Box and Fiddle
Year 20 No 04
December 1996/January 1997
Price 70p
12 pages
7 month subscription £8.00
Editorial
All clubs are fully operational and in full swing and from reports received, all seems to be going well, with good attendances from spectators and players alike.
On reading the advertisement of some Club nights, it may be a bit off-putting for youngsters to see ‘members and guests welcome’ which would tend to suggest that if you were not a member you would not be welcome. I’m sure nothing could be further from the truth, but how refreshing if advertisements were to say ‘Everybody welcome, especially young players’.
On the subject of Clubs, some clubs operate the policy that if you are a member of any Club under the N.A.A.F.C. auspices, you are treated as if you were a member of that Club and charged accordingly, whilst other Clubs charge non-membership fees, irrespective of whether or not you are a member of a club.
Perhaps it is time that a general rule be adopted that if you are a member of any Club in the Association, you should be admitted on payment of that club member’s fee, and, if required production of your own Club membership. What are your views?
Finally, on behalf of Margaret and myself, we wish all readers a very Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year.
P.S. I wonder what delights the media will have for us this Hogmanay?
Ron Ramsay
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival
A packed Perth City Hall watched the finale of Scotland’s biggest accordion festival which was held in October.
The 47th All Scotland Accordion Festival, which attracts musicians from all over the world, was organised by Perth man, Bill Wilkie.
Contestants competed in 37 different sections, ranging from classical accordion to traditional fiddling.
The All Scotland Traditional Accordion Solo champion was picked during the evening’s celebrity show. Kirkcaldy’s Mhairi Coutts came first with 93 points. She will now appear on the Robbie Shepherd radio programme, ‘Take the Floor’.
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1996
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
2) Audrey Steele (Turriff)
3) Philip Copeland (Dundee)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Mhairi Coutts (93)
2) John Burns (92)
3) Wendy Godfrey (91)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Andrew Peebles (Forfar)
3) David Anderson (Cupar)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Ian Johnstone
2) John Bone (Inveralochy)
3) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Graeme Mackay (Inverness)
3) Ian Johnstone (Keith)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Davie Stewart (Kirriemuir)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Stewart Walker
3) Fraser Burke
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Jill Blackburn (Melrose)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
11 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
13 Years and Under
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
3) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
15 Years and Under
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Jill Blackburn
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Cameron Barr (Hamilton)
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3)
Polka (12 Years and Under)
1) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) John Leiper (Strathaven)
Polka (15 Years and Under)
1) David Nisbet
2) Fraser Burke
3) Jill Blackburn
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Musette Waltz
1) David Ritchie (Inchinnan)
2) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
3)Richard Smith (Coalburn)
Elementary Duet
1) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie) & Linda Riddet (Dumfries)
3)
Intermediate Duet
1) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alistair Dunnet (Tranent)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton) & Elizabeth Jones (Abington)
2)
3)
The Annual of Glasgow Lewis & Harris Association
The trophy, presented by the late Ewan Cameron of Lochearnhead, is awarded annually to the person from Lewis or Harris who has brought honour to themselves or the island during the past year.
It gives us much pleasure to announce that the Cuach has been awarded to Mr Ian Crichton of Marybank, Stornoway. A native of Lower Bayble, Ian contracted osteomyelitis of the spine as a child and spent five years in hospital as a child during which time he taught himself to play the chanter and also the accordion keyboard.
At the age of 19 he joined the Stornoway Dance Band and later formed the Lewis Ceilidh Band in which he played until the late 1960s.
He is, of course, best known as a composer of tunes for the accordion, fiddle and bagpipes, gaining international recognition for his music and also publishing four books of his tunes.
Ian’s tunes are used by most of the leading Scottish Country Dance Bands and he has been interviewed by Robbie Shepherd on ‘The Reel Blend’.
Whilst not enjoying the best of health and suffering from failing eyesight, Ian immerses himself in his music and his compositions continue to give pleasure to many listeners and friends and bring honour to himself and to his native island.
9th Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
17th – 21st October
by
No sooner had Jeemie Burgess…………
The Stanley Ceilidh
by Bill Black
Another year has come and gone and with it the now unsurpassed annual ‘Stanley Ceilidh’. What a weekend. We had music of the highest quality from 8 o’clock on the Friday evening through to 3 o’clock on Sunday afternoon with just the odd break to catch a few hours sleep.
They came from every corner of Scotland and quite a few parts of England, and there was also a strong contingent from Northern Ireland bringing with them their fiddles and boxes just to be part of this great weekend, and it is all the more gratifying to think that so many people can have such a great time and enjoy such wonderful music and yet raise so much money for young people who are so much less fortunate than ourselves.
The Friday night, as usual was just music and here is the mind-boggling list of players taking part.
On accordions – Dave Millward, James Corbett, Lena McLelland, Lesley Craig (from Ireland), Chris Oxtoby (a superb player from Bath), Lindsay Weir, George Work, Pauline Bradley, Vida Stevens, Lyn Christie, James Coutts, Mhairi Coutts, Neil MacEachern, Lynn Gould, Colin Garvie, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Jimmy Lindsay, Alexander Lindsay, Gary Mair, Lorna Mair, David Patrick and Scott Gordon and I even managed to get a wee tune myself. On the melodeon we had Hamish MacDougall.
