2014 Festival Results
UNDER 12 FIDDLE SOLO - NAAFC MUSSELBURGH TROPHY
1 Katie Orrock, Polmont
2 Rachel Havlin, Ellon
3 Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
JUNIOR FIDDLE SOLO (MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL) – ASSOCIATION CUP & KIRSTY’S CEILIDH SHIELD
1 Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
2 Sean Allan, Carluke
3 Scott Martin, Morpeth
JUNIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW AIR) - DOUGIE WELSH MEMORIAL CUP
1 Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
2 Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
3 Catherine Speight, Anstruther
SENIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW STRATHSPEY, MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL) - ST BOSWELLS CUP
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 George Davidson, Tarves
3 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
SENIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW AIR) - RON GONELLA CUP
1 George Davidson, Tarves
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Jack Westwell, Edinburgh
OPEN FIDDLE GROUP - LESMAHAGOW QUAICH
1 Deeside Loons and Quines
OPEN FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIP - BANCHORY STRATHSPEY & REEL SOCIETY TROPHY
1 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
OPEN FIDDLE SOLO HORNPIPE & JIG – JOHN ELLIS TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
3 George Davidson, Tarves
UNDER 10 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO – ISLESTEPS SHIELD
1 Alice Girling, Glenfarg
UNDER 12 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - PENTLAND CUP
1 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
2 India Smith, Penicuik
3 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
12 & UNDER 16 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - JIM JOHNSTONE CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
12 & UNDER 16 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO – JAMES PATERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Most promising player – Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol
SENIOR TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - CLINKSCALE CUP
1 Leonard Brown, South Shields
2 John Burns, Falkirk
3 Adin Graham, Windygates
JUNIOR ACCORDION SOLO (PIPE MUSIC) - BILL BLACK CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol
3 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
SENIOR ACCORDION SOLO (PIPE MUSIC) - BILL POWRIE MEMORIAL CUP
1 John Burns, Falkirk
2 Adin Graham, Windygates
3 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
OPEN BUTTON KEY ACCORDION SOLO - WINDYGATES TROPHY
1 Brandon McPhee, Caithness
2 Dol McDonald, Stornoway
3 John Weaks, Glasgow
OPEN ACCORDION CHAMPIONSHIP - TODHILLS TROPHY
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Graham MacLennan, Stornoway
JUNIOR DUET (TRADITIONAL) - ANGUS HOWIE CUPS
1 Samantha & Andrew Erskine, Biggar
2 Magnus & Anna Westwell, Edinburgh
3 Kirsten & Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
TRIOS - JIMMY BLUE TROPHY & RUNNERS-UP ERIC GOODFELLOW MEMORIAL SHIELD
1 Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
TRIOS – DAVID FLOCKHART SHIELD (BEST PIANO PLAYER)
Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
BANDS - IAIN MACPHAIL CUP/RUNNERS-UP JOHN FAIRBAIRN MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 Adin Graham, Windygates
3 Adam Gibb, Biggar
BANDS - RHYTHM SECTION WINNER - ARTHUR EASSON TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
BANDS – JUNIOR WINNER – DUNCAN CAMPBELL OF OBAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
OWN COMPOSITION - WILLIE WILSON CUP
1 John Burns, Falkirk
2 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
3 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
RSCDS OPEN DANCE – RSCDS TROPHY
1 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
ACCORDION SHOW BAND – PROVOST’S CUP
1 Jimmy Blair Accordion Orchestra
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL SOLO - KELSO CUP
1 India Smith, Penicuik
2 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
3 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL SOLO - DUNDEE SHIELD
1 Fraser Hewitt, Biggar
2 Alexander Girling, Glenfarg
3 Samantha Erskine, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL SOLO – JIMMY CLINKSCALE SHIELD
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Sandra Bell, East Kilbride
UNDER 13 CLASSICAL DUET - BEITH & DISTRICT CLUB CUPS
No Entries
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL DUET – ALEX MACARTHUR CUPS
1 India & Kyra Smith, Penicuik
OPEN CLASSICAL DUET - DUNFERMLINE CUP
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton and Adam Gibb, Biggar
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO - NEWTONGRANGE SHIELD
1 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
2 India Smith, Penicuik
3 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO – ABERDEEN CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Fraser Hewitt, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO - TIGH NA GORM CUP
1 Adam Gibb, Biggar
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Ewan Thomson, Paisley
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO - JOHN LAIDLAW MEMORIALTROPHY
1 India Smith, Penicuik
2= Cameron McLaren, Cupar and Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO – GEORGE & MARGARET SMITH SHIELD
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Andrew Erskine, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO - CHRISTINE HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
2 John Burns, Falkirk
3 Adam Gibb, Biggar
OVERALL SENIOR ACCORDION CHAMPION - BOBBY MacLEOD TROPHY
John Burns, Falkirk
OVERALL SENIOR FIDDLE CHAMPION - NAAFC ANGUS FITCHET TROPHY
Maggie Adamson, Shetland
OVERALL JUNIOR FIDDLE CHAMPION - JUDITH LINTON TROPHY
Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
OVERALL JUNIOR ACCORDION CHAMPION - ALEX LITTLE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
YOUNGEST GIRL COMPETITOR - JOHN MacQUEEN MEDAL
Alice Girling, Glenfarg
YOUNGEST BOY COMPETITOR - JOHN MacQUEEN MEDAL
Archie MacKechnie, Dunblane
1 Katie Orrock, Polmont
2 Rachel Havlin, Ellon
