1) Ian Shepherd (Dalkeith)
2) Janette Morrison (Forres)
3=) John burns (Falkirk)
3=) Susan MacFadyen (West Kilbride)
Senior Overall Accordion Champion - The Bobby MacLeod Trophy
Janette Morrison (Forres)
Open Buttonkey Accordion Solo – Windygates Trophy
1) Graeme MacKay (Inverness)
2) Neil Lowry (Ballynahinch)
3) John Weaks (Glasgow)
Trios – Jimmy Blue Trophy
1) Lindsay Weir (Livingston)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
Bands – Overall Winner - Iain MacPhail Cup
1) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
2) Give Way (Currie)
Band – Rhythm Section - Arthur Easson Memorial Trophy
Give Way (Currie)
Own Composition – Willie Wilson Cup
1) Michael Philip (Cardenden)
2) Fiona Cuthbertson (Kilwinning)
3) Nicol McLaren (Blairgowrie)
Under 12 Classical Solo – Kelso Cup
1) Gemma Coupland (Loanhead)
2) Karen Ferguson (Dunlop)
3)
Under 14 Classical Solo – Aberdeen Cup
1) Tom Orr (Lanark)
2) Jennifer Anne Maxwell (Carlisle)
3) Duncan MacNicholl (Musselburgh)
Under 16 Classical Solo – Dundee shield
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill)
Open Classical Solo – Clinkscale Shield
1) Ross Fleming (Blairgowrie)
2) Neal Galbraith (Paisley)
3) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
Under 13 Classical Duet – Beith & District A&F Club Cups (Willie Wilson Memorial Trophies)
1) no competition
2)
Under 16 Classical Duet - Alex MacArthur Cups
1) Tom Orr (Lanark) & Kirsty Johnson (Currie)
2) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill) & Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
Open Classical Duet – Dunfermline Cup
1) Brian & Craig MacDonald (Alloway)
2) Lisa McKennan (Newarthill) & Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3)
Classical Polka
Under 10 Classical Polka Solo – The Todhills Trophy
1) no competition
2)
Under 14 Classical Polka Solo – Newtongrange Shield
1) David MacKenzie (Dingwall)
2) Gary Forrest (Hawick)
3) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
Open Classical Polka Solo – Tign-Na-Gorm Cup
1) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie)
3) Matthew MacLennan (Kiltarlity)
Under 14 Classical Musette Accordion Solo – John Laidlaw Memorial Trophy
1) Morgan Leslie (Biggar)
2) Gary Forrest (Hawick)
3) Jennifer Anne Maxwell (Carlisle)
Open Classical Musette Accordion Solo – Christine Hunter Memorial Trophy
1) John Burns (Falkirk)
2) George Burns (Kilsyth)
3) David Nisbet (Earlston)
Fiddle Sections
Under 12 Fiddle Solo – NAAFC Musselburgh Festival Trophy
1) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
2) Sophie Sneddon (Dundee)
3) Malcolm Watson (Dundee)
Junior Fiddle Solo – MSR – Strathspey and Reel Association Cup
1) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
2) Donna Davidson (Banchory)
3) Erin Smith (Aberdeen)
Junior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Dougie Welsh Cup
1) Fiona Johnson (Currie)
2) Ingrid Hammond (Dundee)
3) Graeme Davidson (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Strathspey, MSR – St. Boswell Cup
1) Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
2) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
3) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
Senior Fiddle Solo – Slow Air – Ron Gonella Cup
1) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
2) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
3) Perdy Syres-Gibson (Edinburgh)
Open Fiddle Championship – Banchory S&R Society Trophy
1) Clare Gullan (Banchory)
2=) Perdy Syers-Gibson (Edinburgh)
2=) Ruaridh Campbell (Callander)
Senior Fiddle Overall Champion - The Angus Fitchet Trophy
Iain Anderson (Edinburgh)
Open Fiddle Groups – Lesmahagow Quaich
1) Tayside Young Fiddlers ‘B’ (Inchture)
2) Banchory Fiddlers (Banchory)
Youngest Girl Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Katherine Brooke (Newmacher)
Youngest Boy Competitor – John McQueen Medal
Euan Geurts (Falkirk)