On fiddles – Kathryn Nicol, Ian Robertson (from Bath), Mark MacDougall, Neil Dawson, Angie Smith and Susan McIntosh.
On piano – Mabel Gray, Judith Robertson (from Bath), Owen Fielding and a great number of the other players doubled on piano.
On drums – there were three really busy lads for the night, Robert McFadyen, George Gray and Duncan Christie.
On bass – Suzanne Gray, Brian Cruickshanks and once again that man of many talents Mark MacDougall.
We also had David Ketchin on pipes and that grand old man from Dallas, Morayshire, 88 year-old Angus McKinnon on the Jew’s Harp.
We actually managed to get all that lot on stage at some point on Friday night and we had a good offering of all their talents again on Saturday before breaking for tea around 5 p.m.
So there it was, a quick feed and wash and clean up and back to the dance on Saturday night.
What an atmosphere there was on Friday night and one couldn’t be blamed for thinking it would be equaled on Saturday night, but how wrong can you be. The crowds poured in and by 7.30 p.m. the dance got under way to the superb music of Duncan Black and his SDB. From start to finish the floor was never empty, a really tremendous night.
We were back in the Tayside Hotel again by 11 a.m. on Sunday morning and carried on till 3 p.m. when everyone started to make their way home, tired but very happy.
I would like to publically thank my wife, Anne, for all the work she had entertaining and preparing food over the weekend. Also my thanks to the Tayside Hotel management and staff for all their work to help make the weekend a success. Duncan Black for his handling of the dance on Saturday night. Sincere thanks to all those who handed in prizes for the raffle, and lastly, thanks to everyone just for being there and making the whole weekend suce a tremendous success.
Thanks also to Dave Millward, Suzanne Gray and Neil Dawson, who between them took charge of the collection for handicapped kids.
The total amount raised for the whole weekend was a fantastic £1,740. Thank you all for your generosity and it is nice to think that we can all have a great weekend of fun and music and at the same time, help in some small way, so many people who are less fortunate than ourselves.
The ‘ceilidh’ has already been for next year and the dates are 7th to 9th, November, so I hope you will all get those dates in your diary as we’ll be delighted to see you all again.
The band for the dance next year is the ‘Colin and Alan Dance Band’ from Shetland, and that in itself is a sound not to be missed.
Once again, thank you one and all, and until next year, here’s to plenty good music.
Record Review
The ‘Magic’ of Seamus Shannon – I & B Records – SIRBCD2013
Sandy Legget & the Carseloch Ceilidh Band – Dusk till Dawn
Sean McGuire – Hawks and Doves – PTICD1089
Bobby Brown and the Scottish Accent - For Old Time’s Sake – BRG019 and From Scotia’s shored We’re Noo Awa’ – TAC006
Various Atristes – Scottish Reflections Past and Present – Ross Records CDGR157
Book Review
The Compositions of Eddie Edmond – E & E Music
Take the Floor – Saturdays at 6.30pm with Robbie Shepherd
7th Dec 97 – OB from the Riverside Club – Alasdair MacCuish and the Black Rose Ceilidh Band + guests Stramash
14th Dec 97 – Scott Leslie SDB (debut)
21st Dec 97 – Jim Lindsay SDB (Perth)
28th Dec 97 – OB from the Gordon Schools, Huntly – Lynn Gould SDB + pianist George Donald
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Dee Motel) – 28th Jan 97 – Dennis Morrison SDB
Alnwick (White Swan) – members only 16th Dec 96 – Christmas Party – Local Artistes 22nd Jan 97 – Burns Night
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Dec 96 – Carnival Dance – John Douglas 19th Jan 97 – Ian Rankine SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 7th Dec 96 – Dance to Colin Dewar SDB 27th Dec 96 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 12th Dec 96 – Roger Dobson SDB 9th Jan 97 – Judith Linton Trio
Ayr (Gartferry Hotel) – 1st Dec 96 – The Castle Douglas Dance Band 5th Jan 97 – Alistair McCulloch Duo
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Hall) – 15th Dec 96 – Alistair McPhail SDB 19th Jan 97 – Angie Smith Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 22nd Jan 97 – Alistair Salter & Ian Thow
Beith & District (Hotel de Croft, Dalry) – 16th Dec 96 – Morag Robertson SDB 20th Jan 97 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Belford (Community Club) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th Dec 96 – Roger Dobson SDB 12th Jan 97 – Alistair McCulloch & Morag McAskill
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th Dec 96 – Sandy Legget SDB 14th Jan 97 – Steven Carcary Duo
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 10th Dec 96 – Ian MacKenzie (accordion) 14th Jan 97 – Club Night
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – Dec 96 -
Campsie (Glazert House Hotel) - 3rd Dec 96 – Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band 7th Jan 97 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Carlisle (Border Regiment Club, Carlisle Castle) - 5th Dec 96 – Deirdre Adamson
Castle Douglas (Ernespie House Hotel) – 17th Dec 96 - Ceilidh 21st Jan 97 – Alan Gardiner Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th Dec 96 – Mary Young SDB 16th Jan 97 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Crieff & District (Arduthie Hotel) 5th Dec 96 – Bill Black SDB
Dalriada (Argyll Arms Hotel, Lochgilphead) 17th Dec 96 – Christmas Party with Local Artistes 21st Dec 97 – John Renton SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Jock Fraser SDB 9th Jan 97 – Ali McGregor & the Tain SDB
Dunblane (Westlands Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Paddy Neary
Dundee (Dexters) –
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 10th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
East Kilbride (Sweepers, Cambuslang) – 5th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary 9th Jan 97 – Club Night
Ellon (Ladbroke Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Garioch Blend
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd Dec 96 – Iain Anderson SDB (Gartocharn) 27th Jan 97 – Andrew Gordon SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 28th Jan 97 – Dave Stewart & Rab Smillie
Forres (Brig Motel) – 11th Dec 96 – Paul Anderson & Margaret Smith 8th Jan 97 – Highland A&F Club
Fort William (Alexandra Hotel) –
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th Dec 96 – James Coutts SDB
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 9th Dec 96 – Sandy Legget SDB 13th Jan 97 – Sandy Nixon SDB
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel – Wooler) – 19th Dec 96 – Robert & Martin Dunn
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - Dec 96 -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 24th Dec 96 – Christmas Party – Social Club Night
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) -
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 16th Dec 96 – Wayne Robertson Duo 20th Jan 97 – Bill Black SDB
Inveraray (Loch Fyne Hotel) - 3rd Dec 96 – Alistair McCulloch Duo 7th Jan 97 – Balloch A&F Club
Islay (White Hart Hotel) -
Isle of Skye -
Islesteps (Waterhole, Lochfoot) – 3rd Dec 96 – Angie Smith Trio 7th Jan 97 – Jim Cleland SDB