3 Rhiann Matthew, Tarland
JUNIOR FIDDLE SOLO (MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL) – ASSOCIATION CUP & KIRSTY’S CEILIDH SHIELD
1 Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
2 Sean Allan, Carluke
3 Scott Martin, Morpeth
JUNIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW AIR) - DOUGIE WELSH MEMORIAL CUP
1 Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
2 Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
3 Catherine Speight, Anstruther
SENIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW STRATHSPEY, MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL) - ST BOSWELLS CUP
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 George Davidson, Tarves
3 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
SENIOR FIDDLE SOLO (SLOW AIR) - RON GONELLA CUP
1 George Davidson, Tarves
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Jack Westwell, Edinburgh
OPEN FIDDLE GROUP - LESMAHAGOW QUAICH
1 Deeside Loons and Quines
OPEN FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIP - BANCHORY STRATHSPEY & REEL SOCIETY TROPHY
1 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Magnus Westwell, Edinburgh
OPEN FIDDLE SOLO HORNPIPE & JIG – JOHN ELLIS TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 Shona MacFadyen, East Kilbride
3 George Davidson, Tarves
UNDER 10 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO – ISLESTEPS SHIELD
1 Alice Girling, Glenfarg
UNDER 12 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - PENTLAND CUP
1 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
2 India Smith, Penicuik
3 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
12 & UNDER 16 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - JIM JOHNSTONE CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
12 & UNDER 16 TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO – JAMES PATERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Most promising player – Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol
SENIOR TRADITIONAL ACCORDION SOLO - CLINKSCALE CUP
1 Leonard Brown, South Shields
2 John Burns, Falkirk
3 Adin Graham, Windygates
JUNIOR ACCORDION SOLO (PIPE MUSIC) - BILL BLACK CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, An Caol
3 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
SENIOR ACCORDION SOLO (PIPE MUSIC) - BILL POWRIE MEMORIAL CUP
1 John Burns, Falkirk
2 Adin Graham, Windygates
3 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
OPEN BUTTON KEY ACCORDION SOLO - WINDYGATES TROPHY
1 Brandon McPhee, Caithness
2 Dol McDonald, Stornoway
3 John Weaks, Glasgow
OPEN ACCORDION CHAMPIONSHIP - TODHILLS TROPHY
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Graham MacLennan, Stornoway
JUNIOR DUET (TRADITIONAL) - ANGUS HOWIE CUPS
1 Samantha & Andrew Erskine, Biggar
2 Magnus & Anna Westwell, Edinburgh
3 Kirsten & Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
TRIOS - JIMMY BLUE TROPHY & RUNNERS-UP ERIC GOODFELLOW MEMORIAL SHIELD
1 Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
2 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
3 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
TRIOS – DAVID FLOCKHART SHIELD (BEST PIANO PLAYER)
Matthew MacLennan, Kiltarlity
BANDS - IAIN MACPHAIL CUP/RUNNERS-UP JOHN FAIRBAIRN MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
2 Adin Graham, Windygates
3 Adam Gibb, Biggar
BANDS - RHYTHM SECTION WINNER - ARTHUR EASSON TROPHY
1 Maggie Adamson, Shetland
BANDS – JUNIOR WINNER – DUNCAN CAMPBELL OF OBAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Ewan Dowie, Kettlebridge
OWN COMPOSITION - WILLIE WILSON CUP
1 John Burns, Falkirk
2 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
3 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
RSCDS OPEN DANCE – RSCDS TROPHY
1 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
ACCORDION SHOW BAND – PROVOST’S CUP
1 Jimmy Blair Accordion Orchestra
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL SOLO - KELSO CUP
1 India Smith, Penicuik
2 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
3 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL SOLO - DUNDEE SHIELD
1 Fraser Hewitt, Biggar
2 Alexander Girling, Glenfarg
3 Samantha Erskine, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL SOLO – JIMMY CLINKSCALE SHIELD
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Sandra Bell, East Kilbride
UNDER 13 CLASSICAL DUET - BEITH & DISTRICT CLUB CUPS
No Entries
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL DUET – ALEX MACARTHUR CUPS
1 India & Kyra Smith, Penicuik
OPEN CLASSICAL DUET - DUNFERMLINE CUP
1 Emma Dickson, Dolphinton and Adam Gibb, Biggar
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO - NEWTONGRANGE SHIELD
1 Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
2 India Smith, Penicuik
3 Cameron McLaren, Cupar
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO – ABERDEEN CUP
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Fraser Hewitt, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL POLKA SOLO - TIGH NA GORM CUP
1 Adam Gibb, Biggar
2 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
3 Ewan Thomson, Paisley
UNDER 12 CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO - JOHN LAIDLAW MEMORIALTROPHY
1 India Smith, Penicuik
2= Cameron McLaren, Cupar and Archie Mackechnie, Dunblane
UNDER 16 CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO – GEORGE & MARGARET SMITH SHIELD
1 Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
2 Kyle Innes, Strathmiglo
3 Andrew Erskine, Biggar
OPEN CLASSICAL MUSETTE SOLO - CHRISTINE HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
1 Paul Capaldi, Galashiels
2 John Burns, Falkirk
3 Adam Gibb, Biggar
OVERALL SENIOR ACCORDION CHAMPION - BOBBY MacLEOD TROPHY
John Burns, Falkirk
OVERALL SENIOR FIDDLE CHAMPION - NAAFC ANGUS FITCHET TROPHY
Maggie Adamson, Shetland
OVERALL JUNIOR FIDDLE CHAMPION - JUDITH LINTON TROPHY
Eilidh MacLeod, Stornoway
OVERALL JUNIOR ACCORDION CHAMPION - ALEX LITTLE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Kyle Rowan, Edinburgh
YOUNGEST GIRL COMPETITOR - JOHN MacQUEEN MEDAL
Alice Girling, Glenfarg
YOUNGEST BOY COMPETITOR - JOHN MacQUEEN MEDAL
Archie MacKechnie, Dunblane