Kelso (Ednam House Hotel) – 11th Dec 96 – Club Night (Prize Draw) 29th Jan 97 – Lothian SDB
Kinlochshiel (Islander Function Room) -
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Banchory Junior S&R Society
Lanark (Masonic Hall) -
Langholm (Crown Hotel) –
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 12th Dec 96 – Lomond Ceilidh Band 9th Jan 97 – David Sturgeon SDB
Livingston (Golden Circle) 17th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary 21st Jan 97 – Brian Griffin & George Darling
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 28th Jan 97 – Gary Donaldson Trio
Mauchline (Sorn Village Hall) 17th Dec 96 – John Douglas Trio 21st Jan 97 – Gary Blair Duo
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Colliston Sound
Muirhead (Commercial Hotel, Newtyle) - 18th Dec 96 – John Huband & Friends
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 23rd Dec 96 – John Renton SDB 27th Jan 97 – Carlyle Family Band
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd Dec 96 – Alan Roy 7th Jan 97 – Strathbogie Fiddlers
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 5th Dec 96 – Iain Anderson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Green Tree Hotel) – 30th Jan 97 – Newtongrange A&F Club
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Premier NI (Camlin Function Rooms) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th Dec 96 - Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) -
Shetland (venue?) -
Stirling (Terraces Hotel) - 1st Dec 96 – Scott Leslie SDB
Thornhill (Dumfries-shire) - 11th Dec 96 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio 8th Jan 97 - Ceilidh
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) –
Turriff (Royal Oak Hotel) – 5th Dec 96 – Neil Dawson & Friends 9th Jan 97 – Members’ Night
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 3rd Dec 96 – Tom Alexander
Wick (McKay’s Hotel) – 17th Dec 96 – The Wick Fiddlers 21st Jan 97 – Ceilidh Night
Yarrow (Gordon Arms) - 15th Jan 97 – James Paterson Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Beith
9. Biggar
10. Campsie
11. Dalriada
12. Dingwall
13. Dunblane
14. Dunfermline
15. Dunoon & Cowal
16. East Kilbride
17. Forfar
18. Galashiels
19. Glendale
20. Glenrothes
21. Highland
22. Inveraray
23. Islesteps
24. Kelso
25. Kintore
26. Lesmahagow
27. Livingston
28. Lockerbie
29. Montrose
30. Muirhead
31. Newtongrange
32. North East
33. Oban
34. Peebles
35. Perth
36. Renfrew
37. Rothbury
38. Shetland
39. Stirling
40. Thornhill
41. Thurso
42. Turriff
43. Tynedale
44. Yarrow
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT SEPT 1995
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Sept 1976 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started?
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed
6. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
7. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
8. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
9. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
10. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
11. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
12. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
13. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
14. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
15. Bromley A&F Club
16. Button Key A&F Club (
17. Campbeltown A&F Club (
18. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
19. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
20. Coalburn A&F Club (
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
23. Derwentside A&F Club
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? -
27. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
28. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Etterick & Yarrow (Jan 1989 -
32. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
33. Forfar A&F Club (
34. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
35. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
36. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
37. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
38. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
39. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
40. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
41. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Oct 1991 - present)
44. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
45. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
46. Isle of Skye A&F Club (
47. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
48. Kintore A&F Club (
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – present)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
56. Mauchline A&F Club (first mention 1986? - present)
57. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
59. Mull A&F Club
60. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
61. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
62. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
63. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
64. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
65. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
66. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
67. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
68. Renfrew A&F Club (
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 - )
72. Sutherland A&F Club (
73. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75. Tranent A&F Club
76. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
81. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
82. Buchan A&F Club
83. Callander A&F Club (
84. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
85. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
86. Club Accord
87. Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
88. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
89. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
90. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
91. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
92. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
93. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
94. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
95. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
96. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
97. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
98. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
99. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
100. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
101. Newcastleton Accordion Club
102. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
103. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
104. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
105. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
106. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
107. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
108. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
109. Wellbank A&F Club
Advertising rates increased
Full Page - £94 to £113 from Sept 96
Half Page - £47 to £57
Quarter Page - £24 to £29
All clubs are fully operational and in full swing and from reports received, all seems to be going well, with good attendances from spectators and players alike.
On reading the advertisement of some Club nights, it may be a bit off-putting for youngsters to see ‘members and guests welcome’ which would tend to suggest that if you were not a member you would not be welcome. I’m sure nothing could be further from the truth, but how refreshing if advertisements were to say ‘Everybody welcome, especially young players’.
On the subject of Clubs, some clubs operate the policy that if you are a member of any Club under the N.A.A.F.C. auspices, you are treated as if you were a member of that Club and charged accordingly, whilst other Clubs charge non-membership fees, irrespective of whether or not you are a member of a club.
Perhaps it is time that a general rule be adopted that if you are a member of any Club in the Association, you should be admitted on payment of that club member’s fee, and, if required production of your own Club membership. What are your views?
Finally, on behalf of Margaret and myself, we wish all readers a very Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year.
P.S. I wonder what delights the media will have for us this Hogmanay?
Ron Ramsay
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival
A packed Perth City Hall watched the finale of Scotland’s biggest accordion festival which was held in October.
The 47th All Scotland Accordion Festival, which attracts musicians from all over the world, was organised by Perth man, Bill Wilkie.
Contestants competed in 37 different sections, ranging from classical accordion to traditional fiddling.
The All Scotland Traditional Accordion Solo champion was picked during the evening’s celebrity show. Kirkcaldy’s Mhairi Coutts came first with 93 points. She will now appear on the Robbie Shepherd radio programme, ‘Take the Floor’.
47th All Scotland Accordion Festival 1996
by Bill Wilkie
All Scotland Senior Amateur Traditional Solo (John Crawford Trophy)
1) Gordon Middler (Aberdeen)
2) Audrey Steele (Turriff)
3) Philip Copeland (Dundee)
All Scotland Open Traditional Accordion Solo Championship (Jimmy Shand Shield)
1) Mhairi Coutts (93)
2) John Burns (92)
3) Wendy Godfrey (91)
Senior Scottish Country Dance Band (John Gibson, Ronnie Cooper Trophy)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Andrew Peebles (Forfar)
3) David Anderson (Cupar)
Junior Scottish Country Dance Band (Alex MacArthur Cup)
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
2)
3)
Own Composition (Jimmy Blue Trophy)
1) Ian Johnstone
2) John Bone (Inveralochy)
3) Maureen Rutherford (Dundee)
Scottish Trio (Perth Accordion & Fiddle Club Challenge Cup)
1) Dana Quinn (Dumfries)
2) Balgray Trio (Dundee)
3) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
Scottish Traditional Button Key Accordion Solo
1) Alexander Lindsay (Amulree)
2) Graeme Mackay (Inverness)
3) Ian Johnstone (Keith)
Veterans’ Solo (40 and over) (Andrew Rankine Memorial Quaich)
1) Davie Stewart (Kirriemuir)
2) Willie Lawrie (Kinlochleven)
3) Jonathon Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Angus Accordion College Challenge Shield)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Under 16) (Cowie Cup)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Stewart Walker
3) Fraser Burke
Senior Ladies Accordion Solo (Jimmy Stephens Silver Salver)
1)
2)
3)
Senior Accordion Solo for Traditional Pipe Music (Bill Black Challenge Cup)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Girls Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 16) (Margaret Hendrie Silver Salver)
1) Janette Morrison
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3) Jill Blackburn (Melrose)
Scottish Ceilidh Band (Bobby MacLeod Trophy)
1)
2)
3)
Junior Traditional Accordion Solo (Under 12)
1)
2)
3)
CLASSICAL CLASSES
7 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
9 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
11 Years and Under
1)
2)
3)
13 Years and Under
1) John Leiper (Strathaven)
2) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
3) Ritchie Craig (Haddington)
15 Years and Under
1) David Nisbet (Earlston)
2) Jill Blackburn
3)
Elementary Solo
1) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
2) Tom Orr (Lanark)
3) Neva Burns (Penicuik)
Higher Elementary Solo
1) Cameron Barr (Hamilton)
2) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton)
3)
Polka (12 Years and Under)
1) Richard Smith (Coalburn)
2) Kirsty Findlater (Hamilton)
3) John Leiper (Strathaven)
Polka (15 Years and Under)
1) David Nisbet
2) Fraser Burke
3) Jill Blackburn
Senior Polka Section (16 and over)
1)
2)
3)
Musette Waltz
1) David Ritchie (Inchinnan)
2) Robin Hamilton (North Berwick)
3)Richard Smith (Coalburn)
Elementary Duet
1) Julie Hamilton (Carstairs) & Blair Gardiner (Libberton, Carnwath)
2) Nicky McMichan (Lockerbie) & Linda Riddet (Dumfries)
3)
Intermediate Duet
1) Jill Blackburn & David Nisbet
2) Alison Carswell (Biggar) & Alistair Dunnet (Tranent)
3)
Higher Intermediate Duet
1) Jennifer Taylor (Thankerton) & Elizabeth Jones (Abington)
2)
3)
The Annual of Glasgow Lewis & Harris Association
The trophy, presented by the late Ewan Cameron of Lochearnhead, is awarded annually to the person from Lewis or Harris who has brought honour to themselves or the island during the past year.
It gives us much pleasure to announce that the Cuach has been awarded to Mr Ian Crichton of Marybank, Stornoway. A native of Lower Bayble, Ian contracted osteomyelitis of the spine as a child and spent five years in hospital as a child during which time he taught himself to play the chanter and also the accordion keyboard.
At the age of 19 he joined the Stornoway Dance Band and later formed the Lewis Ceilidh Band in which he played until the late 1960s.
He is, of course, best known as a composer of tunes for the accordion, fiddle and bagpipes, gaining international recognition for his music and also publishing four books of his tunes.
Ian’s tunes are used by most of the leading Scottish Country Dance Bands and he has been interviewed by Robbie Shepherd on ‘The Reel Blend’.
Whilst not enjoying the best of health and suffering from failing eyesight, Ian immerses himself in his music and his compositions continue to give pleasure to many listeners and friends and bring honour to himself and to his native island.
9th Shetland Accordion & Fiddle Festival
17th – 21st October
by
No sooner had Jeemie Burgess…………
The Stanley Ceilidh
by Bill Black
Another year has come and gone and with it the now unsurpassed annual ‘Stanley Ceilidh’. What a weekend. We had music of the highest quality from 8 o’clock on the Friday evening through to 3 o’clock on Sunday afternoon with just the odd break to catch a few hours sleep.
They came from every corner of Scotland and quite a few parts of England, and there was also a strong contingent from Northern Ireland bringing with them their fiddles and boxes just to be part of this great weekend, and it is all the more gratifying to think that so many people can have such a great time and enjoy such wonderful music and yet raise so much money for young people who are so much less fortunate than ourselves.
The Friday night, as usual was just music and here is the mind-boggling list of players taking part.
On accordions – Dave Millward, James Corbett, Lena McLelland, Lesley Craig (from Ireland), Chris Oxtoby (a superb player from Bath), Lindsay Weir, George Work, Pauline Bradley, Vida Stevens, Lyn Christie, James Coutts, Mhairi Coutts, Neil MacEachern, Lynn Gould, Colin Garvie, Jennifer Cruickshanks, Jimmy Lindsay, Alexander Lindsay, Gary Mair, Lorna Mair, David Patrick and Scott Gordon and I even managed to get a wee tune myself. On the melodeon we had Hamish MacDougall.
On fiddles – Kathryn Nicol, Ian Robertson (from Bath), Mark MacDougall, Neil Dawson, Angie Smith and Susan McIntosh.
On piano – Mabel Gray, Judith Robertson (from Bath), Owen Fielding and a great number of the other players doubled on piano.
On drums – there were three really busy lads for the night, Robert McFadyen, George Gray and Duncan Christie.
On bass – Suzanne Gray, Brian Cruickshanks and once again that man of many talents Mark MacDougall.
We also had David Ketchin on pipes and that grand old man from Dallas, Morayshire, 88 year-old Angus McKinnon on the Jew’s Harp.
We actually managed to get all that lot on stage at some point on Friday night and we had a good offering of all their talents again on Saturday before breaking for tea around 5 p.m.
So there it was, a quick feed and wash and clean up and back to the dance on Saturday night.
What an atmosphere there was on Friday night and one couldn’t be blamed for thinking it would be equaled on Saturday night, but how wrong can you be. The crowds poured in and by 7.30 p.m. the dance got under way to the superb music of Duncan Black and his SDB. From start to finish the floor was never empty, a really tremendous night.
We were back in the Tayside Hotel again by 11 a.m. on Sunday morning and carried on till 3 p.m. when everyone started to make their way home, tired but very happy.
I would like to publically thank my wife, Anne, for all the work she had entertaining and preparing food over the weekend. Also my thanks to the Tayside Hotel management and staff for all their work to help make the weekend a success. Duncan Black for his handling of the dance on Saturday night. Sincere thanks to all those who handed in prizes for the raffle, and lastly, thanks to everyone just for being there and making the whole weekend suce a tremendous success.
Thanks also to Dave Millward, Suzanne Gray and Neil Dawson, who between them took charge of the collection for handicapped kids.
The total amount raised for the whole weekend was a fantastic £1,740. Thank you all for your generosity and it is nice to think that we can all have a great weekend of fun and music and at the same time, help in some small way, so many people who are less fortunate than ourselves.
The ‘ceilidh’ has already been for next year and the dates are 7th to 9th, November, so I hope you will all get those dates in your diary as we’ll be delighted to see you all again.
The band for the dance next year is the ‘Colin and Alan Dance Band’ from Shetland, and that in itself is a sound not to be missed.
Once again, thank you one and all, and until next year, here’s to plenty good music.
Record Review
The ‘Magic’ of Seamus Shannon – I & B Records – SIRBCD2013
Sandy Legget & the Carseloch Ceilidh Band – Dusk till Dawn
Sean McGuire – Hawks and Doves – PTICD1089
Bobby Brown and the Scottish Accent - For Old Time’s Sake – BRG019 and From Scotia’s shored We’re Noo Awa’ – TAC006
Various Atristes – Scottish Reflections Past and Present – Ross Records CDGR157
Book Review
The Compositions of Eddie Edmond – E & E Music
Take the Floor – Saturdays at 6.30pm with Robbie Shepherd
7th Dec 97 – OB from the Riverside Club – Alasdair MacCuish and the Black Rose Ceilidh Band + guests Stramash
14th Dec 97 – Scott Leslie SDB (debut)
21st Dec 97 – Jim Lindsay SDB (Perth)
28th Dec 97 – OB from the Gordon Schools, Huntly – Lynn Gould SDB + pianist George Donald
CLUB DIARY
Aberdeen (Dee Motel) – 28th Jan 97 – Dennis Morrison SDB
Alnwick (White Swan) – members only 16th Dec 96 – Christmas Party – Local Artistes 22nd Jan 97 – Burns Night
Annan (St Andrew’s Social Club) - 20th Dec 96 – Carnival Dance – John Douglas 19th Jan 97 – Ian Rankine SDB
Arbroath (Viewfield Hotel) - 7th Dec 96 – Dance to Colin Dewar SDB 27th Dec 96 – Graeme Mitchell SDB
Armadale (Masonic Hall) – 12th Dec 96 – Roger Dobson SDB 9th Jan 97 – Judith Linton Trio
Ayr (Gartferry Hotel) – 1st Dec 96 – The Castle Douglas Dance Band 5th Jan 97 – Alistair McCulloch Duo
Balloch (St. Kessog’s Hall) – 15th Dec 96 – Alistair McPhail SDB 19th Jan 97 – Angie Smith Trio
Banchory (Burnett Arms Hotel) –
Banff & District (Banff Springs Hotel) – 22nd Jan 97 – Alistair Salter & Ian Thow
Beith & District (Hotel de Croft, Dalry) – 16th Dec 96 – Morag Robertson SDB 20th Jan 97 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Belford (Community Club) –
Biggar (Municipal Hall) – 8th Dec 96 – Roger Dobson SDB 12th Jan 97 – Alistair McCulloch & Morag McAskill
Blairgowrie (Moorfield Hotel) - 10th Dec 96 – Sandy Legget SDB 14th Jan 97 – Steven Carcary Duo
Bromley (Trinity United Reform Church) - 10th Dec 96 – Ian MacKenzie (accordion) 14th Jan 97 – Club Night
Button Key (Windygates Institute) – Dec 96 -
Campsie (Glazert House Hotel) - 3rd Dec 96 – Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band 7th Jan 97 – Nicol McLaren SDB
Carlisle (Border Regiment Club, Carlisle Castle) - 5th Dec 96 – Deirdre Adamson
Castle Douglas (Ernespie House Hotel) – 17th Dec 96 - Ceilidh 21st Jan 97 – Alan Gardiner Trio
Coalburn (Miners’ Welfare) - 19th Dec 96 – Mary Young SDB 16th Jan 97 – Iain Cathcart SDB
Crieff & District (Arduthie Hotel) 5th Dec 96 – Bill Black SDB
Dalriada (Argyll Arms Hotel, Lochgilphead) 17th Dec 96 – Christmas Party with Local Artistes 21st Dec 97 – John Renton SDB
Dingwall (National Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Jock Fraser SDB 9th Jan 97 – Ali McGregor & the Tain SDB
Dunblane (Westlands Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Paddy Neary
Dundee (Dexters) –
Dunfermline (Headwell Bowling Club) – 10th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary
Dunoon & Cowal (McColl’s Hotel)
East Kilbride (Sweepers, Cambuslang) – 5th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary 9th Jan 97 – Club Night
Ellon (Ladbroke Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Garioch Blend
Fintry (Fintry Sports Centre) – 23rd Dec 96 – Iain Anderson SDB (Gartocharn) 27th Jan 97 – Andrew Gordon SDB
Forfar (Plough Inn) - 28th Jan 97 – Dave Stewart & Rab Smillie
Forres (Brig Motel) – 11th Dec 96 – Paul Anderson & Margaret Smith 8th Jan 97 – Highland A&F Club
Fort William (Alexandra Hotel) –
Galashiels (Abbotsford Arms Hotel) – 5th Dec 96 – James Coutts SDB
Galston (Barr Castle Social Club) – 9th Dec 96 – Sandy Legget SDB 13th Jan 97 – Sandy Nixon SDB
Glendale (Black Bull Hotel – Wooler) – 19th Dec 96 – Robert & Martin Dunn
Glenfarg (Lomond Hotel) - Dec 96 -
Glenrothes (Victoria Hall, Coaltown of Balgownie) - 24th Dec 96 – Christmas Party – Social Club Night
Gretna (Halcrow Stadium) -
Highland (Drumossie Hotel) – 16th Dec 96 – Wayne Robertson Duo 20th Jan 97 – Bill Black SDB
Inveraray (Loch Fyne Hotel) - 3rd Dec 96 – Alistair McCulloch Duo 7th Jan 97 – Balloch A&F Club
Islay (White Hart Hotel) -
Isle of Skye -
Islesteps (Waterhole, Lochfoot) – 3rd Dec 96 – Angie Smith Trio 7th Jan 97 – Jim Cleland SDB
Kelso (Ednam House Hotel) – 11th Dec 96 – Club Night (Prize Draw) 29th Jan 97 – Lothian SDB
Kinlochshiel (Islander Function Room) -
Kintore (Torryburn Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Banchory Junior S&R Society
Lanark (Masonic Hall) -
Langholm (Crown Hotel) –
Lesmahagow (Masonic Hall) – 12th Dec 96 – Lomond Ceilidh Band 9th Jan 97 – David Sturgeon SDB
Livingston (Golden Circle) 17th Dec 96 – Paddy Neary 21st Jan 97 – Brian Griffin & George Darling
Lockerbie (Queen’s Hotel) - 28th Jan 97 – Gary Donaldson Trio
Mauchline (Sorn Village Hall) 17th Dec 96 – John Douglas Trio 21st Jan 97 – Gary Blair Duo
Montrose (Park Hotel) – 4th Dec 96 – Colliston Sound
Muirhead (Commercial Hotel, Newtyle) - 18th Dec 96 – John Huband & Friends
Newtongrange (Dean Tavern) – 23rd Dec 96 – John Renton SDB 27th Jan 97 – Carlyle Family Band
North East (Royal British Legion, Keith) – 3rd Dec 96 – Alan Roy 7th Jan 97 – Strathbogie Fiddlers
Oban (McTavish’s Kitchen) – 5th Dec 96 – Iain Anderson SDB
Orkney (Ayre Hotel, Kirkwall) –
Peebles (Green Tree Hotel) – 30th Jan 97 – Newtongrange A&F Club
Perth (Salutation Hotel) – 21st Jan 97 – Johnny Duncan Duo
Premier NI (Camlin Function Rooms) -
Renfrew (Masonic Hall, Broadloan) – 10th Dec 96 - Alasdair MacCuish & the Black Rose Ceilidh Band
Rothbury (Queen’s Head) -
Shetland (venue?) -
Stirling (Terraces Hotel) - 1st Dec 96 – Scott Leslie SDB
Thornhill (Dumfries-shire) - 11th Dec 96 – Charlie Kirkpatrick Trio 8th Jan 97 - Ceilidh
Thurso (Pentland Hotel) –
Turriff (Royal Oak Hotel) – 5th Dec 96 – Neil Dawson & Friends 9th Jan 97 – Members’ Night
Tynedale (Hexham Ex Service Club) – 3rd Dec 96 – Tom Alexander
Wick (McKay’s Hotel) – 17th Dec 96 – The Wick Fiddlers 21st Jan 97 – Ceilidh Night
Yarrow (Gordon Arms) - 15th Jan 97 – James Paterson Trio
THERE WERE CLUB REPORTS FROM :-
1. Aberdeen
2. Alnwick
3. Annan
4. Arbroath
5. Balloch
6. Banchory
7. Banff
8. Beith
9. Biggar
10. Campsie
11. Dalriada
12. Dingwall
13. Dunblane
14. Dunfermline
15. Dunoon & Cowal
16. East Kilbride
17. Forfar
18. Galashiels
19. Glendale
20. Glenrothes
21. Highland
22. Inveraray
23. Islesteps
24. Kelso
25. Kintore
26. Lesmahagow
27. Livingston
28. Lockerbie
29. Montrose
30. Muirhead
31. Newtongrange
32. North East
33. Oban
34. Peebles
35. Perth
36. Renfrew
37. Rothbury
38. Shetland
39. Stirling
40. Thornhill
41. Thurso
42. Turriff
43. Tynedale
44. Yarrow
CLUB DIRECTORY AS AT SEPT 1995
(Clubs didn’t necessarily notify the Assoc when they closed so the following may not be entirely correct. Only the clubs submitting the reports or in the Club Diary above were definitely open.)
1. Aberdeen A&F Club (1975 – present)
2. Alnwick A&F Club (Sept 1976 – present)
3. Annan A&F Club (joined Assoc in 1996 but started?
4. Arbroath A&F Club (1991? – present)
5. Armadale A&F Club (Oct 1978? or 80) originally called Bathgate Club (for 2 months) Closed
6. Ayr A&F Club (Nov 1983 – per Nov 83 edition) Closed
7. Balloch A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per January 1978 issue – present)
8. Banchory A&F Club (1978 – present)
9. Banff & District A&F Club (Oct 1973 – present)
10. Beith & District A&F Club (Sept 1972 – per first edition – present)
11. Belford A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
12. Biggar A&F Club (Oct 1974 – present)
13. Blairgowrie A&F Club (
14. Brigmill A&F Club (Oct 1990) Closed
15. Bromley A&F Club
16. Button Key A&F Club (
17. Campbeltown A&F Club (
18. Carlisle A&F Club (joined Sept 1993 -
19. Castle Douglas A&F Club (c Sept 1980 – present)
20. Coalburn A&F Club (
21. Crieff A&F Club (cSept 1981)
22. Dalriada A&F Club (Feb 1981)
23. Derwentside A&F Club
24. Dingwall & District A&F Club (May 1979 – per first report)
25. Dunblane & District A&F Club (1971 – present)
26. Dundee & District A&F Club (1970? -
27. Dunfermline & District A&F Club (1974 – per first edition)
28. Dunoon & Cowal A&F Club (
29. East Kilbride A&F Club (Sept 1980)
30. Ellon A&F Club (
31. Etterick & Yarrow (Jan 1989 -
32. Fintry A&F Club (Dec 1972 – reformed Jan 1980 – present)
33. Forfar A&F Club (
34. Forres A&F Club (Jan 1978)
35. Fort William A&F Club (21st Oct 1980 – per Dec 1980 B&F)
36. Galashiels A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
37. Galston A&F Club (Oct 1969 – per first edition – closed March 2006)
38. Glendale Accordion Club (Jan 1973)
39. Glenfarg A&F Club (formed 1988 joined Assoc Mar 95 -
40. Glenrothes A&F Club (Mar 93?
41. Gretna A&F Club (1991) Known as North Cumbria A&F Club previously (originally called Gretna when started in June 1966 but later had to move to venues in the North of England and changed name. No breaks in the continuity of the Club)
42. Highland A&F Club (Inverness) (Nov 1973 – present)
43. Inveraray A&F Club (Oct 1991 - present)
44. Islay A&F Club (23 Apr 93 -
45. Islesteps A&F Club (Jan 1981 – present – n.b. evolved from the original Dumfries Club)
46. Isle of Skye A&F Club (
47. Kelso A&F Club (May 1976 – present)
48. Kintore A&F Club (
49. Lanark A&F Club (joined Sept 96 – present)
50. Langholm A&F Club (Oct 1967 - present)
51. Lesmahagow A&F Club (Nov 1979 – closed May 2005)
52. Lewis & Harris A&F Club (Aug 1994 -
53. Livingston A&F Club (Sept 1973 – present)
54. Lockerbie A&F Club (Nov 1973 - present)
55. M.A.F.I.A. (1966 – 1993?)
56. Mauchline A&F Club (first mention 1986? - present)
57. Montrose A&F Club (joined Sept 1982 - present)
58. Muirhead A&F Club (Dec 1994 -
59. Mull A&F Club
60. Newtongrange A&F Club (joined Sept 1977 - present)
61. Newton St Boswells Accordion Club (17th Oct 1972 see Apr 1984 obituary for Angus Park)
62. North East A&F Club aka Keith A&FC (Sept 1971 - present)
63. Oban A&F Club (Nov 1975 - present)
64. Orkney A&F Club (Mar 1978 - present)
65. Peebles A&F Club (26 Nov 1981 - present)
66. Perth & District A&F Club (Aug 1970 - present)
67. Premier A&F Club NI (April 1980)
68. Renfrew A&F Club (
69. Rothbury Accordion Club (7th Feb 1974) orig called Coquetdale
70. Shetland A&F Club (Sept 1978 - present)
71. Stirling A&F Club (Oct 1991 - )
72. Sutherland A&F Club (
73. Thornhill A&F Club (joined Oct 1983 – see Nov 83 edition – closed April 2014)
74. Thurso A&F Club (Oct 1981 - present)
75. Tranent A&F Club
76. Turriff A&F Club (March 1982 - present)
77. Tynedale A&F Club (Nov 1980 - present)
78. Wick A&F Club (Oct 1975 - present)
Not on official list at the start of the season (closed, did not renew membership or omitted in error?)
79. Acharacle & District A&F Club (cMay 1988)
80. Bonchester Accordion Club (Closed?)
81. Bridge of Allan (Walmer) A&F Club (Walmer Hotel, Bridge of Allan) (c March 1982)
82. Buchan A&F Club
83. Callander A&F Club (
84. Campbeltown & District A&F Club (c Dec 1980)
85. Cleland (cNov 1981 – March 1985) originally called Drumpellier A&F Club (for 2 months)
86. Club Accord
87. Coquetdale A&F Club (Feb 1974 or c1976/77 – 1981/2? – became Rothbury?)
88. Coupar Angus A&F Club (cSept 1978 - ?)
89. Cumnock A&F Club (October 1976 - forced to close cDec 1982 - see Jan 83 Editorial)
90. Denny & Dunipace A&F Club (Feb 1981)
91. Dornoch A&F Club (first mention in directory 1986)
92. Dumfries Accordion Club (Oughtons) (April 1965 at the Hole in the Wa’)
93. Dunbar Cement Works A&F Club (Closed?)
94. Edinburgh A&F Club (Apr 1981) prev called Chrissie Leatham A&F Club (Oct 1980)
95. Falkirk A&F Club (Sept 1978 - )
96. Gorebridge (cNov 1981) originally called Arniston A&F Club (for 2 months)
97. Greenhead Accordion Club (on the A69 between Brampton and Haltwistle)
98. Kirriemuir A&F Club (cSept 1981)
99. Monklands A&F Club (Nov 1978 – closed cApril 1983)
100. Morecambe A&F Club (joined Sept 1982)
101. Newcastleton Accordion Club
102. New Cumnock A&F Club (cMarch 1979)
103. Ormiston Miners’ Welfare Society A&F Club (closed April 1992 – per Sept Editorial)
104. Renfrew A&F Club (original club 1974/5 lapsed after a few years then again in 1984)
105. Straiton Accordion Club (c1968 – closed March 1979)
106. Stranraer & District Accordion Club (1974 – per first edition)
107. Torthorwald A&F Club (near Dumfries)
108. Walmer (Bridge of Allan) A&F Club
109. Wellbank A&F Club
Advertising rates increased
Full Page - £94 to £113 from Sept 96
Half Page - £47 to £57
Quarter Page - £24 to £29